DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Z••••• M••••••••• L•••
Buyout firmClassification confirmedLower middle marketSEC registered investment adviser· New York, NYz•••••••••.com
••• Locked
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
- Regulatory AUM
- $191M
- PE fund assets
- $143M
- PE funds
- 14
- Investments held
- 24 of 27
- Deals, last 12 months
- 0
Form ADV
Form ADV
Form ADV
DFX transaction tape
DFX transaction tape
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
Why this matters
- Latest Form D Feb 5, 2026
- Graphs 3
- Placement agents 7
Classification
How this organization is classified, and on what basisBuyout firm · 1 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
- Basis
- R6: 18 of 34 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 15 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.14bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-03-27
- Strategies
- GROWTH EQUITY
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 18 of 34 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 15 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Mar 30, 2012 to Mar 27, 2024
- RAUM
- $191Mregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 14
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $143Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $192Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $143Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 53%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-03-27, latest gav Hedge Fund $48.3M, Private Equity Fund $143M, latest counts Hedge Fund 10, Private Equity Fund 14, lifetime distinct Hedge Fund 15, Private Equity Fund 18, Venture Capital Fund 1
- Employees
- 23
- Headquarters
- New York, NY
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
27 observed deals
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- ••• Locked
Observed from deals on record
- roles
- add on 1, unknown 25, platform 1
- period
- to 2026-03-23, from 2025-05-13, undated holdings 25, dated observations 3
- window
- last 2025-05-13, first 2025-05-13
- control
- control 1, unknown 26
- companies
- 27
- geography
- investments
- 27
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 1
- cadence by year
- 2025 add ons 1
- platform add on
- add ons 1, platforms 1, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 2
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- count 1, share 0.037, value transportation logistics, examples Zippmat, count 1, share 0.037, value software, examples Unnati
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
- count 1, share 0.037, value freight forwarding brokerage, examples Zippmat, count 1, share 0.037, value software, examples Unnati
27 companies on the graph (1 transactions); most in transportation logistics (1); 1 platforms and 1 add-ons; observed 2025 to 2026
Funds
18 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Z••••• P•••••• I•••• G••••• F••• I• U•••• L••• | Growth fund | 2025 Form D first sale | unknown | no reporting | $22.6M | Fundraising |
| Z••••• M••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $16.1M as of Mar 27, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| Z••••• A•••• V•••••• F••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $3.7M as of Mar 27, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| Z• M•••••• S••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $691,390 as of Mar 27, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| Z••••• E••••••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $1.0M as of Mar 27, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| Z••••• P•••••• I•••• G••••• F••• L•••••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Growth fund | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $68.8M as of Mar 27, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| Z••••• P•••••• I•••• G••••• F••• U•••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Growth fund | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $42.5M as of Oct 28, 2022 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| A•••• A••••• I• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $2.1M as of Mar 27, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| A•••••• A••••••••• C•••••• F••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $820,427 as of Mar 27, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| A•••••••• H•••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $121,746 as of Mar 27, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| A•••• A••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2017 first reported on Form ADV | $6.6M as of Mar 27, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| Z• I• T••••• C••••••••• T•••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2015 first reported on Form ADV | $3,326 as of Mar 27, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| Z••••• P•••••• I•••• F••• I•• L•••••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2013 first reported on Form ADV | $27.5M as of Mar 27, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| Z••••• P•••••• I•••• I•• F••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2013 first reported on Form ADV | $12.2M as of Mar 27, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| Z• T•••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2013 first reported on Form ADV | $268 as of Mar 22, 2021 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| Z••••• P•••••• I•••• F••• I•• L•••••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $2.7M as of Mar 27, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| Z••••• P•••••• I•••• F••• I• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $1.8M as of Dec 17, 2014 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| Z••••• P•••••• I•••• I• T•••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $1.1M as of Mar 27, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest |
