DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
D•• C•••••• M••••••••• L••
Buyout firmClassification probableMiddle marketSEC registered investment adviser· New York, NYd•••••••••.com
••• Locked
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
- Regulatory AUM
- $2.1B
- PE fund assets
- $2.1B
- PE funds
- 5
- Investments held
- 17 of 54
- Deals, last 12 months
- 1
Form ADV
Form ADV
Form ADV
DFX transaction tape
DFX transaction tape
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
Why this matters
- EBITDA up to $20.0MRevenue up to $200MSectors industrial_services,industrials,healthcare,business_services,technology,software,life_sciences,financial_services,aerospace_defenseControl control,minority
- Last 12 months 1Most recent 3 months agoPlatform deals 2
- Graphs 2
Classification
How this organization is classified, and on what basisBuyout firm · 2 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Buyout firmprobable, confidence 80%
- Basis
- own website statement
- Size band
- Middle marketdefined by: proxy: $2.06bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-03-25
- Strategies
- SECONDARIES
Classification history (2)
- Sep 15, 2026
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 19 of 19 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 7 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Feb 21, 2012 to Mar 25, 2024
- RAUM
- $2.1Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 5
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $2.1Breported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $2.1Bevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $2.1Bsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-03-25, latest gav Private Equity Fund $2.1B, latest counts Private Equity Fund 5, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 19
- Employees
- 19
- Headquarters
- New York, NY
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
54 observed deals
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- industrial services, industrials, healthcare, business services, technology, software, life sciences, financial services, aerospace defense
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- up to $200M
- EBITDA
- up to $20.0M
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- control,minority
- Thesis
- not stated or not yet read
Observed from deals on record
- roles
- add on 1, unknown 49, platform 3, standalone 1
- period
- to 2026-06-16, from 2009-04-15, undated holdings 50, dated observations 8
- window
- last 2026-06-16, first 2009-04-15
- control
- control 4, unknown 50
- companies
- 54
- geography
- count 2, share 0.037, value VA, count 1, share 0.019, value PA
- investments
- 54
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 4
- cadence by year
- 2009 other deals 1, 2012 platforms 1, 2024 platforms 1, 2026 add ons 1
- platform add on
- add ons 1, platforms 3, add ons per platform 0.33
- sector known for
- 18
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- count 4, share 0.074, value healthcare services, examples Peak Medical, Sheridan Healthcare, Children’s Dental Health Associates, Hippo Veterinary Group, count 3, share 0.056, value business services, examples ReSource Pro, VersaTech Holdings, Superior Controls, Inc., count 2, share 0.037, value tech enabled services, examples Industrial Security Integrators, B&a, count 2, share 0.037, value industrial manufacturing, examples AFL, Oriel, count 2, share 0.037, value software, examples VertexOne, Telesciences, count 1, share 0.019, value aerospace defense, examples IEC Electronics Corp., count 1, share 0.019, value life sciences, examples Acumetis, count 1, share 0.019, value education, examples Envocore
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- role lender, shared 2, entity id 6886d743-f640-49a0-a955-7328f7042bc8
- subsector distribution
- count 2, share 0.037, value software, examples VertexOne, Telesciences, count 2, share 0.037, value dental, examples Children’s Dental Health Associates, Hippo Veterinary Group, count 1, share 0.019, value it services msp, examples Industrial Security Integrators, count 1, share 0.019, value insurance operations outsourcing, examples ReSource Pro, count 1, share 0.019, value printing, examples AFL, count 1, share 0.019, value aerospace defense, examples IEC Electronics Corp., count 1, share 0.019, value life sciences, examples Acumetis, count 1, share 0.019, value assisted living senior, examples Peak Medical
54 companies on the graph (4 transactions); most in healthcare services (4); 3 platforms and 1 add-ons; observed 2009 to 2026
Funds
19 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D•• V• C•••••••• ••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $146M as of Mar 25, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| D•• C•••••• P••••••• V••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $779M as of Mar 25, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| D•• V• C••••••••• L••• •••••• a• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $28.5M as of Jan 23, 2024 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| D•• V• C••••••••• L••• •••••• B• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $20.8M as of Jan 23, 2024 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| D•• C•••••• P••••••• I• C••••••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Continuation vehicle | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $257M as of Mar 25, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| D•• C•••••• P••••••• V•• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $651M as of Mar 25, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| D•• C•••••• P••••••• V• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | 2017 first reported on Form ADV | $231M as of Mar 25, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| D•• I• C•••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2014 first reported on Form ADV | $78.7M as of Mar 27, 2018 | no Form D | Successor fundraising | |
