Private Equity Intelligence
Firms, funds, people, portfolio companies and transactions from sworn filings and cited announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Reported gross assets are never fund size, regulatory AUM is never dry powder, and a deal value prints only when someone disclosed it.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Y•••• C•••••• P••••••• L••
- Class
- Venture firm with private equity activityprobable, confidence 70%
- Basis
- R1c: the venture graph classifies the same adviser INSTITUTIONAL_VC
- Size band
- unsizeddefined by: no Private Equity Fund GAV on a filing from 2021 or later
- Strategies
- PRIVATE CREDIT
Classification history (2)
- Sep 13, 2026Venture firm with private equity activity (probable, 70%, cls-pe-2)R1c: the venture graph classifies the same adviser INSTITUTIONAL_VC
- Sep 13, 2026Private credit manager (probable, 70%, cls-pe-1)R2: 2 of 4 private equity vehicles are named credit
- Adviser type
- exempt reporting adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Jul 10, 2014 to Nov 4, 2024
- RAUM
- unknownregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 0
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- unknownreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $262Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- unknownsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 31%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-11-04, latest gav Venture Capital Fund $262M, latest counts Venture Capital Fund 9, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 4, Venture Capital Fund 9
- Employees
- unknown
- Headquarters
- Montecito, CA
- Office address
- 1445 EAST MOUNTAIN DRIVE, Montecito, CA, 93108
- Business phone
- 212-883-3333
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- not stated or not yet read
Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Y•••• C•••••• P••••••• D••• L••• ADV: Venture Capital Fund | Credit fund | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $32.9M as of Nov 4, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| Y•• D•• R••••••• L•• ADV: Venture Capital Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $16.9M as of Nov 4, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| Y•••• C•••••• P••••••• I•• L•• ADV: Venture Capital Fund | Credit fund | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $16.5M as of Nov 4, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| Y•••• C•••••• P••••••• V••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Credit fund | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $14.3M as of Mar 29, 2023 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| Y•• D•• R•••••• I•• L••• ADV: Venture Capital Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $13.0M as of Nov 4, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| Y•• C••• L••• ADV: Venture Capital Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $990,332 as of Nov 4, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| Y•••• C•••••• P••••••• V•••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Credit fund | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $56,866 as of Mar 29, 2023 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| Y•••• C•••••• P••••••• V•• L••• ADV: Venture Capital Fund | Credit fund | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $797 as of Nov 4, 2024 | no Form D | Successor fundraising | |
| Y•• P•• L••• ADV: Venture Capital Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2017 first reported on Form ADV | $42.9M as of Nov 4, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| Y•• H••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2016 first reported on Form ADV | $122,921 as of Mar 29, 2023 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| Y•• Z••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2016 first reported on Form ADV | $78,483 as of Mar 31, 2018 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| Y•• D• M••• L••• ADV: Venture Capital Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $129M as of Nov 4, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| Y•• P••• F••• I• L••• ADV: Venture Capital Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $9.9M as of Nov 4, 2024 | no Form D | Mature |
- J•• A••••••• Y•••••••• · Managing Member, Cco · since Apr 1, 2013 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
3 former (kept with end dates)
- C•••• M••••• · Chief Compliance Officer/Chief Financial Officer · Jan 1, 2016 to Jun 30, 2016 Inference
- J••• B•••• P•••••• · Cco · Feb 1, 2023 to Mar 13, 2024 Inference
- J••• C•••• · Chief Compliance Officer/Chief Financial Officer · Jun 1, 2016 to Mar 29, 2023 Inference
- T•••••• C•••••• P•••••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2022
- Jul 10, 2014Y•••• C•••••• P••••••• L•• first filed Form ADV in the extract (ERA)
Y•••• C•••••• P••••••• L•• is the same institution as 2 records in Venture Capital and RIA and Wealth.
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…