DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
E•••••••• E••••••••• M••••••••• L•
Buyout firmClassification probableLower middle marketSEC registered investment adviser· USe•••••••••.com
Buyout firm, based in US.
Composed from this firm's filed classification and location. It has no published description on record.
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
- Regulatory AUM
- $333M
- PE fund assets
- $333M
- PE funds
- 1
- Investments held
- 2 of 2
- Deals, last 12 months
- 0
Form ADV
Form ADV
Form ADV
DFX transaction tape
DFX transaction tape
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
Why this matters
- Sectors business_services,industrials,financial_services
- Graphs 2
- RAUM $333M
Classification
How this organization is classified, and on what basisBuyout firm · 1 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Buyout firmprobable, confidence 65%
- Basis
- R6: 1 of 1 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 1 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.33bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-03-25
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (probable, 65%, cls-pe-1)R6: 1 of 1 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 1 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Jul 21, 2021 to Mar 25, 2024
- RAUM
- $333Mregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 1
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $333Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $333Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $333Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-03-25, latest gav Private Equity Fund $333M, latest counts Private Equity Fund 1, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 1
- Employees
- 4
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
1 observed deals
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- business services, industrials, financial services
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- ••• Locked
Observed from deals on record
- roles
- unknown 2
- period
- to 2021-06-05, from 2021-06-05, undated holdings 0, dated observations 4
- window
- last 2021-06-05, first 2021-06-05
- control
- unknown 2
- companies
- 1
- geography
- investments
- 2
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 2
- cadence by year
- 2021 other deals 2
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 0, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 1
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- count 1, share unknown, value energy, examples Westwood Professional Services, Inc.
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
- count 1, share unknown, value energy, examples Westwood Professional Services, Inc.
1 companies on the graph (2 transactions); most in energy (1); observed 2021 to 2021
Funds
1 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| E•••••••• E••••••••• P••••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $333M as of Mar 25, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment |
Team
6 current, 0 former
Partner (3)
- G••••• P••••• · Partner · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
- G••••• P••••• · Partner · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
- M••• J•••• B•••• · Limited Partner · since Jan 1, 2023 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Vice president (1)
- P••••• W•••••• S•••• · Vice President And Principal · since May 1, 2021 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Board or advisory (1)
- G••••• L••••••• P••••• · Trustee · since Jun 1, 1997 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Platform (1)
- D••• M••••••• B•••• · Chief Financial Officer And Chief Compliance Officer · since May 1, 2021 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Portfolio
2 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
| Company | Role | Status | Invested | Held | Partner | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W••••••• P••••••••• S•••••••• I••• | Role unknown | active | Jun 5, 2021 transaction announcement | 5.3 years | G••••• P••••• (confirmed) | Fact Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS) |
| W••••••• P••••••••• S•••••••• I••• | Role unknown | active | Jun 5, 2021 transaction announcement | 5.3 years | G••••• P••••• (confirmed) | Fact Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS) |
Transactions
1 on record
| Date | Type | Target | This firm’s role | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 5, 2021 | Growth investment | W••••••• P••••••••• S•••••••• I••• | Sponsor (confirmed), Sponsor (confirmed) | e•••••••••.com |
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
0 relationships
No counterparty collected yet. These are counted from transactions that name both this firm and the other party, and from placement agents on this firm’s funds.
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
6 most recent
- Sep 17, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 17, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 17, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 1, 2026••• Locked
- Jul 21, 2021••• Locked
- Jun 5, 2021••• Locked
Across the graphs
E•••••••• E••••••••• M••••••••• L• is the same institution as 2 records in Venture Capital and RIA and Wealth.
Venture Capital1RIA and Wealth1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…