The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.

Firms / C••••••••• C••••••

C••••••••• C••••••

Buyout firmLower middle marketCincinnati, OHc•••••••••.comSEC registered investment adviser

We’re making the Cincinnati region the best place in the Midwest to launch a high-growth startup. We support entrepreneurs by providing programming, resources, support, and community for venture scalable startups in order to improve the likelihood of transformational outcomes in our region. We’re making the Cincinnati region the best place in the Midwest to launch […]

Classification
Class
Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
Basis
R6: 4 of 6 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 2 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Size band
Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.01bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-10-31
Classification history (1)
  1. Sep 13, 2026
    Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)
    R6: 4 of 6 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 2 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
Adviser type
registered investment adviser
Form ADV filings
Feb 20, 2013 to Oct 31, 2024
RAUM
$173Mregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
PE funds, latest filing
4
PE fund GAV, latest filing
$12.7Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
All private fund GAV
$173Mevery private fund type, latest filing
2024 PE fund GAV
$12.7Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
PE share of funds, lifetime
67%
Fund type mix
filed 2024-10-31, latest gav Other Private Fund $161M, Private Equity Fund $12.7M, latest counts Other Private Fund 2, Private Equity Fund 4, lifetime distinct Other Private Fund 2, Private Equity Fund 4
Employees
6
Headquarters
Cincinnati, OH
Office address
1311 VINE STREET, Cincinnati, OH, 45202
Business phone
513-246-2706
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
13 observed deals
Stated by the firm
Sectors
business services
Geography
not stated or not yet read
Revenue
not stated or not yet read
EBITDA
not stated or not yet read
Enterprise value
not stated or not yet read
Equity check
not stated or not yet read
Control
not stated or not yet read
Thesis
We invest in startups through our venture arm, C••••••••• C••••••, which fuels startup success by providing strategic investments, mentorship, and connections to accelerate growth and drive innovation.
Observed from deals on record
roles
unknown 13
period
to unknown, from unknown, undated holdings 13, dated observations 0
window
last unknown, first unknown
control
unknown 13
companies
13
geography
investments
13
seller kinds
transactions
0
cadence by year
platform add on
add ons 0, platforms 0, add ons per platform unknown
sector known for
1
disclosed value usd
n 0
sector distribution
count 1, share 0.077, value tech enabled services, examples Enhance Founders’ Skills
holding period years
n 0
repeat counterparties
subsector distribution
count 1, share 0.077, value data processing hosting, examples Enhance Founders’ Skills

13 companies on the graph (0 transactions); most in tech enabled services (1); no dated observations

Funds
6 on record
FundVehicleVintageReported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund sizeGAV by yearForm D soldLifecycle
C••••••••• F••• I•• R•• L••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2024
first reported on Form ADV
$11.6M
as of Oct 31, 2024
no Form DUnknown
C••••••••• F••• I•• R•• L••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2024
first reported on Form ADV
$1.0M
as of Oct 31, 2024
no Form DUnknown
C••••••••• F••• I•• D•• L••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2024
first reported on Form ADV
$0
as of Oct 31, 2024
no Form DUnknown
C••••••••• F••• I•• N•• L••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2024
first reported on Form ADV
$0
as of Oct 31, 2024
no Form DUnknown
C••••••••• S•••••••• F••• I•• L••
ADV: Other Private Fund
Fund of funds2017
first reported on Form ADV
$66.6M
as of Oct 31, 2024
no Form DUnknown
C••••••••• S•••••••• F••• I• L••
ADV: Other Private Fund
Fund of fundsunknown$93.9M
as of Oct 31, 2024
no Form DMature
Team
2 current, 4 former
4 former (kept with end dates)
Portfolio
13 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
CompanyRoleStatusInvestedHeldPartnerSource
C••••••••• t• P•••••••••Role unknownactiveunknownunknownunknownFact I•••••ment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
E•••••• F•••••••• S•••••Role unknownactiveunknownunknownunknownFact I•••••ment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
E•••••••• A•••••Role unknownactiveunknownunknownunknownFact I•••••ment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
G•••• S•••••••Role unknownactiveunknownunknownunknownFact I•••••ment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
I••••••• D•••••••••Role unknownactiveunknownunknownunknownFact I•••••ment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
I••••• i• I•••••••••Role unknownactiveunknownunknownunknownFact I•••••ment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
J••• o•• A•••• N••••••Role unknownactiveunknownunknownunknownFact I•••••ment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
J••• o•• M••••• N••••••Role unknownactiveunknownunknownunknownFact I•••••ment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
L••••• A•Role unknownexited
exited Mar 7, 2026
unknownunknownunknownFact Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
M•••••• • v•••••Role unknownactiveunknownunknownunknownFact I•••••ment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
O•• b••••Role unknownactiveunknownunknownunknownFact I•••••ment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
O•• p•••••••••Role unknownactiveunknownunknownunknownFact I•••••ment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
S•••••••• B•••••••Role unknownactiveunknownunknownunknownFact I•••••ment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Transactions
1 on record
DateTypeTargetThis firm’s roleSource
Mar 7, 2026Exit to a strategic buyerL••••• A•Seller (confirmed)c•••••••••.com
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
0 relationships
No counterparty collected yet. These are counted from transactions that name both this firm and the other party, and from placement agents on this firm’s funds.
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
5 most recent
  1. Jul 22, 2026
    C••••••••• C••••••: Private Equity Funds on Form ADV 4 (2024 extract) -> 0 (roster 2026-09-01)
  2. Mar 7, 2026
    L••••• A• Acquired by Perceptyx, Marking First Venture Velocity Exit for C••••••••• Program
  3. Mar 7, 2026
    L••••• A• Acquired by Perceptyx, Marking First Venture Velocity Exit for C••••••••• Program
  4. Jan 28, 2025
    C••••••••• Empowering Cincinnati S••••••• with up to $1.25 Million of I•••••ment into Venture Velocity Cohorts
  5. Feb 20, 2013
    C••••••••• C•••••• first filed Form ADV in the extract (ERA)
Across the graphs

C••••••••• C•••••• is the same institution as 2 records in Venture Capital and RIA and Wealth.

Venture Capital1RIA and Wealth1

Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.

Checking your plan…