Private Equity Intelligence
Firms, funds, people, portfolio companies and transactions from sworn filings and cited announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Reported gross assets are never fund size, regulatory AUM is never dry powder, and a deal value prints only when someone disclosed it.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
J• W• C••••• A••••••••• L• P•
J.W. C••••• Associates is a 27-year old investment firm founded by John W. C•••••. The firm is focused on private equity investments in biotechnology, pharmaceuticals, and health care.
- Class
- Buyout firmprobable, confidence 65%
- Basis
- R6: 6 of 6 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds
- Size band
- unsizeddefined by: no Private Equity Fund GAV on a filing from 2021 or later
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (probable, 65%, cls-pe-1)R6: 6 of 6 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Feb 15, 2012 to Mar 30, 2015
- RAUM
- $91.7Mregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 6
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $91.7Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $91.7Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- unknownsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2015-03-30, latest gav Private Equity Fund $91.7M, latest counts Private Equity Fund 6, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 6
- Employees
- 6
- Headquarters
- Waltham, MA
- Office address
- BAY COLONY CORPORATE CENTER, NORTH ENTRANCE, 1000 WINTER ST., SUITE 4300, Waltham, MA, 02451
- Business phone
- 617-753-1100
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- not stated or not yet read
Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.
These funds appear in this adviser’s Form ADV reporting. One row per fund per year (the latest filing of that year). Values are reported gross assets, not fund size.
| Fund | Type (ADV) | Years | Path | Latest reported GAV | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J••• C••••• E••••• P••••••• I•• L••• | Private Equity Fund | 2012 to 2015 | $55.9M filed Mar 30, 2015 | adviserinfo.sec.gov | |
| J•• F••• I•• C••••••••• L•• | Private Equity Fund | 2012 to 2015 | $27.4M filed Mar 30, 2015 | adviserinfo.sec.gov | |
| J•• I• C•••••••• L•• | Private Equity Fund | 2012 to 2015 | $4.5M filed Mar 30, 2015 | adviserinfo.sec.gov | |
| J••• C••••• E••••• P••••••• I••• L••• | Private Equity Fund | 2012 to 2015 | $3.2M filed Mar 30, 2015 | adviserinfo.sec.gov | |
| O•• I••••••••• P••••••• I•• | Private Equity Fund | 2012 to 2015 | $630,175 filed Mar 30, 2015 | adviserinfo.sec.gov | |
| O•• I••••••••• P••••••• I• | Private Equity Fund | 2012 to 2015 | $78,995 filed Mar 30, 2015 | adviserinfo.sec.gov |
- J••• W•••••• C••••• · President · since Feb 1, 1995 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- J•••• E•••• U••••••• · Assistant Treasurer · since Apr 1, 2014 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- T••• F••••••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · since Apr 1, 2014 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- Sep 1, 2026Adviser CRD 159153 is not on the SEC registered or exempt adviser roster of 2026-09-01
- Feb 15, 2012J• W• C••••• A••••••••• L• P• first filed Form ADV in the extract (IA)
J• W• C••••• A••••••••• L• P• is the same institution as 1 record in RIA and Wealth.
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…