The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.

Z• C•••••• G••••• L•••••

Buyout firmClassification confirmedMiddle marketSEC registered investment adviser· New York, NYz••.com

••• Locked

Regulatory AUM
$3.1B
Form ADV
PE fund assets
$2.6B
Form ADV
PE funds
15
Form ADV
Investments held
0 of 44
DFX transaction tape
Deals, last 12 months
Not established
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
Classification
How this organization is classified, and on what basisBuyout firm · 1 in historyShow
Class
Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
Basis
R6: 44 of 55 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 21 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Size band
Middle marketdefined by: proxy: $2.61bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-03-27
Strategies
PRIVATE CREDIT, SPECIAL SITUATIONS
Classification history (1)
  1. Sep 13, 2026
    Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)
    R6: 44 of 55 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 21 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
Adviser type
registered investment adviser
Form ADV filings
Feb 14, 2012 to May 27, 2026
RAUM
$3.1Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
PE funds, latest filing
15
PE fund GAV, latest filing
$2.6Breported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
All private fund GAV
$2.9Bevery private fund type, latest filing
2024 PE fund GAV
$2.6Bsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
PE share of funds, lifetime
80%
Fund type mix
filed 2024-03-27, latest gav Hedge Fund $55.7M, Private Equity Fund $2.6B, Securitized Asset Fund $969M, latest counts Hedge Fund 5, Private Equity Fund 24, Securitized Asset Fund 6, lifetime distinct Hedge Fund 5, Private Equity Fund 44, Securitized Asset Fund 6
Employees
38
Headquarters
New York, NY
Office address
••• Locked
Business phone
••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
44 observed deals
Stated by the firm
Sectors
manufacturing, consumer, food beverage, automotive, agriculture, hospitality leisure
Geography
not stated or not yet read
Revenue
not stated or not yet read
EBITDA
not stated or not yet read
Enterprise value
not stated or not yet read
Equity check
up to $2.0B
Control
not stated or not yet read
Thesis
not stated or not yet read
Observed from deals on record
roles
unknown 44
period
to unknown, from unknown, undated holdings 44, dated observations 0
window
last unknown, first unknown
control
unknown 44
companies
44
geography
investments
44
seller kinds
transactions
0
cadence by year
platform add on
add ons 0, platforms 0, add ons per platform unknown
sector known for
1
disclosed value usd
n 0
sector distribution
count 1, share 0.023, value specialty distribution, examples Classic accessories
holding period years
n 0
repeat counterparties
subsector distribution
count 1, share 0.023, value misc durable wholesale, examples Classic accessories

44 companies on the graph (0 transactions); most in specialty distribution (1); no dated observations

