DFX Intelligence
Private Equity Intelligence
Firms, funds, people, portfolio companies and transactions from sworn filings and cited announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Reported gross assets are never fund size, regulatory AUM is never dry powder, and a deal value prints only when someone disclosed it.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / C•••• R••• C•••••• L•
C•••• R••• C•••••• L•
Value creation through partnership, integrity and teamwork Value creation through partnership, integrity and teamwork Overview C•••• R••• Capital is a
Classification
- Class
- Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
- Basis
- R6: 4 of 4 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 4 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.03bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2023-06-06
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 4 of 4 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 4 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- exempt reporting adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Feb 17, 2017 to Jun 6, 2023
- RAUM
- unknownregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 4
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $30.0Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $30.0Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- unknownsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2023-06-06, latest gav Private Equity Fund $30.0M, latest counts Private Equity Fund 4, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 4
- Employees
- unknown
- Business phone
- 6173208407
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
4 observed deals
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- energy, industrial services, industrials
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- $3.0M to $10.0M
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- $15.0M to $35.0M
- Control
- minority
- Thesis
- not stated or not yet read
Observed from deals on record
- roles
- unknown 2, platform 2
- period
- to 2017-01-18, from 2015-04-24, undated holdings 2, dated observations 4
- window
- last 2017-01-18, first 2015-04-24
- control
- control 2, unknown 2
- companies
- 4
- geography
- count 1, share 0.25, value LA
- investments
- 4
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 2
- cadence by year
- 2015 platforms 1, 2017 other deals 1
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 2, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 2
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- count 1, share 0.25, value energy, examples Krewe Energy, count 1, share 0.25, value business services, examples ROC Service Company, LLC
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
- count 1, share 0.25, value energy, examples Krewe Energy, count 1, share 0.25, value facilities support, examples ROC Service Company, LLC
4 companies on the graph (2 transactions); most in energy (1); 2 platforms and 0 add-ons; observed 2015 to 2017
Funds
4 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C•• E••••• F••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $488,595 as of Jun 6, 2023 | no Form D | Mature | |
| C•• E••••• F••• a• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $22.1M as of Jun 6, 2023 | no Form D | Mature | |
| C•• R•••••••• F••• I••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | unknown | $5.0M as of Jun 6, 2023 | no Form D | Mature | |
| C•• R•••••••• F••• I• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $2.4M as of Jun 6, 2023 | no Form D | Mature |
Team
10 current, 1 former
Managing partner (2)
- M•••••• N••••••• S••••••••• · Managing Member · since Dec 1, 2016 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- M•••••• N••••••• S••••••••• · Founder and Managing Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Partner (6)
- D••• H••••• S••••••• · Limited Partner Of Crc E••••• Gp Lp · since Dec 1, 2016 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- F••••••• N•• S••••• · Limited Partner Of Crc E••••• Gp Lp · since Dec 1, 2016 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- J•••• P••••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J•••• P••••• · a Partner · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
- L•• J•••• P••••• · Limited Partner Of Crc E••••• Gp Lp · since Dec 1, 2016 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- N•••••• J••• R••••• S••••••••• · Member · since Sep 1, 2014 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Principal (1)
- J•••• P••••• · a Principal · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
Vice president (1)
- J•••• F••••••••• · Vice President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
1 former (kept with end dates)
- J••••• E••••••• K••••••• · Chief Financial Officer · Oct 1, 2017 to Mar 24, 2021 Inference
Portfolio
4 relationships, 2 platforms, 0 add-ons
| Company | Role | Status | Invested | Held | Partner | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| K•••• | Platform | active | Jan 18, 2017 transaction announcement | 9.7 years | J•••• P••••• (confirmed) | Fact Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS) |
| R•• S•••••• C••••••• L•• | Platform | active | Apr 24, 2015 transaction announcement | 11.4 years | J•••• P••••• (confirmed) | Fact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news) |
| K•••• E••••• | Role unknown | active | unknown | unknown | unknown | Fact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news) |
| S•••••• O•• C•••••• | Role unknown | active | unknown | unknown | unknown | Fact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news) |
Transactions
2 on record
| Date | Type | Target | This firm’s role | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan 18, 2017 | Majority recapitalization | K•••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | xn--c-1hnaaaaaaaa.com |
| Apr 24, 2015 | Platform acquisition | R•• S•••••• C••••••• L•• | Sponsor (confirmed) | xn--c-1hnaaaaaaaa.com |
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
5 relationships
Placement agents (2)
- C••••••• A••••••• G••••• L••• 2 shared · recurring · last Jan 1, 2017
- N••••••• A••••••• 2 shared · recurring · last Jan 1, 2018
Lenders (1)
- G• C•••••• C•••••••• F•••••• 1 shared · one time · last Apr 24, 2015
Financial advisers (1)
- L••••• M••••• M••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Apr 24, 2015
Legal advisers (1)
- L•••• L••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Apr 24, 2015
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
11 most recent
- Sep 1, 2026Adviser CRD 286252 is not on the SEC registered or exempt adviser roster of 2026-09-01
- Dec 22, 2021Western Completes “Go Public” Transaction via Reverse Take-Over of Crystal Peak and Launches “Western Exploration Inc.”
- May 19, 2020Western Exploration LLC Completes Private Placement by Agnico Eagle Mines USA
- Dec 19, 2019Rawhide Mining Receives Equity Investment
- Feb 19, 2019Rawhide Mining Receives Mine Expansion Permits and Completes $21.1 Million Senior Secured and Equipment Debt Facilities
- Jan 30, 2019Western Exploration Sells its Trout Creek property adjacent to the Marigold Mine to SSR Mining Inc., and also receives an equity investment from SSR Mining
- Feb 17, 2017C•••• R••• C•••••• L• first filed Form ADV in the extract (ERA)
- Jan 18, 2017K•••• E••••• Announces New Investment By C•••• R••• CapitalPlatform investmentFactK••••Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
- Jan 18, 2017K•••• E••••• Announces New Investment By C•••• R••• Capital
- Apr 24, 2015C•••• R••• Capital Announces Acquisition of ROC S•••••• Company
- Apr 24, 2015C•••• R••• Capital Announces Acquisition of ROC S•••••• Company