DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
A••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L••
Fund of fundsClassification probableUpper middle marketSEC registered investment adviser· New York, NYa•••••••••.com
••• Locked
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
- Regulatory AUM
- $16B
- PE fund assets
- $6.7B
- PE funds
- 41
- Investments held
- Not established
- Deals, last 12 months
- Not established
Form ADV
Form ADV
Form ADV
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
Why this matters
- Latest Form D Jan 29, 2026
- Graphs 3
- Placement agents 6
Classification
How this organization is classified, and on what basisFund of funds · 2 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Fund of fundsprobable, confidence 75%
- Basis
- R1: 48 of 61 admitted vehicles carry the sworn fund-of-funds flag
- Size band
- Upper middle marketdefined by: proxy: $6.73bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2026-07-16
Classification history (2)
- Sep 23, 2026Fund of funds (probable, 75%, cls-pe-2)R1: 48 of 61 admitted vehicles carry the sworn fund-of-funds flag
- Sep 13, 2026Fund of funds (probable, 75%, cls-pe-1)R1: 48 of 52 admitted vehicles carry the sworn fund-of-funds flag
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Mar 30, 2012 to Jul 16, 2026
- RAUM
- $16Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 41
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $6.7Breported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $6.7Bevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $6.7Bsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2026-07-16, latest gav Private Equity Fund $6.7B, latest counts Private Equity Fund 41, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 54
- Employees
- 62
- Headquarters
- New York, NY
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- not stated or not yet read
Observed from deals on record
Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.
Funds
61 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A••••• C•••••• P•••••• E••••• I•••••••• 2•••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Buyout fund | 2026 year in the fund name | $0 as of Jul 16, 2026 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| A••••• C•••••• P•••••• E••••• I•••••••• 2•••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Buyout fund | 2025 year in the fund name | $137M as of Jul 16, 2026 | $0 | Unknown | |
| P•••••• S•••• O••••••••• F•••• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $591M as of Jul 16, 2026 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| W•• O••••••••• F••• I•• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $448M as of Jul 16, 2026 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| W•• O••••••••• F••• I••• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $379M as of Jul 16, 2026 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| W•• O••••••••• F•••• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $347M as of Jul 16, 2026 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| A••••• S••••• E• I•• L• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $318M as of Jul 16, 2026 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| A••••• S••••• E• B••••••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $252M as of Jul 16, 2026 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| A••••• C•••••• P•••••• E••••• I•••••••• 2•••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2024 year in the fund name | $93.9M as of Jul 16, 2026 | $0 | Early deployment | |
| A••••• S•••••••• O••••••••• I• C••••••••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $25.0M as of Jul 16, 2026 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| A••••• S•••••••• O••••••••• I••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2023 Form D first sale | $496M as of Jul 16, 2026 | $303M | Early deployment | |
| A••••• C•••••• P•••••• E••••• I•••••••• 2•••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2023 year in the fund name | $404M as of Jul 16, 2026 | $0 | Unknown | |
| A••••• S••••• C••••••••• F•••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $58.2M as of Jul 16, 2026 | $0 | Unknown | |
| A••••• S•••••••• O••••••••• I•• C•••••• L••• | Secondaries fund | 2023 Form D first sale | unknown | no reporting | $62.5M | Unknown |
| A••••• C•••••• P•••••• E••••• I•••••••• 2•••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2021 year in the fund name | $176M as of Jul 16, 2026 | $0 | Active deployment | |
| A••••• C•••••• P•••••• E••••• I•••••••• 2•••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2021 Form D first sale | $59.6M as of Jul 16, 2026 | $56.4M | Mature | |
| A••••• S•••••••• O••••••••• I•• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2020 Form D first sale | $362M as of Jul 16, 2026 | $130M | Unknown | |
| A••••• C•••••• P•••••• E••••• I•••••••• 2••• ••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2020 year in the fund name | $258M as of Jul 16, 2026 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| A••••• C•••••• P•••••• E••••• I•••••••• 2•••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2020 year in the fund name | $91.6M as of Jul 16, 2026 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| A••••• C•••••• P•••••• E••••• I•••••••• 2•••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2019 year in the fund name | $195M as of Jul 16, 2026 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| A••••• C•••••• P•••••• E••••• I•••••••• 2•••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2018 year in the fund name | $72.6M as of Jul 16, 2026 | no Form D | Mature | |
| A••••• C•••••• P•••••• E••••• I•••••••• 2••••••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2017 year in the fund name | $378M as of Jul 16, 2026 | no Form D | Mature | |