Funds
42 on record
FundVehicleVintageReported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund sizeGAV by yearForm D soldLifecycle
Z• C•••••• F• R••••••••• S•••••••• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2020
first reported on Form ADV
$0
as of Mar 27, 2024
no Form DUnknown
Z• C•••••• F• R••••••••• B••••••• I•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Feeder or parallel2020
first reported on Form ADV
$0
as of Mar 27, 2024
no Form DUnknown
Z• C•••••• D•••• R••••• F••• H•••••••• I•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2018
first reported on Form ADV
$79.5M
as of Mar 27, 2024
no Form DUnknown
Z• C•••••• P•••••• T•••••• S••••••••• I•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2018
first reported on Form ADV
$51.6M
as of May 31, 2021
no Form DWound down
D•••• R••••• F••• I••••••••• H•••••••• L••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Feeder or parallel2018
first reported on Form ADV
$20.0M
as of Jan 10, 2019
no Form DWound down
P•••••• T•••••• S•••••••• F••••••• L••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2018
first reported on Form ADV
$10.0M
as of May 31, 2021
no Form DWound down
Z• C•••••• P••••••• I••••• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Buyout fund2017
first reported on Form ADV
$413M
as of Mar 27, 2024
no Form DMature
Z• C•••••• P••••••• I••• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Buyout fund2017
first reported on Form ADV
$270M
as of Mar 27, 2024
no Form DMature
Z• C•••••• C••••• T••••••• F•••• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Credit fund2017
first reported on Form ADV
$77.6M
as of Mar 27, 2024
no Form DUnknown
Z• C•••••• C••••• T••••••• C•••••••• F•••••• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Co-investment vehicle2017
first reported on Form ADV
$40.4M
as of Mar 27, 2024
no Form DHarvest
P••• T••• H•••••••• L••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2017
first reported on Form ADV
$7.8M
as of Sep 29, 2017
no Form DWound down
Z• C•••••• P• S•••••••• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2017
first reported on Form ADV
$4.4M
as of Mar 27, 2024
no Form DMature
Z• C•••••• P• H•••••••• L••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2017
first reported on Form ADV
$4.4M
as of Mar 27, 2024
no Form DMature
Z• C•••••• F• I••••••••• H•••••••• L••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2016
first reported on Form ADV
$40.9M
as of Sep 29, 2017
no Form DWound down
Z• C•••••• F• H•••••••• L•••••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2016
first reported on Form ADV
$40.9M
as of Sep 29, 2017
no Form DWound down
Z• C•••••• F• S•••••••• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2016
first reported on Form ADV
$28.2M
as of Mar 27, 2024
no Form DMature
Z• C•••••• F• H••••• I•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2016
first reported on Form ADV
$8.3M
as of Mar 27, 2024
no Form DMature
Z• C•••••• F• N• T••••• I•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2016
first reported on Form ADV
$3.1M
as of Mar 27, 2024
no Form DMature
Z• C•••••• R• H••••••• I•• L••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2016
first reported on Form ADV
$0
as of Mar 30, 2020
no Form DWound down
Z• C•••••• R• H••••••• I•••• L•••••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Feeder or parallel2016
first reported on Form ADV
$0
as of Mar 30, 2020
no Form DWound down
Z• C•••••• R• H••••••• I•••• L•••••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Feeder or parallel2016
first reported on Form ADV
$0
as of Mar 30, 2020
no Form DWound down
Z• C•••••• P••••••• I• S•••• H•••••••• L•••••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Buyout fund2016
first reported on Form ADV
$0
as of Mar 27, 2024
no Form DUnknown
R• H••••••• M•••• L•••••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2016
first reported on Form ADV
$0
as of Mar 30, 2020
no Form DWound down
Z• C•••••• S•••••• S••••••••• F••• I•••• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Special situations fund2014
first reported on Form ADV
$536M
as of Mar 27, 2024
no Form DUnknown
Z• C•••••• S•••••• S••••••••• F••• I•• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Special situations fund2014
first reported on Form ADV
$425M
as of Mar 27, 2024
no Form DUnknown
Z• C•••••• S•••••• S••••••••• F••• I•••• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Special situations fund2014
first reported on Form ADV
$214M
as of Mar 27, 2024
no Form DUnknown
Z• C•••••• S•••••• S••••••••• F•••• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Special situations fund2014
first reported on Form ADV
$123M
as of Mar 27, 2024
no Form DHarvest
Z• C•••••• S•••••• S••••••••• F•••••• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Special situations fund2014
first reported on Form ADV
$66.3M
as of Mar 27, 2024
no Form DHarvest
H•• R•• B••••• H•••••••• L•••••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2014
first reported on Form ADV
$54.5M
as of Apr 1, 2014
no Form DWound down
Z• C•••••• M••• L•••••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2014
first reported on Form ADV
$5.0M
as of Apr 1, 2014
no Form DWound down
M•••• L•••••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2014
first reported on Form ADV
$0
as of Mar 30, 2020
no Form DWound down
Z••••••• C••• C••••••••• L•••••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Co-investment vehicle2013
first reported on Form ADV
$18.4M
as of Mar 27, 2024
no Form DHarvest
Z• C•••••• S•••••• S••••••••• F••• H••••••• I•• L•••••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Special situations fund2013
first reported on Form ADV
$11.3M
as of Jun 30, 2015
no Form DWound down
Z••••••• F••••• L•••••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2013
first reported on Form ADV
$35,913
as of Apr 1, 2014
no Form DWound down
Z••••••• F••••• L•••••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2013
