Private Equity Intelligence
Firms, funds, people, portfolio companies and transactions from sworn filings and cited announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Reported gross assets are never fund size, regulatory AUM is never dry powder, and a deal value prints only when someone disclosed it.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
H••••••• E••••• P•••••••• L••
Founded in 2004, H••••••• Equity Partners is the preferred capital partner to founders and owner-operators of lower, middle-market businesses in North America.
- Class
- Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
- Basis
- R6: 12 of 12 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 6 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.56bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-03-29
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 12 of 12 distinct vehicles are sworn P•••••• Equity Funds; 6 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Apr 8, 2013 to Mar 29, 2024
- RAUM
- $567Mregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 6
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $560Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $560Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $560Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-03-29, latest gav Private Equity Fund $560M, latest counts Private Equity Fund 6, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 12
- Employees
- 13
- Headquarters
- Boston, MA
- Office address
- 10 ST. JAMES AVENUE, FLOOR 5, Boston, MA, 02116
- Business phone
- 7813149596
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- $20.0M to $200M
- EBITDA
- $5.0M to $20.0M
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- We focus on partnerships to help businesses reach their full potential.
- roles
- add on 4, unknown 25, platform 7
- period
- to 2025-04-16, from 2023-08-07, undated holdings 27, dated observations 19
- window
- last 2025-04-16, first 2023-08-07
- control
- control 9, unknown 27
- companies
- 35
- geography
- count 1, share 0.029, value IL, count 1, share 0.029, value WA
- investments
- 36
- seller kinds
- founder 1
- transactions
- 10
- cadence by year
- 2023 add ons 1, platforms 1, 2024 add ons 1, platforms 4, 2025 add ons 3
- platform add on
- add ons 4, platforms 7, add ons per platform 0.57
- sector known for
- 7
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- count 3, share 0.086, value industrial services, examples Brittain Electric, Specialty Welding and Turnarounds, Sea-Tac Electric, count 2, share 0.057, value business services, examples ASG Staffing, Inc., Terra Staffing Group (ASG Staffing, Inc. add-on), count 2, share 0.057, value tech enabled services, examples Attractive Data Center Industry, JSET Automated Technologies
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
- count 2, share 0.057, value electrical contracting, examples Brittain Electric, Sea-Tac Electric, count 1, share 0.029, value specialty trade other, examples Specialty Welding and Turnarounds, count 1, share 0.029, value staffing, examples ASG Staffing, Inc., count 1, share 0.029, value data processing hosting, examples Attractive Data Center Industry, count 1, share 0.029, value data center operations, examples JSET Automated Technologies
35 companies on the graph (10 transactions); most in industrial services (3); 7 platforms and 4 add-ons; observed 2023 to 2025
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| H••••••• E••••• F••• V• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $118M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| H••••••• E••••• F••• V••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $18.3M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| H••••••• E••••• F••• I•••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $177M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| H••••••• E••••• F••• I•••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $17.2M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| H••••••• E••••• F••• I••• L• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2014 first reported on Form ADV | $217M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Successor fundraising | |
| H••••••• A••••••••• 2•••• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2013 year in the fund name | $12.5M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| H••••••• E••••• F••• I•• L• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $11.7M as of Mar 28, 2016 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| H••••••• F••• I• C••••••••• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | unknown | $799,376 as of Mar 28, 2016 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| H••••••• E••••• F•••• L• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $153,011 as of Mar 28, 2016 | no Form D | Wound down |
- C•••••• M••••••••• · Managing Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- E••••• B••••••• P••••• · Member · since Mar 1, 2003 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- J•• C••••• · Managing Director · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
