Firms, funds, people, portfolio companies and transactions from sworn filings and cited announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Reported gross assets are never fund size, regulatory AUM is never dry powder, and a deal value prints only when someone disclosed it.

Firms / Moonfare

Moonfare

Fund of funds · probableLower middle marketBerlinwebsiteSEC exempt reporting adviser
Classification
Class
Fund of fundsprobable, confidence 75%
Basis
R1: 13 of 13 admitted vehicles carry the sworn fund-of-funds flag
Size band
Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.27bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-03-22
Classification history (1)
  1. Sep 13, 2026
    Fund of funds (probable, 75%, cls-pe-1)
    R1: 13 of 13 admitted vehicles carry the sworn fund-of-funds flag
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
Adviser type
exempt reporting adviser
Form ADV filings
May 23, 2022 to Mar 22, 2024
RAUM
unknownregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
PE funds, latest filing
13
PE fund GAV, latest filing
$266Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
All private fund GAV
$266Mevery private fund type, latest filing
2024 PE fund GAV
$266Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
PE share of funds, lifetime
100%
Fund type mix
filed 2024-03-22, latest gav Private Equity Fund $266M, latest counts Private Equity Fund 13, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 13
Employees
unknown
Headquarters
Berlin, Germany
Office address
SCHLESISCHE STRASSE 33/34, Berlin, 10997
Business phone
49 30 220 560 770
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated by the firm
Sectors
not stated or not yet read
Geography
not stated or not yet read
Revenue
not stated or not yet read
EBITDA
not stated or not yet read
Enterprise value
not stated or not yet read
Equity check
not stated or not yet read
Control
not stated or not yet read
Thesis
not stated or not yet read
Observed from deals on record

Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.

Funds
13 on record
FundVehicleVintageReported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund sizeGAV by yearForm D soldLifecycle
Access Feeder A69 Scsp
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Fund of funds2024
first reported on Form ADV
$24.7M
as of Mar 22, 2024
no Form DUnknown
Access Feeder A75 Scsp
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Fund of funds2024
first reported on Form ADV
$18.1M
as of Mar 22, 2024
no Form DUnknown
Access Infrastructure Select Scsp
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Fund of funds2024
first reported on Form ADV
$15.8M
as of Mar 22, 2024
no Form DUnknown
Access Feeder A85 Scsp
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Fund of funds2024
first reported on Form ADV
$12.5M
as of Mar 22, 2024
no Form DUnknown
Moonfare Feeder A65 Scsp
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Fund of funds2024
first reported on Form ADV
$1.3M
as of Mar 22, 2024
no Form DUnknown
Moonfare Global Portfolio II, LP
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Fund of funds2023
first reported on Form ADV
$9.8M
as of Mar 22, 2024
no Form DUnknown
Moonfare Co-Investment Fund I US LP
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Fund of funds2023
first reported on Form ADV
$9.1M
as of Mar 22, 2024
no Form DUnknown
Moonfare Spv 4 LP
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Fund of funds2023
first reported on Form ADV
$5.1M
as of Mar 22, 2024
no Form DUnknown
Moonfare Venture Portfolio I (US), LP
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Fund of funds2023
first reported on Form ADV
$4.6M
as of Mar 22, 2024
no Form DUnknown
Moonfare Feeder A45 Scsp
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Fund of fundsunknown$129M
as of Mar 22, 2024
no Form DUnknown
Moonfare Global Portfolio LP
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Fund of fundsunknown$25.7M
as of Mar 22, 2024
no Form DUnknown
Moonfare Spv 1 LP
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Fund of fundsunknown$6.7M
as of Mar 22, 2024
no Form DUnknown
Moonfare Spv 3 LP
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Fund of fundsunknown$3.5M
as of Mar 22, 2024
no Form DEarly deployment
Team
4 current, 1 former
1 former (kept with end dates)
Portfolio
0 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
No portfolio relationship collected for this firm yet. They arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, deal announcements and filings.
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
0 relationships
No counterparty collected yet. These are counted from transactions that name both this firm and the other party, and from placement agents on this firm’s funds.
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
2 most recent
  1. Mar 30, 2026
    Moonfare: Private Equity Funds on Form ADV 13 (2024 extract) -> 27 (roster 2026-09-01)
  2. May 23, 2022
    Moonfare first filed Form ADV in the extract (ERA)
Across the graphs

Moonfare is the same institution as 1 record in Independent Sponsors.

Independent Sponsors1

Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.

Checking your plan…