DFX Intelligence
Private Equity Intelligence
Firms, funds, people, portfolio companies and transactions from sworn filings and cited announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Reported gross assets are never fund size, regulatory AUM is never dry powder, and a deal value prints only when someone disclosed it.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / C•••••• S••••• P••••••• M••••••••• P••• L•••
C•••••• S••••• P••••••• M••••••••• P••• L•••
Classification
- Class
- Buyout firmprobable, confidence 80%
- Basis
- own website statement
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.83bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2023-09-29
Classification history (3)
- Sep 16, 2026Buyout firm (probable, 80%, cls-pe-2)own website statement“We are a private equity investment firm investing across Telecommunications, Media & Technology (TMT), Healthcare, Consumer & Business services, and the Education sectors with footprints in South and Southeast A••• with significant attention to India.”c•••••••••.com
- Sep 16, 2026Buyout firm (probable, 80%, cls-pe-2)own website statement“We are a private equity investment firm investing across Telecommunications, Media & Technology (TMT), Healthcare, Consumer & Business services, and the Education sectors with footprints in South and Southeast A••• with significant attention to India.”c•••••••••.com
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 7 of 7 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 6 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- exempt reporting adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Jun 23, 2023 to Sep 29, 2023
- RAUM
- unknownregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 7
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $832Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $832Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- unknownsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2023-09-29, latest gav Private Equity Fund $832M, latest counts Private Equity Fund 7, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 7
- Employees
- unknown
- Headquarters
- Singapore, Singapore
- Office address
- 160 ROBINSON ROAD, #10-01 SBF CENTER, Singapore, 068914
- Business phone
- 6562024734
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
11 observed deals
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- business services, healthcare, technology, consumer, education, media telecom
- Geography
- Southeast, Asia
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- We typically like to own the businesses in which we invest in, or have a substantial position, either by ourselves or as part of an investor consortium.
Observed from deals on record
- roles
- add on 1, unknown 10, platform 2
- period
- to 2024-02-21, from 2016-08-08, undated holdings 7, dated observations 10
- window
- last 2024-02-21, first 2016-08-08
- control
- control 2, unknown 11
- companies
- 11
- geography
- investments
- 13
- seller kinds
- founder 1
- transactions
- 4
- cadence by year
- 2016 platforms 1, 2021 add ons 1, 2024 other deals 2
- platform add on
- add ons 1, platforms 2, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 3
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- count 3, share 0.273, value tech enabled services, examples Relevance Lab, SDG Corporation, Startek
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
- count 3, share 0.273, value it services msp, examples Relevance Lab, SDG Corporation, Startek
11 companies on the graph (4 transactions); most in tech enabled services (3); 2 platforms and 1 add-ons; observed 2016 to 2024
Funds
6 on record, 1 more on the reporting tape
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C•• E•• F••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $156M as of Sep 29, 2023 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| C•• C••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $120M as of Sep 29, 2023 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| C•• A•••• I••••••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $63.4M as of Sep 29, 2023 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| C•• E••••••• A••• F••• I• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $51.5M as of Sep 29, 2023 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| C•• A•••• C•••••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | unknown | $29.7M as of Sep 29, 2023 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| C•• E•••• I••••••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $2.7M as of Sep 29, 2023 | no Form D | Unknown |
Gross assets by year from the annual reporting tape
These funds appear in this adviser’s Form ADV reporting. One row per fund per year (the latest filing of that year). Values are reported gross assets, not fund size.
