DFX Intelligence
Private Equity Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / I•••••••• C•••••• P•••••••• L•••
I•••••••• C•••••• P•••••••• L•••
Hybrid manager · probableLower middle marketSan Francisco, CAi•••••.comSEC registered investment adviser
Classification
- Class
- Hybrid managerprobable, confidence 65%
- Basis
- R4: Private Equity Funds are 1 of 5 distinct vehicles; hedge, securitized or liquidity vehicles 4
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.07bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-03-29
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Hybrid manager (probable, 65%, cls-pe-1)R4: Private Equity Funds are 1 of 5 distinct vehicles; hedge, securitized or liquidity vehicles 4
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- May 26, 2020 to Mar 29, 2024
- RAUM
- $1.7Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 1
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $73.5Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $1.8Bevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $73.5Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 20%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-03-29, latest gav Hedge Fund $1.7B, Private Equity Fund $73.5M, latest counts Hedge Fund 3, Private Equity Fund 1, lifetime distinct Hedge Fund 4, Private Equity Fund 1
- Employees
- 22
- Headquarters
- San Francisco, CA
- Office address
- 1170 GORGAS AVENUE, San Francisco, CA, 94129
- Business phone
- (415) 625-8957
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- not stated or not yet read
Observed from deals on record
Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.
Funds
1 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| I••••• U• H•••••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $73.5M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown |
Team
6 current, 5 former
Managing partner (2)
- G••••• F•••• H•••• · Managing Member · since May 1, 2020 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- J•••••• W••••••• U•••• · Managing Member · since Jul 1, 2020 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Partner (1)
- W•••••• J••••• S••••• · Limited Partner · since Jul 1, 2020 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Platform (3)
- A••• T•••••• S••••••• · Chief Operating Officer · since Jul 1, 2020 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- C•••• W••• S•• · Chief Financial Officer · since Jul 1, 2020 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- P••••••• B••••••••• P••••• · General Counsel & Chief Compliance Officer · since Jan 1, 2021 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
5 former (kept with end dates)
- E•• T•••••• Z•••••••• · Member · Jul 1, 2020 to Jan 2, 2024 Inference
- J••• M••••••• D•••••••• · Limited Partner · Dec 1, 2022 to Mar 29, 2024 Inference
- L••• F••••••• d• R••••••••• · Member · May 1, 2020 to Jul 31, 2023 Inference
- P•••••• T•••••• H••••••• · Limited Partner · Jun 1, 2021 to Jan 2, 2024 Inference
- S•••• E•••••••• F•••••• · Limited Partner · Jul 1, 2020 to Mar 29, 2024 Inference
Portfolio
0 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
No portfolio relationship collected for this firm yet. They arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, deal announcements and filings.
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
0 relationships
No counterparty collected yet. These are counted from transactions that name both this firm and the other party, and from placement agents on this firm’s funds.
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
1 most recent
- May 26, 2020I•••••••• C•••••• P•••••••• L••• first filed Form ADV in the extract (IA)
Across the graphs
I•••••••• C•••••• P•••••••• L••• is the same institution as 2 records in Independent Sponsors and RIA and Wealth.
Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…