DFX Intelligence
Private Equity Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / A••••• C•••••• P••••••• L••
A••••• C•••••• P••••••• L••
A••••• specialises in making £10-30m growth capital investments and supporting management buyouts in profitable lower-mid market companies.
Classification
- Class
- Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
- Basis
- R6: 5 of 5 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 4 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.44bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-06-24
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 5 of 5 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 4 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- exempt reporting adviser
- Form ADV filings
- May 1, 2015 to Jun 24, 2024
- RAUM
- unknownregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 5
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $435Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $435Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $435Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-06-24, latest gav Private Equity Fund $435M, latest counts Private Equity Fund 5, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 5
- Employees
- unknown
- Headquarters
- London, United Kingdom
- Office address
- 75 KNIGHTSBRIDGE, London, SW1X 7BF
- Business phone
- 44 2031784089
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
25 observed deals
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- business services, manufacturing, technology, consumer, financial services, hospitality leisure
- Geography
- United Kingdom
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- majority,minority
- Thesis
- We are happy to make minority or majority investments and we invest throughout the UK and across the economy in distinctive businesses.
Observed from deals on record
- roles
- unknown 24, platform 2
- period
- to 2026-05-18, from 2026-05-18, undated holdings 24, dated observations 4
- window
- last 2026-05-18, first 2026-05-18
- control
- control 2, unknown 24
- companies
- 25
- geography
- investments
- 26
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 2
- cadence by year
- 2026 platforms 2
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 2, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 7
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- count 5, share 0.2, value industrial manufacturing, examples Hartley Botanic, BHID Group, Mar-Key Group, Unity Brands, count 1, share 0.04, value agriculture, examples Mainprize Offshore, count 1, share 0.04, value media telecom, examples Dovetail Games
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
- count 4, share 0.16, value miscellaneous manufacturing, examples Hartley Botanic, BHID Group, Mar-Key Group, Unity Brands, count 1, share 0.04, value agriculture, examples Mainprize Offshore, count 1, share 0.04, value media telecom, examples Dovetail Games, count 1, share 0.04, value food manufacturing, examples SF Engineering
25 companies on the graph (2 transactions); most in industrial manufacturing (5); 2 platforms and 0 add-ons; observed 2026 to 2026
Funds
5 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T•• F•••• A••••• F••• L•••••• P••••••••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $220M as of Jun 24, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| T•• A••••• 2••• F••• L•••••• P••••••••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2008 year in the fund name | $0 as of Jun 24, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| T•• A••••• 2••• F••• L•••••• P••••••••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2007 year in the fund name | $6.0M as of Jun 24, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| T•• F••••• A••••• F••• L•••••• P••••••••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $154M as of Jun 24, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| T•• T•••• A••••• F••• L•••••• P•••••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $55.9M as of Jun 24, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown |
Team
16 current, 0 former
Managing partner (1)
- M••• H•••• S••••• · Chairman · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Partner (7)
- A••••• P••• L•••• · Partner · since Nov 1, 2011 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- A••••• P••• L•••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- H•••• B••••••••• · Investment Manager · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- I•• H••••••••• · Partner · since Sep 1, 2007 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- M••• H•••• S••••• · Partner · since Sep 1, 2007 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- N••• W••••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- N••• S••••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Principal (2)
- G••••• M••••••• · Investment Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- T•• W•••••• · Investment Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Associate (2)
- C•••••• C••••••••• · Investment Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J•••• T••••••• · Investment Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Platform (3)
- A•••• M•••• · Office Manager & Senior EA · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- A••••• R••••••• · Finance Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- P•••• J••••••• · CFO · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Other (1)
- S•••• A••••• · Fund Accountant · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Portfolio
26 relationships, 2 platforms, 0 add-ons
Transactions
1 on record
| Date | Type | Target | This firm’s role | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 18, 2026 | Platform acquisition | N••••• L••• | Sponsor (confirmed), Sponsor (confirmed) | a•••••••••.com |
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
0 relationships
No counterparty collected yet. These are counted from transactions that name both this firm and the other party, and from placement agents on this firm’s funds.
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
9 most recent
- Sep 17, 2026ITI Group acquires N••••• Ltd
- Sep 17, 2026Investment in E•••••• M••••••• M••••••
- Jun 22, 2026A••••• C•••••• P••••••• L••: Private Equity Funds on Form ADV 5 (2024 extract) -> 3 (roster 2026-09-01)
- May 18, 2026Investment in E•••••• M••••••• M••••••Platform investmentFactL•••••Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
- May 18, 2026Investment in E•••••• M••••••• M••••••Platform investmentFactL•••••Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
- May 18, 2026Investment in E•••••• M••••••• M••••••Platform investmentFactL•••••Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
- May 18, 2026Investment in E•••••• M••••••• M••••••Platform investmentFactL•••••Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
- May 18, 2026ITI Group acquires N••••• Ltd
- May 1, 2015A••••• C•••••• P••••••• L•• first filed Form ADV in the extract (ERA)