DFX Intelligence
Private Equity Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / G••••••••• G••••• C•••••• P••••••• I•• L••
G••••••••• G••••• C•••••• P••••••• I•• L••
••• Locked
Classification
- Class
- Buyout firmprobable, confidence 65%
- Basis
- R6: 1 of 1 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 1 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.04bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-05-02
- Strategies
- GROWTH EQUITY
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (probable, 65%, cls-pe-1)R6: 1 of 1 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 1 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- exempt reporting adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Apr 27, 2023 to May 2, 2024
- RAUM
- unknownregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 1
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $35.3Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $35.3Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $35.3Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-05-02, latest gav Private Equity Fund $35.3M, latest counts Private Equity Fund 1, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 1
- Employees
- unknown
- Headquarters
- Milwaukee, WI
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
24 observed deals
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- manufacturing, distribution, infrastructure
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- $5.0M to $50.0M
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- up to $30.0M
- Equity check
- $1.0M to $10.0M
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- ••• Locked
Observed from deals on record
- roles
- unknown 25
- period
- to 2023-12-14, from 2014-01-01, undated holdings 22, dated observations 5
- window
- last 2023-12-14, first 2023-12-14
- control
- unknown 25
- companies
- 24
- geography
- investments
- 25
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 4
- cadence by year
- 2023 other deals 2
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 0, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 6
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- count 2, share 0.083, value industrial manufacturing, examples Federal Tool & Engineering, Midwestern, count 1, share 0.042, value consumer services, examples Harrell's Car Wash Systems, count 1, share 0.042, value healthcare services, examples Accurate Home Care, count 1, share 0.042, value aerospace defense, examples Tri Aerospace, LLC, count 1, share 0.042, value industrial services, examples headquarters
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
- count 1, share 0.042, value fabricated metal products, examples Federal Tool & Engineering, count 1, share 0.042, value automotive repair, examples Harrell's Car Wash Systems, count 1, share 0.042, value miscellaneous manufacturing, examples Midwestern, count 1, share 0.042, value home health, examples Accurate Home Care, count 1, share 0.042, value aerospace defense, examples Tri Aerospace, LLC, count 1, share 0.042, value remediation environmental, examples headquarters
24 companies on the graph (4 transactions); most in industrial manufacturing (2); observed 2014 to 2023
Funds
1 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G••••••••• G••••• C•••••• P••••••• I•• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Growth fund | unknown | $35.3M as of May 2, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment |
Team
8 current, 0 former
Managing partner (1)
- C••• N•••••• · Chief Compliance Officer And Managing Member · since Jan 1, 2023 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Partner (5)
- C••• N•••••• · Managing Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J••• R••••• · managing director · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
- J••• R••••• · Member · since Jan 1, 2023 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- J••• R••••• · managing director · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
- T••••• P•••••• N•• · Member · since Jan 1, 2023 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Platform (2)
- J••• R••••• · Operations Manager · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- L•••• J• P••• · Mrs. P••• is the operations manager of G••••••••• G••••• Capital. · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Portfolio
25 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
Transactions
3 on record
| Date | Type | Target | This firm’s role | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 14, 2023 | Growth investment | M••••••••• | Sponsor (confirmed), Sponsor (confirmed) | biztimes.com |
| date unknown | Growth investment | R••••••• S••••••••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | g•••••••••.com |
| date unknown | Growth investment | F•••••• T••• • E••••••••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | g•••••••••.com |
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
0 relationships
No counterparty collected yet. These are counted from transactions that name both this firm and the other party, and from placement agents on this firm’s funds.
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
7 most recent
- Sep 17, 2026G••••••••• G••••• Capital acquires three M••••••••• manufacturers to launch new company platform
- Sep 17, 2026PE Firm Acquires 3 Midwest Metal Fabs in Platform Launch
- Sep 17, 2026G••••••••• G••••• Capital, Inc. acquires R••••••• S•••••••••
- Sep 17, 2026G••••••••• G••••• Capital, Inc. acquires F•••••• T••• • E•••••••••
- Jan 5, 2024Milwaukee private equity firm acquires West Bend manufacturer via latest fund
- Dec 14, 2023G••••••••• G••••• Capital acquires three M••••••••• manufacturers to launch new company platform
- Apr 27, 2023G••••••••• G••••• C•••••• P••••••• I•• L•• first filed Form ADV in the extract (ERA)
Across the graphs
G••••••••• G••••• C•••••• P••••••• I•• L•• is the same institution as 2 records in Independent Sponsors and RIA and Wealth.
Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…