DFX Intelligence
Private Equity Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / R•••••• G••••
R•••••• G••••
Venture firm with private equity activity · probableMiddle marketSan Francisco, CAr•••••••••.comSEC registered investment adviser
Classification
- Class
- Venture firm with private equity activityprobable, confidence 70%
- Basis
- R3: 7 sworn Venture Capital Funds against 3 Private Equity Funds over 2011-2024
- Size band
- Middle marketdefined by: proxy: $1.20bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-07-03
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Venture firm with private equity activity (probable, 70%, cls-pe-1)R3: 7 sworn Venture Capital Funds against 3 Private Equity Funds over 2011-2024
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Mar 30, 2012 to Jul 3, 2024
- RAUM
- $6.5Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 3
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $1.2Breported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $7.2Bevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $1.2Bsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 13%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-07-03, latest gav Hedge Fund $4.5B, Private Equity Fund $1.2B, Venture Capital Fund $1.5B, latest counts Hedge Fund 8, Private Equity Fund 3, Venture Capital Fund 7, lifetime distinct Hedge Fund 14, Private Equity Fund 3, Venture Capital Fund 7
- Employees
- 35
- Headquarters
- San Francisco, CA
- Office address
- ONE LETTERMAN DRIVE, BLDG D, STE D3-300, San Francisco, CA, 94129
- Business phone
- 415-489-9980
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
4 observed deals
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- not stated or not yet read
Observed from deals on record
- roles
- unknown 2, minority 2
- period
- to 2026-03-31, from 2025-11-17, undated holdings 2, dated observations 2
- window
- last unknown, first unknown
- control
- unknown 2, minority 2
- companies
- 4
- geography
- count 1, share 0.25, value CO, count 1, share 0.25, value MA
- investments
- 4
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 0
- cadence by year
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 0, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 0
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
4 companies on the graph (0 transactions); observed 2025 to 2026
Funds
5 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| R• S•••••• H••••••• 8• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $1.2M as of Jul 3, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| R•••• I• M••••• F•••• L••• ADV: Hedge Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $1.5B as of Jul 3, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| R•••••• B•••••••• I••••••••• I••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $1.2B as of Jul 3, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| R• S•••••• H••••••• 4• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $44.9M as of Jul 3, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| R•••• I• L••• ADV: Hedge Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $109M as of Jul 3, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest |
Team
8 current, 4 former
Managing partner (1)
- J••••• C•••••• G•••• · Managing Member · since Mar 1, 2007 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Partner (4)
- A•••• N•• N••••• · Managing Director · since Jan 1, 2019 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- M•••••• S•••••• L•• · Managing Director · since Jan 1, 2014 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- O••• J••• L•••• · Managing Director · since Jan 1, 2019 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- R••••• C••••••••• F••••••• · Managing Director · since Jan 1, 2014 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Platform (3)
- B•••• R••••• C•••• · Chief Operating Officer · since Jan 1, 2014 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- J••••••• K••• C••••• · General Counsel And Chief Compliance Officer · since Mar 1, 2022 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- J••• G••••• · Chief Financial Officer · since Jan 1, 2014 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
4 former (kept with end dates)
- C••••••••• C•••••• O•••••• · Managing Director · Jan 1, 2014 to Mar 28, 2024 Inference
- J••••• C•••••• F••••• · Managing Director · Jul 1, 2015 to Mar 29, 2019 Inference
- N••••• S•••••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · Jan 1, 2016 to Mar 1, 2018 Inference
- R••••• N•• C•••• · Chief Compliance Officer · Feb 1, 2018 to Dec 2, 2021 Inference
Portfolio
4 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
| Company | Role | Status | Invested | Held | Partner | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A••••••• B••••••••• I••• | Minority | active | Mar 31, 2026 venture round | 6 months | unknown | Fact DFX graph bridge (shared CRD, CIK, EIN, SEC fund id and individual CRD across fo/isi/vc/pe) |
| B•••••• T••••••••• I••• | Minority | active | Nov 17, 2025 venture round | 10 months | unknown | Fact DFX graph bridge (shared CRD, CIK, EIN, SEC fund id and individual CRD across fo/isi/vc/pe) |
| C•••••••• | Role unknown | active | unknown | unknown | unknown | Fact DFX graph bridge (shared CRD, CIK, EIN, SEC fund id and individual CRD across fo/isi/vc/pe) |
| E•••••• P••••••••• | Role unknown | active | unknown | unknown | unknown | Fact DFX graph bridge (shared CRD, CIK, EIN, SEC fund id and individual CRD across fo/isi/vc/pe) |
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
3 relationships
Placement agents (3)
- J••• M••••• S••••••••• L•• 2 shared · recurring · last Jan 1, 2021
- H••••••• L•••• C••••••• I••• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2022
- M••••• S•••••• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2022
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
1 most recent
- Mar 30, 2012R•••••• G•••• first filed Form ADV in the extract (IA)
Across the graphs
R•••••• G•••• is the same institution as 3 records in Venture Capital, Independent Sponsors and RIA and Wealth.
Venture Capital1Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…