DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
B•••••••• P•••••• E•••••• L••
Buyout firmClassification confirmedMiddle marketSEC registered investment adviser· Los Angeles, CAb••••••••.com
••• Locked
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
- Regulatory AUM
- $4.0B
- PE fund assets
- $3.3B
- PE funds
- 23
- Investments held
- 23 of 37
- Deals, last 12 months
- Not established
Form ADV
Form ADV
Form ADV
DFX transaction tape
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
Why this matters
- Equity cheque $50.0M to $200MEBITDA up to $50.0MRevenue $20.0M to $500MSectors transportation_logisticsControl majority
- Latest Form D Jul 14, 2025
- Graphs 4
Classification
How this organization is classified, and on what basisBuyout firm · 2 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
- Basis
- R6: 30 of 30 distinct vehicles are sworn P•••••• Equity Funds; 24 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Middle marketdefined by: proxy: $3.35bn P•••••• Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2026-04-28
Classification history (2)
- Sep 23, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-2)R6: 30 of 30 distinct vehicles are sworn P•••••• Equity Funds; 24 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 25 of 25 distinct vehicles are sworn P•••••• Equity Funds; 15 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Feb 1, 2012 to Apr 28, 2026
- RAUM
- $4.0Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 23
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $3.3Breported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $3.3Bevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $3.4Bsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2026-04-28, latest gav Private Equity Fund $3.3B, latest counts Private Equity Fund 23, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 30
- Employees
- 40
- Headquarters
- Los Angeles, CA
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
37 observed deals
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- transportation logistics
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- $20.0M to $500M
- EBITDA
- up to $50.0M
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- $50.0M to $200M
- Control
- majority
- Thesis
- ••• Locked
Observed from deals on record
- roles
- unknown 37
- period
- to unknown, from unknown, undated holdings 37, dated observations 0
- window
- last unknown, first unknown
- control
- unknown 37
- companies
- 37
- geography
- investments
- 37
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 0
- cadence by year
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 0, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 1
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- count 1, share 0.027, value healthcare services, examples More information on Jefferson Dental & Orthodontics
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
- count 1, share 0.027, value dental, examples More information on Jefferson Dental & Orthodontics
37 companies on the graph (0 transactions); most in healthcare services (1); no dated observations
Funds
25 on record, 5 more on the reporting tape
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| F•• W••• W•••• C•••••••• A••••••••• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $22.2M as of Mar 27, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| B•••••••• A••••••••• P•••••• E••••• V••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Buyout fund | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $0 as of Mar 27, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| B•••••••• A••••••••• P•••••• E••••• V••••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Buyout fund | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $0 as of Mar 27, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| B• H••••• B••••••• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $7.1M as of Mar 27, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| B• M••••••• S•• I•• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $0 as of Mar 27, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| B•••••••• A••••••••• O••••••••• F•••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $236M as of Mar 27, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| B• M••••••• S••• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $0 as of Mar 27, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| B• P•••••• C••••••••• B••••••• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $63.2M as of Mar 27, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| B••••••••• C••••••••• B••••••• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $23.2M as of Mar 27, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| C•• C••••••••• B••••••• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $9.5M as of Mar 27, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| B•••••••• S••• S••••••••• I•• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $2.5M as of Mar 27, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| B•••••••• S••• S••••••••• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $189 as of Mar 27, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| S••••••• B•••••••• I••••••••• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $0 as of Mar 27, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| B•••••••• A••••••••• P•••••• E••••• V•• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Buyout fund | 2017 first reported on Form ADV | $1.2B as of Mar 27, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| B•••••••• A••••••••• P•••••• E••••• V•••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Buyout fund | 2017 first reported on Form ADV | $751M as of Mar 27, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| B••• V• E•••••••• F•••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2017 first reported on Form ADV | $42.8M as of Mar 27, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| L•••• C••••••••• F•••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2016 first reported on Form ADV | $30.9M as of Mar 27, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| B•••••••• A••••••••• P•••••• E••••• I•• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Buyout fund | 2015 first reported on Form ADV | $398M as of Mar 28, 2014 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| B••• I• • A••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2015 first reported on Form ADV | $120M as of Mar 28, 2014 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| B•••••••• A••••••••• P•••••• E••••• V• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Buyout fund | 2013 first reported on Form ADV | $637M as of Mar 27, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| B•••••••• A••••••••• P•••••• E••••• V••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Buyout fund | 2013 first reported on Form ADV | $236M as of Mar 27, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| B••• V• E•••••••• F•••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2013 first reported on Form ADV | $39.6M as of Mar 27, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| B•••••••• A••••••••• P•••••• E••••• I••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Buyout fund | unknown | $1.2M as of Mar 30, 2018 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| B•••••••• A••••••••• P•••••• E••••• I••••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Buyout fund | unknown | $220,849 as of Mar 30, 2018 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| B••• I•• E•••••••• F•••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | unknown | $24,604 as of Mar 30, 2018 | no Form D | Wound down |
Gross assets by year from the annual reporting tapeAbout the reporting tapeThese funds appear in this adviser’s Form ADV reporting. One row per fund per year (the latest filing of that year). Values are reported gross assets, not fund size.