Team
14 current, 5 former
Managing partner (2)
- M•••• G••••• · President & CIO · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- T••••• C••••••• B•••• · Chairman · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Partner (3)
- C••••••••• K••••••• · Secretary And L•••••• Partner · since Oct 1, 2001 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- M•••• G••••• · Shareholder · since Jan 1, 2023 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- P••••• R••••••• R•••• · L•••••• Partner · since Jan 1, 2022 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Principal (1)
- T••••• C••••••• B•••• · Chairman, Director And Shareholder · since Dec 1, 1994 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Associate (2)
- A••• S••• · Associate, Research and Investments · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- O• P••••••• · Associate, Investments and Research · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Analyst (2)
- R•••••• A••••••• · Analyst, Research and Investments · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- Y••• B••••• · Analyst, Research and Investments · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Platform (3)
- B•••••••• R•••• · Senior Associate, Finance · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- L••••••••• R•••• · Vice President, Marketing and ESG · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- N••••• S••••••• · Vice President, Accounts and Finance · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Other (1)
- N•••• B••• · Administrative Executive · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
5 former (kept with end dates)
- D•••• W•••••• J•••• G•••••• · L•••••• Partner/Chairman Of Z••••• M••••••••• U.K., Ltd. · Jun 1, 2002 to Mar 25, 2015 Inference
- S••••• A••••• R•••• B•••• · Chief Investment Officer - Marketable S•••••••••/L•••••• Partner/Director Of Z••••• M••••••••• U.K., Ltd. · Jun 1, 2008 to Mar 25, 2015 Inference
- B•••• P•••• M••••••• · Compliance Officer And Director Of Z••••• M••••••••• U.K., Ltd. · Sep 1, 2003 to Mar 25, 2015 Inference
- J••• A•••••• C•••••••• · Chief Financial & Administrative Officer · Jun 1, 2011 to Mar 25, 2014 Inference
- S•••••• E••••• C••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · Mar 1, 2008 to Mar 16, 2022 Inference
Portfolio
27 relationships, 1 platforms, 1 add-ons
Transactions
2 on record
| Date | Type | Target | This firm’s role | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 13, 2025 | Add-on acquisition | I•••• r••••• | Sponsor (derived) | zmlp.com |
| date unknown | Type not stated | Z••••• M••••••••• L••• | Target (confirmed) | zmlp.com |
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
8 relationships
Placement agents (7)
- N• S••••••••• L•• 2 shared · recurring · last Jan 1, 2020
- R•••••• D•••••• N••••••• C•••••• C••••••••• L•• 2 shared · recurring · last Jan 1, 2019
- L••••• P••••••• L•••••• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2013
- I••••• C•••••• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2022
- C•••••••• C••••••••• L•••••• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2013
- B••••••••• G••••••• • C••••••• I••• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2013
- M••• L••••••• S••• C•••••• A••••• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2020
Co-investors (1)
- N•• Z••••• P••••••• L•••••• 1 shared · one time · last May 13, 2025
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
15 most recent
- Sep 17, 2026S••••••••• I••••• C•••••• Announces Strategic Advisory Partnership with Z••••• M•••••••••
- Sep 17, 2026C•••••••• acquires I•••• r••••• to Krispy Kreme, plans Northern expansion
- Sep 17, 2026[Portfolio News] C•••••••• Acquires Krispy Kreme’s South And West I•••• Operations
- Sep 17, 2026[Portfolio News] R••••• hires banker for Series B round, net sales set to grow sixfold in this fiscal
- Sep 17, 2026PE-VC exit deals rebound in Q3 2020
- Sep 17, 2026Mid-stage investments will account for a major portion, once activity resumes: Z••••• P•••••• I•••• MD
- Sep 17, 2026Checks on Chinese investments likely to keep I••••n start-ups on tenterhooks
- Sep 17, 2026[Portfolio News] Z••••• P••••••-backed Utkal Tubers appoints Vinod Bhat as CEO
- Sep 17, 2026COVID-19 impact: VC, PE-VC exit deals tumble in Q1 2020
- Sep 17, 2026Here is an investment checklist to identify resilient businesses by P••••• R••••
- Sep 17, 2026[Portfolio News] Z••••• P•••••• backed 2••••• hires senior executives
- Sep 17, 2026The potential positive economic impact of investment bubbles by M•••• G•••••
- Sep 17, 2026S••••••••• I••••• C•••••• Announces Strategic Advisory Partnership with Z••••• M•••••••••
- Mar 23, 2026Z••••• P•••••• I•••• invests in S••••••• B••
- Mar 30, 2012Z••••• M••••••••• L••• first filed Form ADV in the extract (IA)
Across the graphs
Z••••• M••••••••• L••• is the same institution as 3 records in Venture Capital, Independent Sponsors and RIA and Wealth.
Venture Capital1Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…