| D•• C•••••• P••••••• I•• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | 2013 first reported on Form ADV | $227M as of Mar 24, 2021 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| D••••••••• I• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2013 first reported on Form ADV | $1.1M as of Mar 27, 2018 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| D••••••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2013 first reported on Form ADV | $161,558 as of Nov 25, 2015 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| T•••••• P••••••• I••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $11.7M as of Feb 21, 2012 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| D•• T••• P••••• I••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $7.6M as of Nov 25, 2015 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| D••••••• P••••• I•• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $3.3M as of Nov 25, 2015 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| D•• T••• P••••• I•• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $2.5M as of Nov 25, 2015 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| D•• C•••••• P••••••• I••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | unknown | $465,203 as of Mar 28, 2017 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| M••• I••••••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $317,083 as of Mar 28, 2017 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| V•••• I••••••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $174,728 as of Mar 24, 2016 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| D••••••• P•••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $0 as of Nov 25, 2015 | no Form D | Wound down |
Team
11 current, 1 former
Managing partner (1)
- K•••• W••••• P•••••• · Managing Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Partner (3)
- A••••• P• W•••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- B•••• L••••••• P••••• · Member · since Oct 1, 2023 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- K•••• W••••• P•••••• · Member · since Oct 1, 2023 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Vice president (2)
- J••••• H•••• · Vice President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- P•••••• L•• · Senior Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Associate (1)
- A••••• W• · Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Platform (4)
- A••••• N•••• · Controller · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- B•••• C••••••••• T••••• · Secretary · since Feb 1, 2012 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- C•••• E•••• L•••••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · since Nov 1, 2015 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- D•••••• H••••• G•••••• · Secretary · since Jan 1, 2019 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
1 former (kept with end dates)
- D••••• F••••••• D••••• · Chairman & Director · Feb 1, 2012 to Jan 29, 2019 Inference
Portfolio
54 relationships, 3 platforms, 1 add-ons
Transactions
5 on record
| Date | Type | Target | This firm’s role | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 16, 2026 | Add-on acquisition | H••••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | d•••••••••.com |
| Apr 29, 2026 | Exit to a strategic buyer | A•••••• | Seller (confirmed) | d•••••••••.com |
| Sep 10, 2024 | Platform acquisition | B•• | Sponsor | stelluscapital.com |
| Mar 15, 2012 | Platform acquisition | I••••••••• I••••••••• I••• | Sponsor | greyrockcapitalgroup.com |
| Apr 15, 2009 | Majority recapitalization | S••••••••• | Sponsor | greyrockcapitalgroup.com |
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
6 relationships
Placement agents (3)
- G•••••• F•••••••• G••••• L•• 3 shared · strong · last Jan 1, 2017
- L•••••• I••••••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2023
- L••••• F••••• • C•• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2022
Lenders (2)
- G••••••• C•••••• G•••• 2 shared · recurring · last Mar 15, 2012
- S•••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Sep 10, 2024
Co-investors (1)
- S•••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Sep 10, 2024
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
8 most recent
- Sep 15, 2026D•• C•••••• P••••••• Announces Leadership Additions and Promotions to Support Continued Growth
- Sep 15, 2026DFW Completes Sale of AQUALIS to Fusion Capital Partners
- Sep 15, 2026DFW Completes Sale of S••••••• to ERT, a Macquarie Capital-backed company
- Jun 16, 2026S••••••••• H••••••••• Acquires H•••••, Expanding National Infusion Capabilities
- May 13, 2026N•••• American Rail S•••••••• acquires Queen City via US Subsidiary; A••••••• T••••
- Apr 29, 2026DFW Completes Sale of AQUALIS to Fusion Capital Partners
- Mar 23, 2026D•• C•••••• P•••••••: Private Equity Funds on Form ADV 5 (2024 extract) -> 7 (roster 2026-09-01)
- Feb 21, 2012D•• C•••••• M••••••••• L•• first filed Form ADV in the extract (IA)
Across the graphs
D•• C•••••• M••••••••• L•• is the same institution as 2 records in Independent Sponsors and RIA and Wealth.
Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…