The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.

P•• E••••• L•••••

Buyout firmClassification confirmedLarge capSEC registered investment adviser· Boston, MA

••• Locked

Regulatory AUM
$30B
Form ADV
PE fund assets
$30B
Form ADV
PE funds
56
Form ADV
Investments held
4 of 4
DFX transaction tape
Deals, last 12 months
0
DFX transaction tape
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date

What matters now

  1. 5 funds
    backed by one plan

    C••••••••• P••••• E••••••••• R••••••••• S••••• has backed 5 of its funds since 2021, $914M disclosed, and re-upped $250M into P•• V•.

    A plan that keeps re-upping is the reference an allocator calls first, and its peers tend to follow it in.

    Factthe plan's own reportsFor LPs, placement agentsTop LPs
  2. +14
    funds on Form ADV

    Private equity funds on its Form ADV went from 42 to 56 (+14).

    New vehicles are a new flagship's feeders, parallels and co-invest sleeves being stood up: capacity arriving before the capital is announced.

    FactSEC Form ADV, Schedule DFund families
Classification, Form ADV and stated criteria
How this organization is classified, and on what basisBuyout firm · 2 in historyShow
Class
Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
Basis
56 of 56 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 56 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Size band
Large capdefined by: proxy: $30.18bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2026-03-30
Strategies
Growth equity
Classification history (2)
  1. Sep 23, 2026
    Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%)
    56 of 56 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 56 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
  2. Sep 13, 2026
    Growth equity (probable, 70%)
    10 of 19 private equity vehicles are named growth
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)RAUM $30B · 56 PE funds · filed Mar 30, 2026Show
Adviser type
Registered investment adviser
Form ADV filings
Oct 16, 2020 to Mar 30, 2026
RAUM
$30Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
PE funds, latest filing
56
PE fund GAV, latest filing
$30Breported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
All private fund GAV
$30Bevery private fund type, latest filing
2024 PE fund GAV
$30Bsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
PE share of funds, lifetime
100%
Fund type mix
  • Private equity fund: 56 funds, $30B reported gross assets
Form ADV filed Mar 30, 2026
Employees
269
Headquarters
Boston, MA
Office address
••• Locked
Business phone
••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour2 of 8 criteria stated · 3 observed dealsShow
Stated by the firm
Sectors
Software, technology
Geography
not stated or not yet read
Revenue
not stated or not yet read
EBITDA
not stated or not yet read
Enterprise value
not stated or not yet read
Equity check
not stated or not yet read
Control
not stated or not yet read
Thesis
••• Locked
Observed from deals on record
On record
3 companies, 4 holdings, 2 transactions
Period
2024 to 2026 (6 dated observations)
Most deals
Software (1 of 3, e.g. Corilus)
Subsectors
Software (1 of 3)
Deal roles
2 minority stakes, 2 with role not stated
Control
2 minority, 2 not stated
By year
2024: 2 other deals

3 companies on the graph (2 transactions); most in software (1); observed 2024 to 2026

Funds
15 families, 59 vehicles on record

9 smaller families are in the full list of vehicles.

