DFX Intelligence
Private Equity Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / B•••••••• I••••••••• P••••••• L••
B•••••••• I••••••••• P••••••• L••
Hybrid manager · probableLower middle marketNew York, NYb•••••••••.comSEC registered investment adviser
Classification
- Class
- Hybrid managerprobable, confidence 65%
- Basis
- R4: Private Equity Funds are 2 of 8 distinct vehicles; hedge, securitized or liquidity vehicles 6
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.00bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2022-08-16
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Hybrid manager (probable, 65%, cls-pe-1)R4: Private Equity Funds are 2 of 8 distinct vehicles; hedge, securitized or liquidity vehicles 6
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Aug 15, 2012 to Aug 16, 2022
- RAUM
- $173Mregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 1
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $803,209reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $173Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- unknownsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 25%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2022-08-16, latest gav Hedge Fund $172M, Private Equity Fund $803,209, latest counts Hedge Fund 3, Private Equity Fund 1, lifetime distinct Hedge Fund 6, Private Equity Fund 2
- Employees
- 4
- Headquarters
- New York, NY
- Office address
- 157 COLUMBUS AVE., 5TH FLOOR, New York, NY, 10023
- Business phone
- 646-792-7245
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- not stated or not yet read
Observed from deals on record
Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.
Funds
2 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B•••••••• P•••••••• H•••••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $803,209 as of Aug 16, 2022 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| B•••••••• S•• 1• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2014 first reported on Form ADV | $924,000 as of Mar 29, 2017 | no Form D | Unknown |
Team
3 current, 4 former
Partner (2)
- J•••••• F• M•••• · Member · since Jul 1, 2011 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- K••• G•••••• L••••••••• · Member · since Jul 1, 2011 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Platform (1)
- R•••••• L• S••••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · since Sep 1, 2020 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
4 former (kept with end dates)
- J••••••• A•••••• M••••• · Owner · Mar 1, 2012 to Sep 16, 2019 Inference
- N••• S•••• S•••• · Owner · Mar 1, 2012 to Sep 16, 2019 Inference
- T•••••• M•••••• P••••••• · Member, Class A · Mar 1, 2012 to Sep 16, 2019 Inference
- J••••• J•••• D•••••••• · Member, Chief Compliance Officer · Jan 1, 2018 to Oct 19, 2020 Inference
Portfolio
0 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
No portfolio relationship collected for this firm yet. They arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, deal announcements and filings.
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
0 relationships
No counterparty collected yet. These are counted from transactions that name both this firm and the other party, and from placement agents on this firm’s funds.
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
2 most recent
- Sep 1, 2026Adviser CRD 156010 is not on the SEC registered or exempt adviser roster of 2026-09-01
- Aug 15, 2012B•••••••• I••••••••• P••••••• L•• first filed Form ADV in the extract (ERA)
Across the graphs
B•••••••• I••••••••• P••••••• L•• is the same institution as 2 records in RIA and Wealth and Private Credit.
RIA and Wealth1Private Credit1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…