Private Equity Intelligence
Firms, funds, people, portfolio companies and transactions from sworn filings and cited announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Reported gross assets are never fund size, regulatory AUM is never dry powder, and a deal value prints only when someone disclosed it.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
B••• S••• S•••••••• L•••
- Class
- Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
- Basis
- R6: 3 of 3 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 2 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.47bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-03-27
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 3 of 3 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 2 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Jun 8, 2018 to Mar 27, 2024
- RAUM
- $467Mregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 2
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $467Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $467Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $467Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-03-27, latest gav Private Equity Fund $467M, latest counts Private Equity Fund 2, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 3
- Employees
- 14
- Headquarters
- Austin, TX
- Office address
- 2700 VIA FORTUNA, SUITE 300, Austin, TX, 78746
- Business phone
- 512-536-1900
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- not stated or not yet read
- roles
- platform 1
- period
- to 2022-07-12, from 2022-07-12, undated holdings 0, dated observations 2
- window
- last 2022-07-12, first 2022-07-12
- control
- control 1
- companies
- 1
- geography
- count 1, share unknown, value WI
- investments
- 1
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 1
- cadence by year
- 2022 platforms 1
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 1, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 1
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- count 1, share unknown, value industrial manufacturing, examples Baker Manufacturing Company LLC
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
- count 1, share unknown, value primary metal, examples Baker Manufacturing Company LLC
1 companies on the graph (1 transactions); most in industrial manufacturing (1); 1 platforms and 0 add-ons; observed 2022 to 2022
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B••• S••• C•••••• I••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $433M as of Mar 27, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| B••• S••• C•••••• I•• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $34.0M as of Mar 27, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| B••• S••• C••••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $13.5M as of Nov 22, 2019 | no Form D | Wound down |
- J•••• D• M•••••• · Managing Member/Managing Partner · since Dec 1, 2002 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- P•••• J• H••• · Managing Member/Managing Partner · since Dec 1, 2002 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- A••• P•••••• M••• · Director Of Finance/Chief Compliance Officer · since May 1, 2017 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
| Company | Role | Status | Invested | Held | Partner | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B•••• M••••••••• C•••••• L•• | Platform | unknown | Jul 12, 2022 transaction announcement | 4.2 years | unknown | Fact DFX graph bridge (shared CRD, CIK, EIN, SEC fund id and individual CRD across fo/isi/vc/pe) |
| Date | Type | Target | This firm’s role | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 12, 2022 | Platform acquisition | B•••• M••••••••• C•••••• L•• | Sponsor | stelluscapital.com |
- May 22, 2026B••• S••• Capital: Private Equity Funds on Form ADV 2 (2024 extract) -> 5 (roster 2026-09-01)
- Jun 8, 2018B••• S••• S•••••••• L••• first filed Form ADV in the extract (IA)
B••• S••• S•••••••• L••• is the same institution as 2 records in Independent Sponsors and RIA and Wealth.
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…