DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
P••••••• C••••••• R••••• P•••••••• L••
Buyout firmClassification confirmedLower middle marketSEC registered investment adviser· Boston, MAp•••••••••.com
••• Locked
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
- Regulatory AUM
- $457M
- PE fund assets
- $569M
- PE funds
- 16
- Investments held
- 8 of 34
- Deals, last 12 months
- 0
Form ADV
Form ADV
Form ADV
DFX transaction tape
DFX transaction tape
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
Why this matters
- Sectors consumerControl minority
- Graphs 2
- Placement agents 3
Classification
How this organization is classified, and on what basisBuyout firm · 1 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
- Basis
- R6: 18 of 18 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 16 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.57bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-11-21
- Strategies
- SECONDARIES
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 18 of 18 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 16 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Dec 20, 2012 to May 11, 2026
- RAUM
- $457Mregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 16
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $569Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $489Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $569Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-11-21, latest gav Private Equity Fund $569M, latest counts Private Equity Fund 16, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 18
- Employees
- 9
- Headquarters
- Boston, MA
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
34 observed deals
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- consumer
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- minority
- Thesis
- ••• Locked
Observed from deals on record
- roles
- add on 1, unknown 32, platform 1
- period
- to 2025-03-24, from 2025-03-24, undated holdings 33, dated observations 2
- window
- last 2025-03-24, first 2025-03-24
- control
- control 1, unknown 33
- companies
- 34
- geography
- investments
- 34
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 1
- cadence by year
- 2025 add ons 1
- platform add on
- add ons 1, platforms 1, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 0
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
34 companies on the graph (1 transactions); 1 platforms and 1 add-ons; observed 2025 to 2025
Funds
18 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P••• M••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $95.4M as of Nov 21, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| P••••••• S• I•• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $30.5M as of Nov 21, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| P••• M•• P•• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $8.7M as of Nov 21, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| P••• S••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $25.2M as of Nov 21, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| P••••••• A•••• P• I•• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Continuation vehicle | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $1.3M as of Nov 21, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| T••••••• H••••••• I•• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $18.9M as of Nov 21, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| T••••••• H••••••• I• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $18.9M as of Nov 21, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| P••• L•••••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $123M as of Nov 21, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| P••••••• D•• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $43.3M as of Nov 21, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| P••••••• D• P•• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $14.3M as of Nov 21, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| P••••••• A•••• P•• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Continuation vehicle | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $275,517 as of Nov 21, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| P••••••• A•••• S• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Continuation vehicle | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $76.4M as of Nov 21, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| P••••••• P••••••• B• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $47.3M as of Nov 21, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| P••••••• P••••••• A••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Continuation vehicle | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $32.6M as of Nov 21, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| P••••••• P••••••• a• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $20.5M as of Nov 21, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| P••••••• P••••••• C• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $6.3M as of Feb 4, 2020 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| P••••••• C•••••• P••••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | unknown | $13.0M as of Nov 21, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| P••••••• P•••••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $10.6M as of Mar 30, 2020 | no Form D | Wound down |
Team
12 current, 3 former
Managing partner (2)
- M••• J••••••• S••••••• · CEO · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M••• J••••••• S••••••• · Chief Executive Officer And Director · since Mar 1, 2012 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Partner (2)
- A••••• P••••••• · Managing Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- R••••• F••••••• · Managing Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Principal (2)
- J••••• L•• · Principal · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- N••••••• B••• · Principal · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Associate (2)
- A••••• G••••• · Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- G••••• L••••••••• · Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Platform (4)
- J•••• E•••• U••••••• · Chief Financial Officer/Chief Compliance Officer · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J•••• E•••• U••••••• · Chief Financial Officer/Chief Compliance Officer · since Mar 1, 2022 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- M••••••• M••••••••• · Controller · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- P••••••• D••••••• · Office Manager & Executive Assistant · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
3 former (kept with end dates)
- G••••• A••••••• · Chief Compliance Officer/Chief Financial Officer · Jul 1, 2012 to Feb 3, 2017 Inference
- J••• E••••• L••••••• · Chief Financial Officer/Chief Compliance Officer · Jan 1, 2017 to Apr 9, 2019 Inference
- M••• K•••••••• C••••••••• · Chief Financial Officer/Chief Compliance Officer · Apr 1, 2019 to Mar 1, 2022 Inference
Portfolio
34 relationships, 1 platforms, 1 add-ons
Transactions
1 on record
| Date | Type | Target | This firm’s role | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 24, 2025 | Add-on acquisition | K••• H••••••••• P••••••••• A•••••• P••••• B•••• C••••••••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | pcrp.com |
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
3 relationships
Placement agents (3)
- C• C••••• S••••••••• L• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2019
- S•••••• N••••••• • C••••••• I••••••••• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2024
- B•••••••• P••••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2019
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
5 most recent
- Jul 20, 2026••• Locked
- Feb 2, 2026••• Locked
- Apr 28, 2025••• Locked
- Mar 24, 2025••• Locked
- Dec 20, 2012••• Locked
Across the graphs
P••••••• C••••••• R••••• P•••••••• L•• is the same institution as 2 records in Independent Sponsors and RIA and Wealth.
Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…