Private Equity Intelligence
Firms, funds, people, portfolio companies and transactions from sworn filings and cited announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Reported gross assets are never fund size, regulatory AUM is never dry powder, and a deal value prints only when someone disclosed it.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
T•• C••••••• C•••••• G•••• I•••
- Class
- Buyout firmprobable, confidence 80%
- Basis
- own website statement
- Size band
- Middle marketdefined by: proxy: $1.40bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-03-29
Classification history (2)
- Sep 15, 2026Buyout firm (probable, 80%, cls-pe-2)own website statement“C••••••• is a Canadian private equity investment firm founded in June 2002.”xn--c-1hnaaaaaaaa.com
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 7 of 7 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 6 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Jan 30, 2012 to Mar 29, 2024
- RAUM
- $3.6Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 6
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $1.4Breported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $1.4Bevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $1.4Bsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-03-29, latest gav Private Equity Fund $1.4B, latest counts Private Equity Fund 6, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 7
- Employees
- 20
- Headquarters
- Toronto, Canada
- Office address
- 181 BAY STREET, SUITE 4700, BAY WELLINGTON TOWER, BROOKFIELD PLACE, Toronto, M5J 2T3
- Business phone
- 416-945-3000
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- not stated or not yet read
- roles
- unknown 29
- period
- to unknown, from unknown, undated holdings 29, dated observations 0
- window
- last unknown, first unknown
- control
- unknown 29
- companies
- 29
- geography
- investments
- 29
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 0
- cadence by year
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 0, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 1
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- count 1, share 0.034, value media telecom, examples SR Telecom & Co. Fully Realized
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
- count 1, share 0.034, value media telecom, examples SR Telecom & Co. Fully Realized
29 companies on the graph (0 transactions); most in media telecom (1); no dated observations
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C••••••• F••• L•••••• P••••••••• V• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2016 first reported on Form ADV | $854M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| C••••••• F••• I• P••••••• L•••••• P••••••••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2015 first reported on Form ADV | $87.4M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| C••••••• F••• L•••••• P••••••••• I• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2013 first reported on Form ADV | $86.3M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| C••••••• F••• L•••••• P••••••••• I•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $277M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| C••••••• F••• I• P••••••• L•••••• P••••••••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | unknown | $96.5M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| C••••••• F••• L•••••• P••••••••• I• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $2.2M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| C••••••• F••• L•••••• P••••••••• I• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $0 as of Jan 19, 2022 | no Form D | Wound down |
- N••••• G••• G••••••• · Managing Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- N••••• G••• G••••••• · Managing Partner · since Feb 1, 2002 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- G•••••• d• A••• · Managing Director and Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- G•••••• D••••• · Managing Director And Partner · since Feb 1, 2002 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- J•••• a• R•••• · Managing Director · since Feb 1, 2011 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- J•••• a• R•••• · Managing Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- D•••••• J••• J••••••• · Cfo, Cco · since Aug 1, 2023 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- M••• B••••••••• · CFO · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- R•••• D•••••••• · Managing Director And Coo · since Aug 1, 2018 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- R•••• D•••••••• · Managing Director and COO · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
2 former (kept with end dates)
- C•••••• R•••••• D•••• · Cfo And Treasurer · Apr 1, 2009 to Aug 23, 2016 Inference
- S••••• R•••••••• · Cfo, Cco · Aug 1, 2016 to Aug 23, 2023 Inference
- A••••••••• C••••••• I••• 3 shared · strong · last Jan 1, 2016
- Jan 30, 2012T•• C••••••• C•••••• G•••• I••• first filed Form ADV in the extract (ERA)
T•• C••••••• C•••••• G•••• I••• is the same institution as 1 record in RIA and Wealth.
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…