DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
M•••• D••••••••• I••••••••• F•••• I•••
Buyout firmClassification confirmedLower middle marketSEC exempt reporting adviser· New York, NYm•••.org
••• Locked
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
- Regulatory AUM
- Not established
- PE fund assets
- $118M
- PE funds
- 4
- Investments held
- 0 of 3
- Deals, last 12 months
- Not established
Form ADV
Form ADV
DFX transaction tape
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
Why this matters
- Sectors media_telecom,infrastructure
- Graphs 1
- Placement agents 1
Classification
How this organization is classified, and on what basisBuyout firm · 1 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
- Basis
- R6: 4 of 4 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 4 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.12bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-03-30
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 4 of 4 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 4 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- exempt reporting adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Feb 10, 2016 to Mar 30, 2024
- RAUM
- unknownregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 4
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $118Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $118Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $118Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-03-30, latest gav Private Equity Fund $118M, latest counts Private Equity Fund 4, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 4
- Employees
- unknown
- Headquarters
- New York, NY
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
3 observed deals
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- media telecom, infrastructure
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- ••• Locked
Observed from deals on record
- roles
- unknown 3
- period
- to unknown, from unknown, undated holdings 3, dated observations 0
- window
- last unknown, first unknown
- control
- unknown 3
- companies
- 3
- geography
- investments
- 3
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 0
- cadence by year
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 0, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 2
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- count 1, share 0.333, value software, examples Impact, count 1, share 0.333, value media telecom, examples Investment & funding opportunities
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
- count 1, share 0.333, value software, examples Impact, count 1, share 0.333, value media telecom, examples Investment & funding opportunities
3 companies on the graph (0 transactions); most in software (1); no dated observations
Funds
4 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P••••••• B••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $35.7M as of Mar 30, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| S•• M•••• P••••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $50.4M as of Mar 30, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| M••• M•••• P••••••• I• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $16.7M as of Mar 30, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| E••••••• M•••• O••••••••• F••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $15.5M as of Mar 30, 2024 | no Form D | Mature |
Team
11 current, 10 former
Managing partner (3)
- H••••• M•••• M••••• · Chief Executive Officer · since Apr 1, 2011 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- J••••••• A•••••• N•••••• S•••• · Vice Chair And Interim Treasurer · since Apr 1, 2019 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- M••• S••••• C•••••• · Chair · since Apr 1, 2019 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Principal (6)
- C•••••••• G•••••• · Director · since Oct 1, 2020 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- K•••••• M••••• · Director · since Aug 1, 2020 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- M••• B•••••• D•••••• · Director · since Jul 1, 2021 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- M•••• T••••• R••••••• · Director · since Mar 1, 2020 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- M•••••• G•••••• D••••• · Director · since Sep 1, 2023 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- R•••••• W•••••• A•••••••• · Director · since Nov 1, 2019 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Platform (2)
- D•• R•••••• M•••••••• · Chief Financial Officer · since Oct 1, 2022 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- E•••• P•••••• · Secretary & General Counsel · since Apr 1, 2004 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
10 former (kept with end dates)
- B•••••• P••••• · Chair · Dec 1, 2009 to May 13, 2019 Inference
- A•••••••• P••••••••• · Treasurer · Apr 1, 2009 to Mar 30, 2019 Inference
- M••• A•• B••••• · Chief Financial Officer · Apr 1, 2011 to Mar 30, 2019 Inference
- T••••• K•••• P••••••• · Chief Financial Officer · Jan 1, 2019 to Mar 31, 2023 Inference
- A••••• F••••• · Director · Apr 1, 2013 to Mar 26, 2021 Inference
- J•••• A•••••• E••• · Director · Aug 1, 2019 to Mar 26, 2021 Inference
- J••• R••• · Director · Apr 1, 2007 to Mar 26, 2018 Inference
- J••••• G••••• M•••• B••••••• · Director · Nov 1, 2015 to Mar 30, 2019 Inference
- Y••••••••• J••••• · Director · Nov 1, 2017 to Mar 26, 2021 Inference
- Y••• Y••• · Director · Apr 1, 2011 to Mar 26, 2021 Inference
Portfolio
3 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
| Company | Role | Status | Invested | Held | Partner | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ••••••••• | Role unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Fact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news) |
| I••••• | Role unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Fact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news) |
| I••••••••• • f•••••• o••••••••• | Role unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Fact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news) |
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
1 relationships
Placement agents (1)
- T••• P••••••• L•••••• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2018
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
3 most recent
- Aug 31, 2026Magdalena Skrzypek appointed Director of Communications and I••••• as Peter Whitehead retires
- Jul 14, 2026P••••••• invests in Romanian media company ZYX Publishing Group
- Feb 10, 2016M•••• D••••••••• I••••••••• F•••• I••• first filed Form ADV in the extract (ERA)
Across the graphs
M•••• D••••••••• I••••••••• F•••• I••• is the same institution as 1 record in Independent Sponsors.
Independent Sponsors1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…