Private Equity Intelligence
Firms, funds, people, portfolio companies and transactions from sworn filings and cited announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Reported gross assets are never fund size, regulatory AUM is never dry powder, and a deal value prints only when someone disclosed it.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
M••••••• W••• L••
M••••••• W••• is a leading provider of alternative investment solutions. We manage quantitative, systematic and fundamental strategies, specialising in long/short equity
- Class
- Hybrid managerprobable, confidence 65%
- Basis
- R4: Private Equity Funds are 1 of 117 distinct vehicles; hedge, securitized or liquidity vehicles 108
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.83bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-06-27
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Hybrid manager (probable, 65%, cls-pe-1)R4: Private Equity Funds are 1 of 117 distinct vehicles; hedge, securitized or liquidity vehicles 108
- Adviser type
- exempt reporting adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Apr 2, 2012 to Jun 27, 2024
- RAUM
- unknownregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 1
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $827Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $177Bevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $827Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 1%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-06-27, latest gav Hedge Fund $176B, Private Equity Fund $827M, latest counts Hedge Fund 79, Private Equity Fund 1, lifetime distinct Hedge Fund 108, Other Private Fund 8, Private Equity Fund 1
- Employees
- unknown
- Headquarters
- London, United Kingdom
- Office address
- GEORGE HOUSE, 131 SLOANE STREET, London, SW1X 9AT
- Business phone
- 4420-7316-2280
- Sectors
- technology
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- INNOVATING AS WE SEEK TO MAXIMISE THE RISK-ADJUSTED RETURNS FOR OUR CLIENTS
Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M• X• D•••••• F•••••• F••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $827M as of Jun 27, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment |
- A•••••• P•••• C•••• · Partner · since Sep 1, 2004 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- C••••• J•••• M••••••• · Finance Director · since Jan 1, 2021 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- D•••••• J••• A••••••• · Coo · since Oct 1, 2017 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- J••••••• E••••• M•• · General Counsel · since Sep 1, 2005 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- S••• J•••• · Chief Compliance Officer · since Jun 1, 2018 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
6 former (kept with end dates)
- A••• H•••••• · Partner · May 1, 2016 to May 26, 2022 Inference
- D•••••• J••• A••••••• · Partner · Dec 1, 2010 to Nov 30, 2015 Inference
- E•••••• F•••••••• · Partner · Sep 1, 2006 to May 26, 2022 Inference
- F•••• C•• S•••• · Partner · Nov 1, 2013 to Nov 30, 2015 Inference
- D••••• E••••• F••• · Coo · May 1, 2000 to May 30, 2023 Inference
- M•••••• M•••••• S•••••• · Cfo · Jul 1, 2008 to Dec 22, 2023 Inference
- K•• C•••••• M•••••• L•••••• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2022
- May 29, 2026M••••••• W••• L••: Private Equity Funds on Form ADV 1 (2024 extract) -> 3 (roster 2026-09-01)
- Apr 2, 2012M••••••• W••• L•• first filed Form ADV in the extract (ERA)
M••••••• W••• L•• is the same institution as 1 record in Venture Capital.
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…