| A••••• C•••••• P•••••• E••••• I•••••••• 2•••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2017 year in the fund name | $93.6M as of Jul 16, 2026 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| A••••• S•••••••• O••••••••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2017 first reported on Form ADV | $63.2M as of Jul 16, 2026 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| A••••• C•••••• P•••••• E••••• I•••••••• 2•••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2016 year in the fund name | $172M as of Jul 16, 2026 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| A••••• C•••••• P•••••• E••••• I•••••••• 2•••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2015 year in the fund name | $69.0M as of Jul 16, 2026 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| A••••• S••••• V•••••• F•••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2015 first reported on Form ADV | $0 as of Jul 16, 2026 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| A••••• C•••••• P•••••• E••••• F••• V••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2014 first reported on Form ADV | $205M as of Jul 16, 2026 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| A••••• S••••• B•••••• F••• I•• ••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2014 first reported on Form ADV | $126M as of Jul 16, 2026 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| A••••• C•••••• P•••••• E••••• I•••••••• 2•••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2014 year in the fund name | $63.2M as of Jul 16, 2026 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| A••••• S••••• B•••••• F••• I••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2014 first reported on Form ADV | $19.6M as of Jul 16, 2026 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| A••••• C•••••• P•••••• E••••• I•••••••• 2•••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2013 year in the fund name | $51.2M as of Jul 16, 2026 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| A••••• C•••••• P•••••• E••••• I•••••••• 2•••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2012 year in the fund name | $53.4M as of Jul 16, 2026 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| A••••• C•••••• P•••••• E••••• I•••••••• 2•••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2011 year in the fund name | $45.2M as of Jul 16, 2026 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| A••••• C•••••• P•••••• E••••• I•••••••• 2•••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2009 Form D first sale | $38.2M as of Jul 16, 2026 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| A••••• C•••••• P•••••• E••••• I•••••••• 2•••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2009 Form D first sale | $16.1M as of Jul 16, 2026 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| A••••• C•••••• P•••••• E••••• I•••••••• 2•••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2008 year in the fund name | $21.6M as of Jul 16, 2026 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| A••••• C•••••• P•••••• E••••• I•••••••• 2•••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2007 year in the fund name | $7.1M as of Jul 16, 2026 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| W•• O••••••••• F••• I•• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $367M as of Jul 16, 2026 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| A••••• C•••••• P•••••• E••••• F••• V•• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | unknown | $159M as of Jul 16, 2026 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| A••••• C•••••• P•••••• E••••• F••• I•• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | unknown | $16.0M as of Jan 23, 2015 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| A••••• S••••• B•••••• F••• I•• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | unknown | $15.1M as of Jul 16, 2026 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| A••••• C•••••• P•••••• E••••• F••• I•• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | unknown | $13.3M as of Jul 26, 2022 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| B•• P••••••• F••• I•• L••••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | unknown | $11.2M as of Jul 13, 2017 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| B•• P••••••• F••• I••• L••••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | unknown | $7.5M as of Dec 20, 2019 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| A••••• C•••••• P•••••• E••••• F••• I••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | unknown | $4.9M as of Aug 31, 2020 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| B•• P••••••• F•••• L••••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | unknown | $3.4M as of Mar 25, 2016 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| A••••• C•••••• P•••••• E••••• F•••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | unknown | $1.3M as of Jan 23, 2015 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| A••••• S••••• B•••••• F•••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | unknown | $845,280 as of Jul 16, 2026 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| A••••• C•••••• 1••• I•••••••• I•• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $789,713 as of Jul 24, 2012 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| A••••• C•••••• 1••• I••••••••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $290,092 as of Jan 23, 2015 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| C•••••• E••••• F•••• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | unknown | $0 as of Jan 23, 2015 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| A••••• C•••••• P•••••• E••••• F••• V• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | unknown | $0 as of Jan 9, 2024 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| C•••••• E••••• F••• G•••• T•••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | unknown | $0 as of Jan 23, 2015 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| A••••• C•••••• P•••••• E••••• I•••••••• 2••• C•••••• L••• | Buyout fund | unknown | unknown | no reporting | $0 | Unknown |