- J•• C••••• · Managing Director · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
- J•• C••••• · Managing Director · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
- J••••• G•••••• C••••• · Managing Director · since Jan 1, 2015 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- M••••• B•••• · Managing Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- R•• S••••••••• · Managing Director · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
- A••• T••••••• · Principal · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
- G•••• R•••••• · Principal · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
- J••••• Q••••••• · Principal · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M•••• R•••••••• · Principal · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- R••• F•••••• · Senior Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- T•• P••••• · Vice President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- A••• M•••••• · Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J••• M••••• · Director, Head of Business Development · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M•••••• H•••••• · Associate, Business Development · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- K•••••• L••• S••••••••• · Chief Financial Officer/Chief Compliance Officer · since Jan 1, 2009 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
1 former (kept with end dates)
- B•••• C••••• M••••• · Member · Mar 1, 2005 to Mar 27, 2018 Inference
| Date | Type | Target | This firm’s role | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 16, 2025 | Add-on acquisition | S•••••• E••••••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | xn--h-1hnaaaaaaaa.com |
| Feb 25, 2025 | Add-on acquisition | B• R•••••••• I••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | xn--h-1hnaaaaaaaa.com |
| Jan 22, 2025 | Add-on acquisition | B••••••• E••••••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | xn--h-1hnaaaaaaaa.com |
| Aug 21, 2024 | Add-on acquisition | J••• A•••••••• T••••••••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | xn--h-1hnaaaaaaaa.com |
| Jan 9, 2024 | Platform acquisition | A••••••••• D••• C••••• I••••••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | xn--h-1hnaaaaaaaa.com |
| Jan 9, 2024 | Platform acquisition | A••••••••• D••• C••••• I••••••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | xn--h-1hnaaaaaaaa.com |
| Jan 9, 2024 | Platform acquisition | A••••••••• D••• C••••• I••••••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | xn--h-1hnaaaaaaaa.com |
| Jan 4, 2024 | Platform acquisition | S••••••• R••• S••••••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | xn--h-1hnaaaaaaaa.com |
| Aug 24, 2023 | Add-on acquisition | T•••• S••••••• G•••• ••• S•••••••• I••• a•••••• | Sponsor | tecum.com |
| Aug 7, 2023 | Platform acquisition | A•• S•••••••• I••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | xn--h-1hnaaaaaaaa.com |
- C•••• C•••••• L•• 2 shared · recurring · last Jan 1, 2023
- S•••••• N••••••• • C••••••• I••••••••• 2 shared · recurring · last Jan 1, 2019
- F••••• P•••••• C•••••• G•••• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2014
- F••••••••• P•••••• C•••••• G•••• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2015
- N••••••••• M•••••••• 1 shared · one time · last Aug 24, 2023
- T•••• C•••••• 1 shared · one time · last Aug 24, 2023
- N••••••••• M•••••••• 1 shared · one time · last Aug 24, 2023
- Sep 16, 2026H••••••• Equity Announces Partnership With G••••• Facility Management & C•••••••••
- Sep 16, 2026M•• E••••••• Expands to the Pacific Northwest With S•••••• E••••••• Acquisition
- Sep 16, 2026GridSource Expands Service Offerings and Geographic Footprint with Acquisition of B. R•••••••
- Sep 16, 2026M•• E••••••• Strengthens Southeast-Presence With B••••••• E••••••• Acquisition
- Sep 16, 2026Community Tree Service Expands Footprint with Acquisition of Southwest Contracting
- Sep 16, 2026H••••••• Equity expands M•• E••••••• with Acquisitions of J••• A•••••••• T••••••••• & D&L E•••••••
- Sep 16, 2026H••••••• Equity Partners Continues Investment in A••••••••• D••• C••••• I•••••••
- Sep 16, 2026H••••••• Equity Builds Leading Traffic Control Platform with Investment in S••••••• R••• S•••••••
- Sep 16, 2026H••••••• Equity Builds Leading Industrial S••••••• Platform with Investment in ASG S•••••••
- Sep 16, 2026Leading Utility Contractor, GridSource I•••••••••, Appoints Jason Welz as CEO
- Jan 9, 2024H••••••• Equity Partners Continues Investment in A••••••••• D••• C••••• I•••••••
- Jan 9, 2024H••••••• Equity Partners Continues Investment in A••••••••• D••• C••••• I•••••••
- Jan 9, 2024H••••••• Equity Partners Continues Investment in A••••••••• D••• C••••• I•••••••
- Jan 4, 2024H••••••• Equity Builds Leading Traffic Control Platform with Investment in S••••••• R••• S•••••••
- Aug 7, 2023H••••••• Equity Builds Leading Industrial S••••••• Platform with Investment in ASG S•••••••
- Apr 8, 2013H••••••• E••••• P•••••••• L•• first filed Form ADV in the extract (ERA)
H••••••• E••••• P•••••••• L•• is the same institution as 3 records in Venture Capital, Independent Sponsors and RIA and Wealth.
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…