Private Equity Intelligence
Firms, funds, people, portfolio companies and transactions from sworn filings and cited announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Reported gross assets are never fund size, regulatory AUM is never dry powder, and a deal value prints only when someone disclosed it.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
S••••••• A•••• M••••••••• I•••
S••••••• is specialized in managing equities globally in the healthcare sector. Founded in October 2000, we are SEC-registered as an investment advisor. 100% employee-owned, we have offices in Montreal, Geneva, and Hong Kong.
- Class
- Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
- Basis
- R6: 5 of 6 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 3 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.24bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-10-28
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 5 of 6 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 3 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Mar 30, 2012 to Oct 28, 2024
- RAUM
- $580Mregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 3
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $244Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $244Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $244Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 83%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-10-28, latest gav Private Equity Fund $244M, latest counts Private Equity Fund 3, lifetime distinct Other Private Fund 1, Private Equity Fund 5
- Employees
- 25
- Headquarters
- Montreal, Quebec, Canada
- Office address
- 1010 SHERBROOKE STREET, WEST, SUITE 1610, Montreal, Quebec, H3A 2R7
- Business phone
- 514-849-8777
- Sectors
- healthcare, life sciences
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- not stated or not yet read
Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| N•• E••••••• M•••••• O••••••••• F••• V• S••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $146M as of Oct 28, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| N•• E••••••• M•••••• O••••••••• F••• I• S••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $84.4M as of Oct 28, 2024 | no Form D | Successor fundraising | |
| N•• E••••••• M•••••• O••••••••• F••• I••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2016 first reported on Form ADV | $13.6M as of Oct 28, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| S••••••• E••••••• M•••••• H••••••••• F•••• L••• ADV: Other Private Fund | SPV | 2016 first reported on Form ADV | $0 as of Mar 27, 2018 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| N••• I• •••••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2014 first reported on Form ADV | $32.8M as of Mar 30, 2021 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| N•• E••••••• M•••••• O••••••••• F••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $4.0M as of Jan 8, 2016 | no Form D | Wound down |
- J••••• G•••••• P•••• · Shareholder · since Dec 1, 2015 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- M••••••••• M••••••• · Partner & Head Of Venture Capital · since Aug 1, 2022 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- M••••• L•••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · since Oct 1, 2023 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
12 former (kept with end dates)
- M•••••• L••• S••••••• · Shareholder · Dec 1, 2015 to Mar 27, 2024 Inference
- S•••••• P••••• · Chief Investment Officer · Apr 1, 2018 to Nov 12, 2019 Inference
- E•••••••• L••••• · Chief Financial Officer And Chief Compliance Officer · Jul 1, 2011 to Mar 27, 2018 Inference
- B•••• P•••• G••••• · Director · Aug 1, 2012 to Jan 8, 2016 Inference
- J•••• A•••• C•••• · Director · Sep 1, 2007 to Aug 29, 2012 Inference
- J••• I••••• M•••• · Director · Jun 1, 2014 to Aug 14, 2015 Inference
- L•••••• C•••• · Director · Mar 1, 2005 to Jan 8, 2016 Inference
- M••••••• M••••••••• · Director · Oct 1, 2012 to Nov 13, 2014 Inference
- R••••• D•••••• · Director · Oct 1, 2014 to Aug 14, 2015 Inference
- S•••••• H••••••• M••••••• · Director · Nov 1, 2008 to Nov 13, 2014 Inference
- V••••• E•••••• · Director · Feb 1, 2001 to Mar 29, 2017 Inference
- W••••• P•• · Director · Jan 1, 2012 to Jan 8, 2016 Inference
- S•••• S••••• G••••• A••••••• L•••••• 2 shared · recurring · last Jan 1, 2014
- B•••••• F••••• S• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2020
- I•••• C•••••• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2014
- A•• S•••• R••••••••• S• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2019
- C••••••• D••••••••• a•• M•••••••• C••••••••• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2022
- A•••••••• • C•• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2016
- A•••• H••• P••••••• •••• K•••• L•••••• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2022
- A•• A•••• S••••••• G••• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2019
- S••••• L••• P•••••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2022
- A•••• a•• P•••••••• M••••••••• C•••••• I••• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2022
- Mar 30, 2012S••••••• A•••• M••••••••• I••• first filed Form ADV in the extract (IA)
S••••••• A•••• M••••••••• I••• is the same institution as 1 record in RIA and Wealth.
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…