| A••••• S•••••••• O••••••••• I•• S••• | Secondaries fund | unknown | unknown | no reporting | $0 | Unknown |
| A••••• C•••••• P•••••• E••••• I•••••••• 2••• C•••••• L••• | Buyout fund | unknown | unknown | no reporting | $0 | Fundraising |
| A••••• C•••••• P•••••• E••••• I•••••••• 2••• C•••••• L••• | Buyout fund | unknown | unknown | no reporting | $0 | Unknown |
| A••••• C•••••• P•••••• E••••• I•••••••• 2•••• L••• | Buyout fund | unknown | unknown | no reporting | $0 | Fundraising |
| A••••• C•••••• P•••••• E••••• I•••••••• 2••• C•••••• L••• | Buyout fund | unknown | unknown | no reporting | $0 | Unknown |
| A••••• S••••• C••••••••• F••• •••••••• L••• | Co-investment vehicle | unknown | unknown | no reporting | $0 | Unknown |
Team
23 current, 11 former
Managing partner (1)
- L•••••• P••••••• · President/Member · since Jan 1, 2017 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Partner (9)
- J•••• K••••• · Owner · since Feb 1, 2021 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- J••••••• C•••••• M•••••• T•••••• · Member · since Jan 1, 2024 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- L••••• M•••• M••••• · Member · since Jan 1, 2000 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- M•••••• M•••••• S•••• · Member · since Jan 1, 2006 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- M••••••• L•••• R••••• · Member · since Jan 1, 2006 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- R•••••• L•••••• H••• · Member · since Jul 1, 1987 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- T•••••• W•••••• M•••••• · Member · since Jan 1, 2010 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- W••• N•• W••• · Member · since Jan 1, 2023 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- Y•••• L•• · Member · since Jan 1, 2015 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Vice president (2)
- A•• C••••••• · Senior Associate, Investments · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- W•••••• C••••••• · Vice President, Investments · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Analyst (1)
- K•••••• C••••• · Analyst, Investments · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Platform (10)
- A••• A••••• · Analyst, Investment Operations · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- B•••• B••••••• · Senior Associate, Investment Operations · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- D•••••• D••••••••• · Senior Associate, Investment Operations · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- L••• C••••••• · Senior Manager, Corporate Accounting · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- L•••••• A••••••••• · Executive Assistant · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M••• T••••• H••••• · Chief Legal Officer/Member And Chief Compliance Officer · since Jan 1, 2005 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- P•••• P••••••• · Chief Financial Officer/Member · since Jan 1, 2010 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- P•••• D••• · Director, Compliance · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- T••••• D• D••• · Senior Analyst, Legal & Compliance · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- W•••• B••••••• · Senior Executive Assistant · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
11 former (kept with end dates)
- J••••••• D•••• R••• · Co-President/Member · May 1, 1997 to Mar 29, 2023 Inference
- C•••••• H•••• V••••••• · Member · Jan 1, 2002 to Mar 5, 2018 Inference
- C••••••••• R•••••• · Member · Jan 1, 2013 to Mar 25, 2016 Inference
- L•••••• P••••••• · Member · Jan 1, 2016 to Mar 30, 2017 Inference
- P•••• P••••••• · Member · Jan 1, 2010 to Mar 30, 2017 Inference
- S•••••• E••••• P•••• · Member · Jul 1, 1987 to Dec 20, 2019 Inference
- T••••••• I••• G••• · Chief Investment Officer/Member · Jan 1, 1995 to Mar 30, 2017 Inference
- K•••• H•••• · Chief Compliance Officer · Jan 1, 2015 to Mar 5, 2018 Inference
- K•••••• J•• S••••• · Chief Operating Officer/Member · Mar 1, 1998 to Mar 29, 2021 Inference
- K••••••• S•••• B••••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · Jun 1, 2018 to Jan 23, 2019 Inference
- M•••••• K••••••• H••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · Mar 1, 2020 to Jul 26, 2022 Inference
Portfolio
0 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
No portfolio relationship collected for this firm yet. They arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, deal announcements and filings.
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
6 relationships
Placement agents (6)
- A••••••• B••••• B••• 2 shared · recurring · last Jan 1, 2014
- F••••••• G••••• I••• 2 shared · recurring · last Jan 1, 2017
- D•••••• D••••• C•••••• 2 shared · recurring · last Jan 1, 2017
- D•••••• D••••• A••••••• L•••••• 2 shared · recurring
- W•• A••••••••• I••••••••• A• 2 shared · recurring
- G••••••••• G•••• F•• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2015
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
5 most recent
- Sep 13, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 13, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 13, 2026••• Locked
- Jul 16, 2026••• Locked
- Mar 30, 2012••• Locked
Across the graphs
A••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L•• is the same institution as 3 records in Independent Sponsors, RIA and Wealth and Allocators.
Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1Allocators1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…