DFX Intelligence
Private Equity Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / A••••• C•••••• L••
A••••• C•••••• L••
A••••• C•••••• is a UK-based private equity firm specialising in supporting owner-managed businesses that operate in the business, financial, technology, education and healthcare services sectors
Classification
- Class
- Buyout firmprobable, confidence 80%
- Basis
- own website statement
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.69bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-03-26
Classification history (3)
- Sep 16, 2026Buyout firm (probable, 80%, cls-pe-2)own website statement“A••••• C•••••• is a UK-based private equity firm specialising in supporting owner-managed businesses with proven business models and defensive characteristics that operate in the business, financial, technology, education and healthcare services sectors.”a•••••••••.com
- Sep 16, 2026Buyout firm (probable, 80%, cls-pe-2)own website statement“A••••• C•••••• is a UK-based private equity firm specialising in supporting owner-managed businesses with proven business models and defensive characteristics that operate in the business, financial, technology, education and healthcare services sectors.”a•••••••••.com
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 3 of 3 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 3 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- exempt reporting adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Jan 10, 2020 to Mar 26, 2024
- RAUM
- unknownregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 3
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $689Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $689Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $689Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-03-26, latest gav Private Equity Fund $689M, latest counts Private Equity Fund 3, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 3
- Employees
- unknown
- Headquarters
- London, United Kingdom
- Office address
- 6 WARWICK STREET, London, W1B 5LX
- Business phone
- +44 (0) 203-034-7600
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
23 observed deals
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- healthcare, technology, education, business services
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- not stated or not yet read
Observed from deals on record
- roles
- unknown 23
- period
- to unknown, from unknown, undated holdings 23, dated observations 0
- window
- last unknown, first unknown
- control
- unknown 23
- companies
- 23
- geography
- investments
- 23
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 0
- cadence by year
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 0, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 1
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- count 1, share 0.043, value media telecom, examples Mediasense
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
- count 1, share 0.043, value media telecom, examples Mediasense
23 companies on the graph (0 transactions); most in media telecom (1); no dated observations
Funds
3 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A••••• C•••••• P••••••• I• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $292M as of Mar 26, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| A••••• C•••••• P••••••• I•• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $20.8M as of Mar 26, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| A••••• C•••••• P••••••• I• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | unknown | $377M as of Mar 26, 2024 | no Form D | Mature |
Team
17 current, 1 former
Managing partner (1)
- M••• S••••• · Managing Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Partner (14)
- C•••• H•••••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- C•••• H•••• · Investment Manager · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- D•• A•••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- D••••• A••••• A•••• · Member · since May 1, 2017 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- E••••• L•••••• · Investment Manager · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J•••• M•••••• S••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J•••••• F••••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M••• S••••• · Member · since May 1, 2017 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- N••••• J••• B••• · Member · since May 1, 2017 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- N••••• S••••••••• · Member · since May 1, 2017 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- P•••• K•••••• · Investment Manager · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- R•• S•••••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- R••••• L••• S•••••• · Member · since May 1, 2017 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- T••••• A•••••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Principal (1)
- I••••••• B••••••••• · Investment Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Platform (1)
- N••••• S••••••••• · Partner & COO · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
1 former (kept with end dates)
- J•••• M•••••• S••• · Member · May 1, 2017 to Mar 31, 2023 Inference
Portfolio
23 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
1 relationships
Placement agents (1)
- G••••• C•••••• S•••••••• I••• 3 shared · strong · last Jan 1, 2024
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
1 most recent
- Jan 10, 2020A••••• C•••••• L•• first filed Form ADV in the extract (ERA)