DFX Intelligence
Private Equity Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / C•••• S••••• C••••••
C•••• S••••• C••••••
C•••• S••••• C•••••• is a provider of investment capital for small and mid sized companies in the UK and Western Europe.
Classification
- Class
- Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
- Basis
- R6: 6 of 7 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 2 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.87bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-05-22
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 6 of 7 distinct vehicles are sworn P•••••• Equity Funds; 2 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- exempt reporting adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Mar 28, 2012 to May 22, 2024
- RAUM
- unknownregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 3
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $874Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $964Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $874Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 86%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-05-22, latest gav Real Estate Fund $90.1M, Private Equity Fund $874M, latest counts Real Estate Fund 1, Private Equity Fund 3, lifetime distinct Real Estate Fund 1, Private Equity Fund 6
- Employees
- unknown
- Headquarters
- London, London, United Kingdom
- Office address
- ONE CONNAUGHT PLACE, London, London, W2 2ET
- Business phone
- 44 207-579-9320
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
29 observed deals
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- Europe, United Kingdom
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- We seek to work closely with management to define portfolio company strategic, operational and financial priorities.
Observed from deals on record
- roles
- unknown 29
- period
- to unknown, from unknown, undated holdings 29, dated observations 0
- window
- last unknown, first unknown
- control
- unknown 29
- companies
- 29
- geography
- investments
- 29
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 0
- cadence by year
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 0, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 3
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- count 1, share 0.034, value healthcare services, examples Signature, count 1, share 0.034, value financial services, examples SPF, count 1, share 0.034, value tech enabled services, examples MSP Capital
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
- count 1, share 0.034, value assisted living senior, examples Signature, count 1, share 0.034, value financial services, examples SPF, count 1, share 0.034, value it services msp, examples MSP Capital
29 companies on the graph (0 transactions); most in healthcare services (1); no dated observations
Funds
6 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C• C•••••• P••••••• V•• L• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Buyout fund | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $0 as of May 22, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| C• C•••••• P••••••• V• L• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Buyout fund | 2016 first reported on Form ADV | $622M as of May 22, 2024 | no Form D | Successor fundraising | |
| C• C•••••• P••••••• M••••• L• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Buyout fund | 2014 first reported on Form ADV | $0 as of Nov 16, 2022 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| C• C•••••• P••••••• I•• L• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Buyout fund | unknown | $252M as of May 22, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| C• C•••••• P••••••• I•• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Buyout fund | unknown | $1.3M as of Feb 24, 2016 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| C• C•••••• P••••••• I••• L• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Buyout fund | unknown | $0 as of Mar 14, 2023 | no Form D | Wound down |
Team
15 current, 2 former
Partner (12)
- E••••• H••• M•••••• · Partner (Profit Share And Capital Units) · since Aug 1, 2021 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- H••• M•••••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J•••• P••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J•••• R•• C•••• · Partner (Profit Share Units Only) · since May 1, 1996 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- J•••• R•• C•••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J••• M•••• v•• D••••••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J••• M•••• v•• D••••••• · Shareholder · since Jul 1, 1999 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- K•••• J••• M••••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- K•••• J••• M••••• · Partner (Profit Share And Capital Units) · since Jan 1, 2008 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- R•••••• J••• M•••••••• · Partner (Profit Share And Capital Units) · since Oct 1, 2015 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- R•••••• J••• M•••••••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- T•••• S••••• · Partner (Profit Share And Capital Units) · since Oct 1, 2015 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Platform (3)
- J•• D•••••• · Chief Technology Officer · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- L••• G•••••• · General Counsel · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S•••••••• W•••• · Chief Financial Officer / Chief Operating Officer · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
2 former (kept with end dates)
- C••••••••• M•••••• S•••• · Partner (Profit Share And Capital Units) · Jan 1, 2005 to Feb 24, 2016 Inference
- L••••••• J••••• S•••• · Chief Compliance Officer (Profit Share And Capital Units) · Sep 1, 2004 to Mar 9, 2022 Inference
Portfolio
29 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
1 relationships
Placement agents (1)
- A••••••••• C••••••• I••• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2022
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
3 most recent
- Sep 16, 2026P•••••• M•••••• Closes £360 Million Refinancing to Support Continued Growth
- Jun 30, 2026C•••• S••••• C•••••• Closes Debut Infrastructure Continuation Fund
- Mar 28, 2012C•••• S••••• C•••••• first filed Form ADV in the extract (ERA)
Across the graphs
C•••• S••••• C•••••• is the same institution as 1 record in Real Estate Funds.
Real Estate Funds1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…