first reported on Form ADV
$759
as of Apr 1, 2014
no Form DWound down
Z• C•••••• S•••••• S••••••••• H••••••• F••• I• L•••••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Special situations fundunknown$184M
as of Mar 27, 2024
no Form DHarvest
Z• C•••••• H•• L•••••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelledunknown$77.0M
as of Mar 27, 2024
no Form DHarvest
Z• C•••••• H•••• L•••••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Feeder or parallelunknown$17.1M
as of Mar 27, 2024
no Form DHarvest
Z• C•••••• N•••••• L•••••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelledunknown$16.2M
as of Mar 27, 2024
no Form DHarvest
Z• C•••••• N•••• L•••••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelledunknown$9.2M
as of Mar 27, 2024
no Form DHarvest
Z• C•••••• V•• C••••••••• L•••••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Co-investment vehicleunknown$11,778
as of Apr 1, 2014
no Form DWound down
Z• C•••••• V••••• L•••••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelledunknown$4,201
as of Apr 1, 2014
no Form DWound down
Team
59 current, 5 former
Partner (9)
Vice president (11)
Investor relations (5)
Platform (26)
5 former (kept with end dates)
Portfolio
44 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
CompanyRoleStatusInvestedHeldPartnerSource
A••••Role unknownunknownunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
A••••••• g•••••Role unknownunknownunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
A••••••• I•••••••••Role unknownunknownunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
A••••Role unknownunknownunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
A••• H•••••••••Role unknownunknownunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
B•••• S••••Role unknownunknownunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
C••••••• m••••Role unknownunknownunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
C•••••Role unknownunknownunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
C•••••• a•••••••••Role unknownunknownunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
C•• G••••Role unknownunknownunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
D•••• r••••• f•••Role unknownunknownunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
D•••• C••• S•••••••Role unknownunknownunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
E••• P•••••••Role unknownunknownunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
E• T•••••Role unknownunknownunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
E••••••• T•••••••••Role unknownunknownunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
E••••••• P•••••••••Role unknownunknownunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
E•••• T•••••••••Role unknownunknownunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
F••••Role unknownunknownunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
G••••• G•••••Role unknownunknownunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
H•••••Role unknownunknownunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
H••••••••Role unknownunknownunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
I••••••• S••••Role unknownunknownunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
L•••••Role unknownunknownunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
L•• B•••••Role unknownunknownunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
M••••••••Role unknownunknownunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
M••••••• G•••••Role unknownunknownunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
M•••••Role unknownunknownunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
M••• F•••••Role unknownunknownunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
N•• W•••• P••••Role unknownunknownunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
P••• T•••Role unknownunknownunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
P•• A•••••••Role unknownunknownunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
S•••••••Role unknownunknownunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
S•••• I•••••••••Role unknownunknownunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
S••Role unknownunknownunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
S•••••Role unknownunknownunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
S••••••Role unknownunknownunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
S•• W••••Role unknownunknownunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
T•••Role unknownunknownunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
T••••• N•••••Role unknownunknownunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
T• C•••••••Role unknownunknownunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
U•••••Role unknownunknownunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
W••••••• F••••Role unknownunknownunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
W••• m••••• g••••Role unknownunknownunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
X••••••••Role unknownunknownunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Transactions
3 on record
DateTypeTargetThis firm’s roleSource
Sep 23, 2015Add-on acquisitionM••• G••••Seller (confirmed)lincolnshiremgmt.com
Sep 23, 2015Add-on acquisitionM••• G••••Seller (confirmed)lincolnshiremgmt.com
Sep 23, 2015Add-on acquisitionM••• G••••Seller (confirmed)lincolnshiremgmt.com
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
2 relationships
Placement agents (2)
  • J•••••••• L•• 3 shared · strong · last Jan 1, 2018
  • T••••• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2013
LP commitments
1 disclosed
Events
3 most recent
Across the graphs

Z• C•••••• G••••• L••••• is the same institution as 4 records in Independent Sponsors, RIA and Wealth, Allocators and Private Credit.

Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1Allocators1Private Credit1

Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.

Checking your plan…