| Fund | Type (ADV) | Years | Path | Latest reported GAV | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B•••••••• A••••••••• O••••••••• F••• I•••• L••• | P•••••• Equity Fund | 2026 to 2026 | $309M filed Apr 28, 2026 | reports.adviserinfo.sec.gov | |
| B•••••••• A••••••••• O••••••••• F••• I•• L••• | P•••••• Equity Fund | 2026 to 2026 | $166M filed Apr 28, 2026 | reports.adviserinfo.sec.gov | |
| B• V•• C•••• L••• | P•••••• Equity Fund | 2026 to 2026 | $127M filed Apr 28, 2026 | reports.adviserinfo.sec.gov | |
| W•••••••• E•••••• C•••••••• B••••••• L•• | P•••••• Equity Fund | 2026 to 2026 | $46.4M filed Apr 28, 2026 | reports.adviserinfo.sec.gov | |
| B• V•• C•• L••• | P•••••• Equity Fund | 2026 to 2026 | $14.2M filed Apr 28, 2026 | reports.adviserinfo.sec.gov |
Team
42 current, 5 former
Managing partner (5)
- C•••• L•• M••••• · Managing Member · since Jan 1, 2021 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- E••• G••••• R••••• · Managing Member · since Jan 1, 2008 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- R•••• A••••••• · Managing Member · since Jan 1, 2015 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- S••••• W••••• M•••• · Managing Member · since Jan 1, 2008 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- W•••••• M• B••••• · Managing Member · since Apr 1, 1999 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Partner (8)
- B••• B••••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- C•••• R••••• · Managing Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- C•••• L•• M••••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- E••• G••••• R••••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J•••• H••• · Managing Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- R•••• A••••••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- R••• F•••• · Managing Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S•••• M•••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Principal (4)
- A••• C••• · Principal · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- C•••• S•••••• · Principal · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- P•••••• M••••••• · Principal · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- P•••• E•••••• · Principal · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Vice president (1)
- D••••• E••• · Vice President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Associate (6)
- B•••• P••••• · Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- C•••• S••••• · Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J••• T••• · Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- K•••• C•••••• · Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- N•••• Y•••••••• · Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- T•••• T••• · Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Operating partner (9)
- B•••• W••••• · Operating Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- D••• N•••••• · Operating E•••••••• · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J•• S••• · Operating Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J••••••• B•••••••• · Operating Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- K•••••••• M•••••• · Operating Advisor · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- R••••••• B•••• · Operating Advisor · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S••••• R•••••• · Operating Advisor · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S•••• N••••• · Operating Advisor · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- T•••••• M•••••••• · Operating E•••••••• · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Capital markets (1)
- T•••• Y••••••• · Managing Director - Capital Markets · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Platform (6)
- C••••• L•••• · Director of Fund Operations · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- G•••• H••••• · E•••••••• Assistant · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J•••• H••• · Chief Financial Officer, Chief Compliance Officer · since Jan 1, 2021 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- K••••••• C••••• · E•••••••• Assistant · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- N•••• F•••••• · E•••••••• Assistant · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S•••••• H••••• · Director of Finance and Accounting · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Other (2)
- M•••••• U•• · Fund Accountant · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- R•••• V•••••• G•••• · Senior Advisor · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
5 former (kept with end dates)
- R•••• V•••••• G•••• · Managing Member · Jan 1, 2008 to Nov 4, 2020 Inference
- W•••••• M••• B••••• · Managing Member · Apr 1, 1999 to Nov 4, 2020 Inference
- A•••••• U• C••• · Member · Jan 1, 2008 to Mar 30, 2018 Inference
- E••••• L••••••• M••••• · Member · Apr 1, 1999 to Mar 30, 2018 Inference
- M•••••• M•••••• W••••• · Chief Financial Officer, Chief Compliance Officer · Sep 1, 2002 to Nov 4, 2020 Inference
Portfolio
37 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
4 relationships
Placement agents (4)
- E••••••• C••••••• L••• 2 shared · recurring · last Jan 1, 2015
- P••• H••• G•••• L•• 2 shared · recurring · last Jan 1, 2017
- P•• P••••••• L• 2 shared · recurring · last Jan 1, 2024
- U•• S••••••••• L•• 2 shared · recurring · last Jan 1, 2013
LP commitments
7 disclosed
- C••••••• P••••• E••••••••• R••••••••• A••••••••• in B•••••••• A••••••••• P•••••• E••••• V• L••• $40.0M content.copera.org
- C••••••• P••••• E••••••••• R••••••••• A••••••••• in L•••• C••••••••• F•••• L••• $22.0M content.copera.org
- C••••••• P••••• E••••••••• R••••••••• A••••••••• in B•••••••• A••••••••• P•••••• E••••• I••• L••• $25.0M content.copera.org
- C••••••• P••••• E••••••••• R••••••••• A••••••••• in B•••••••• A••••••••• P•••••• E••••• I•• L••• $40.0M content.copera.org
- C••••••• P••••• E••••••••• R••••••••• A••••••••• in B•••••••• A••••••••• P•••••• E••••• V•• L••• $40.0M content.copera.org
- C••••••• P••••• E••••••••• R••••••••• A••••••••• $40.0M content.copera.org
- L•• A•••••• C••• E••••••••• R••••••••• S••••• in B•••••••• A••••••••• P•••••• E••••• V•• L••• $25.0M lacers.org
Events
4 most recent
- Sep 15, 2026••• Locked
- Apr 28, 2026••• Locked
- Dec 31, 2025••• LockedLp commitment disclosedFactC••••••• P••••• E••••••••• R••••••••• A•••••••••P••••• pension private-markets disclosures, read through the venture lane's LP report tape
- Feb 1, 2012••• Locked
Across the graphs
B•••••••• P•••••• E•••••• L•• is the same institution as 4 records in Independent Sponsors, RIA and Wealth, Allocators and Real Estate Funds.
Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1Allocators1Real Estate Funds1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…