| Fund | Type (ADV) | Years | Path | Latest reported GAV | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C•• F••• I• L• | Private Equity Fund | 2023 to 2023 | $409M filed Sep 29, 2023 | adviserinfo.sec.gov |
Team
25 current, 0 former
Managing partner (4)
- M••••• L••••••••• S••••• · MANAGING PARTNER · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- R••••• S••••••••• · Managing Partner · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
- R••••• S••••••••• · MANAGING PARTNER · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S••••• C••••••••• · MANAGING PARTNER · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Principal (5)
- A•••• A•••••• · EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- B••••• R•• · Director, Shareholder · since Jun 1, 2016 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- B••••• R•• · NON-EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M••••• L••••••••• S••••• · Director, Shareholder · since Jun 1, 2014 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- S••••• C••••••••• · Director, Shareholder · since May 1, 2014 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Vice president (2)
- A•••• L• · SENIOR ASSOCIATE, INVESTMENT · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J•••• L•• · SENIOR ASSOCIATE, INVESTMENT · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Associate (1)
- L•• Q• · ASSOCIATE, INVESTMENT · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Operating partner (4)
- A••••• S••••••• · OPERATING PARTNER · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- D•••••••• L•••••••• · OPERATING PARTNER · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- P•••• D••••••• · OPERATING PARTNER · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S•••• B••••••• · OPERATING PARTNER · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Platform (6)
- A••••• K•••••• · LEGAL COUNSEL & HEAD OF COMPLIANCE · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- C•• F•• W••• · ASSOCIATE, FINANCE · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- D••••• S•• · VICE PRESIDENT, FINANCE · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- P••••••• R•••• · MANAGER, FINANCE · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- P•• Y•• W••• · MANAGER, FINANCE · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S•••••• M••••• ••••• · EXECUTIVE ASSISTANT · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Other (3)
- B••••• M••••••••• · ADVISOR, INVESTMENT · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S••••• K••••• · SENIOR ADVISOR · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S••••• M••••••••• · SENIOR ADVISOR · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Portfolio
13 relationships, 2 platforms, 1 add-ons
Transactions
4 on record
| Date | Type | Target | This firm’s role | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Feb 21, 2024 | Growth investment | T••••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | prnewswire.com |
| Feb 7, 2024 | Growth investment | B••• I• G•••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | newswire.ca |
| Feb 25, 2021 | Add-on acquisition | C•• C•••• | Sponsor (derived) | startek.com |
| Aug 8, 2016 | Platform acquisition | I••••••• G••••• S••••••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | vccircle.com |
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
0 relationships
No counterparty collected yet. These are counted from transactions that name both this firm and the other party, and from placement agents on this firm’s funds.
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
18 most recent
- Sep 1, 2026Adviser CRD 324706 is not on the SEC registered or exempt adviser roster of 2026-09-01
- Feb 21, 2024T••••• Announces Strategic Growth Capital Investment by Capital S••••• Partners
- Feb 21, 2024Home About Investments Team News Contact
- Feb 21, 2024T••••• Announces Strategic Growth Capital Investment by Capital S••••• Partners
- Feb 7, 2024Capital S••••• Partners invests in B••• I• G•••• to boost innovation and growth
- Feb 7, 2024Capital S••••• Partners invests in B••• I• G•••• to boost innovation and growth
- Jan 16, 2024S•••••• Announces the Acquisition of a Minority Stake by Capital S••••• Partners
- Jan 5, 2024S•••••• Announces Completion of Take-Private Acquisition by Funds Managed by CSP Management Limited
- Jun 23, 2023C•••••• S••••• P••••••• M••••••••• P••• L••• first filed Form ADV in the extract (ERA)
- Feb 21, 2023R•••••••• L•• secures backing of US$700 Million CSP Fund II; eyes accelerated growth
- Jul 8, 2021Morgan Stanley Private Credit and Onex Falcon Complete Investment in CSS Corp
- Feb 25, 2021S•••••• Makes Strategic Minority Investment in CSS Corp to Accelerate Digital Investments
- Aug 13, 2019Warburg Pincus Invests in I••••••• Digital Services
- Nov 27, 2017Essar Concludes Sale of Aegis to Capital S••••• Partners
- Aug 8, 2016Capital S••••• Partners acquires I••••••• G••••• S•••••••; early investors exit
- Aug 8, 2016Capital S••••• Partners acquires I••••••• G••••• S•••••••; early investors exit
- Jul 11, 2016SYNNEX to acquire The Minacs Group Pte Ltd. and integrate with Concentrix
- Jan 31, 2014Canada-based Aditya Birla Minacs Worldwide sold to a group of strategic financial investors