DFX Intelligence
Private Equity Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / N•• M••••••• F•••••• A••••••• B••• L•••••
N•• M••••••• F•••••• A••••••• B••• L•••••
Private credit manager · probableLower middle marketNew York, NYn•••••••••.comSEC registered investment adviser
Classification
- Class
- Private credit managerprobable, confidence 70%
- Basis
- R1b: the adviser's name says 'Bdc' (credit, royalty or BDC manager), not a control buyer
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.22bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-08-27
Classification history (2)
- Sep 13, 2026Private credit manager (probable, 70%, cls-pe-2)R1b: the adviser's name says 'Bdc' (credit, royalty or BDC manager), not a control buyer
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 4 of 6 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 3 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Mar 30, 2012 to Aug 27, 2024
- RAUM
- $9.7Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 4
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $224Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $1.1Bevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $224Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 67%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-08-27, latest gav Real Estate Fund $856M, Private Equity Fund $224M, latest counts Real Estate Fund 2, Private Equity Fund 4, lifetime distinct Real Estate Fund 2, Private Equity Fund 4
- Employees
- 195
- Headquarters
- New York, NY
- Office address
- 1633 BROADWAY, 48TH FLOOR, New York, NY, 10019
- Business phone
- 212-720-0300
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- not stated or not yet read
Observed from deals on record
Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.
Funds
4 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| N•• M••••••• G••••••• I• M••••• F•••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2017 first reported on Form ADV | $126M as of Aug 27, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| N•• M••••••• G••••••• I• M••••• F•••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2017 first reported on Form ADV | $65.1M as of Aug 27, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| N•• M••••••• G••••••• P••••••• I•• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2017 first reported on Form ADV | $32.7M as of Aug 27, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| N•• M••••••• G••••••• P••••••• I• O•••••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2017 first reported on Form ADV | $0 as of Aug 27, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown |
Team
8 current, 4 former
Managing partner (1)
- J••• R••••••• K•••• · Managing Director And Chief Executive Officer · since Jan 1, 2023 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Partner (3)
- P•••• K••••• · Portfolio M•••••• · since Nov 1, 2017 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- R••••• A••• H••••• · Managing Director And Vice Chairman · since Jan 1, 2023 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- S••••• B•••• K•••••• · Limited Partner · since Oct 1, 2018 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Vice president (1)
- A••• W•••••••• · Managing Director, Executive Vice President · since Jan 1, 2013 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Platform (3)
- J••••• W••••• H•••••••• · Managing Director And Chief Compliance Officer · since Mar 1, 2022 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- K••• E••• C•••••• · Chief Financial Officer · since Nov 1, 2023 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- L•••• H••••• · Managing Director, Chief Operating Officer · since Apr 1, 2023 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
4 former (kept with end dates)
- D•••• C•••••• · Chief Financial Officer & Treasurer · Jan 1, 2013 to Mar 30, 2016 Inference
- K••••• J••• J•••• · Chief Compliance Officer And Corporate Secretary · Jun 1, 2015 to Mar 9, 2022 Inference
- P•••• A•• B•••• · Managing Director, Chief Regulatory Counsel, Cco And Corporate Secretary · Oct 1, 2010 to Sep 3, 2015 Inference
- S••••• Y••••• K•••• · Chief Financial Officer · Dec 1, 2015 to Mar 30, 2023 Inference
Portfolio
0 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
No portfolio relationship collected for this firm yet. They arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, deal announcements and filings.
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
1 relationships
Placement agents (1)
- A••••• C•••••• G•••• A••••••• L•• 4 shared · strong · last Jan 1, 2017
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
2 most recent
- Jun 1, 2026N•• M••••••• F•••••• Advisers, L.L.C.: Private Equity Funds on Form ADV 4 (2024 extract) -> 6 (roster 2026-09-01)
- Mar 30, 2012N•• M••••••• F•••••• A••••••• B••• L••••• first filed Form ADV in the extract (IA)
Across the graphs
N•• M••••••• F•••••• A••••••• B••• L••••• is the same institution as 3 records in Independent Sponsors, RIA and Wealth and Real Estate Funds.
Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1Real Estate Funds1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…