View all 59 vehiclesnewest vintage first, then largest
FundVehicleVintageReported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund sizeGAV by yearForm D soldLifecycle
P•• H••• C•••••••• S••••••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Co-investment vehicle2024
first reported on Form ADV
$65.9M
as of Mar 30, 2026
$0Early deployment
P•• V• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2023
Form D first sale
$3.7B
as of Mar 30, 2026
$5.0BEarly deployment
P•• V• •••• S••••••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2023
Form D first sale
$3.7B
as of Mar 30, 2026
$5.0BEarly deployment
P•• F••••••• C•••••••• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Co-investment vehicle2023
first reported on Form ADV
$106M
as of Mar 30, 2026
$0Unknown
P•• V•••• C•••••••• I• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Co-investment vehicle2023
first reported on Form ADV
$82.6M
as of Mar 30, 2026
$0Active deployment
P•• E••••• •••••• I• S••••••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Feeder or parallel2023
first reported on Form ADV
$72.6M
as of Mar 30, 2026
no Form DUnknown
P•• S••• C•••••••• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Co-investment vehicle2023
first reported on Form ADV
$62.9M
as of Mar 30, 2026
$0Unknown
P•• Y••••• C•••••••• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Co-investment vehicle2023
first reported on Form ADV
$27.4M
as of Mar 30, 2026
$0Unknown
P•• E••••• I• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2022
Form D first sale
$3.2B
as of Mar 30, 2026
$2.6BActive deployment
P•• V• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2022
first reported on Form ADV
$3.0B
as of Mar 30, 2026
$0Successor fundraising
P•• V•• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Feeder or parallel2022
first reported on Form ADV
$3.0B
as of Mar 30, 2026
$0Successor fundraising
P•• E••••••• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Feeder or parallel2022
first reported on Form ADV
$892M
as of Mar 30, 2026
$0Unknown
P•• E••••• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2022
first reported on Form ADV
$661M
as of Mar 30, 2026
$0Unknown
P•• E••••• •••• I• S••••••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2022
Form D first sale
$578M
as of Mar 30, 2026
$2.6BActive deployment
G••••••• C•••••••• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Co-investment vehicle2022
first reported on Form ADV
$378M
as of Mar 30, 2026
$0Mature
P•• C•••••••• C• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Co-investment vehicle2022
first reported on Form ADV
$191M
as of Mar 30, 2026
$0Mature
P•• E••••• W•••••••• I•• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2022
first reported on Form ADV
$190M
as of Mar 30, 2026
$0Mature
P•• E••••• W•••••••• I••• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Feeder or parallel2022
first reported on Form ADV
$119M
as of Mar 30, 2026
$0Harvest
P•• E••••• W••••••••• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Feeder or parallel2022
first reported on Form ADV
$89.3M
as of Mar 30, 2026
$0Harvest
P•• G••••••••• B••••• I• C•••••••• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Co-investment vehicle2022
first reported on Form ADV
$86.6M
as of Mar 30, 2026
$0Active deployment
P•• E••••• W•••••••• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2022
first reported on Form ADV
$80.9M
as of Mar 30, 2026
$0Harvest
P•• M••••• C•••••••• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Co-investment vehicle2022
first reported on Form ADV
$43.4M
as of Mar 30, 2026
$0Active deployment
P•• E••••• C•••••••• J• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Co-investment vehicle2022
first reported on Form ADV
$32.7M
as of Mar 30, 2026
$0Mature
P•• E••••• W•••••••• I• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2022
first reported on Form ADV
$25.4M
as of Mar 30, 2026
$0Harvest
P••••••••• S•••••••• G••••• D• C•••••••• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Co-investment vehicle2022
first reported on Form ADV
$24.3M
as of Mar 30, 2026
$0Active deployment
N•••••• C•••••••• S•••••••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Co-investment vehicle2022
first reported on Form ADV
$15.5M
as of Mar 30, 2026
$0Harvest
P•• S••••••••• C••••••••• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Co-investment vehicle2022
first reported on Form ADV
$12.7M
as of Mar 30, 2026
$0Harvest
S••••••••• C•••••••• S•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Co-investment vehicle2022
first reported on Form ADV
$7.7M
as of Mar 30, 2026
$0Harvest
P•• S••••••••• C•••••••• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Co-investment vehicle2022
first reported on Form ADV
$4.7M
as of Mar 30, 2026
$0Harvest
P••••• C•••••••• I• L••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Co-investment vehicle2021
first reported on Form ADV
$121,433
as of Mar 30, 2026
$0Successor fundraising
P••••••••• S•••••••• G••••• E••••• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Growth fund2020
Form D first sale
$1.3B
as of Mar 30, 2026
no Form DUnknown
P••••••••• S•••••••• G••••• E••••• •••• S••••••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Growth fund2020
Form D first sale
$453M
as of Mar 30, 2026
no Form DUnknown
P•• S••••••• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Feeder or parallelunknown$2.0B
as of Mar 30, 2026
$0Unknown
P••••••••• S•••••••• G••••• I• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Growth fundunknown$1.7B
as of Mar 30, 2026
no Form DHarvest
P••••••••• S•••••••• G••••• I••• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Growth fundunknown$1.0B
as of Mar 30, 2026
no Form DHarvest
P••••••••• S•••••••• G••••• I•• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Growth fundunknown$960M
as of Mar 30, 2026
no Form DHarvest
P••••••••• S•••••••• G••••• I• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Growth fundunknown$357M
as of Mar 30, 2026
no Form DHarvest
P••••••••• S•••••••• G••••• I•••• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Growth fundunknown$309M
as of Mar 30, 2026
no Form DHarvest
P•• L• S••••• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelledunknown$301M
as of Mar 30, 2026
$0Unknown
P••••••••• S•••••••• G••••• I••• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Growth fundunknown$272M
as of Mar 30, 2026
no Form DHarvest
P•• S••••• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelledunknown$153M
as of Mar 30, 2026
$0Unknown
P••••• C•••••••••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Co-investment vehicleunknown$125M
as of Mar 30, 2026
no Form DHarvest
P•• C•••••••• A• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Co-investment vehicleunknown$89.2M
as of Mar 30, 2026
$0Unknown
P•• S••••• C•••••••• I• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Co-investment vehicleunknown$83.4M
as of Mar 30, 2026
$0Unknown
P••••••••• S•••••••• G••••••• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Growth fundunknown$75.3M
as of Mar 30, 2026
no Form DHarvest
P•• N•••••• C•••••••• I• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Co-investment vehicleunknown$71.3M
as of Mar 30, 2026
no Form DUnknown
P•• C•••••••• a• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Co-investment vehicleunknown$56.6M
as of Mar 30, 2026
$0Unknown
P•• C•••••••• C• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Co-investment vehicleunknown$54.4M
as of Mar 30, 2026
$0Unknown
P••••• C•••••••• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Co-investment vehicleunknown$52.8M
as of Mar 30, 2026
no Form DHarvest
P•• S••••• C•••••••• I••• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Co-investment vehicleunknown$43.2M
as of Mar 30, 2026
$0Unknown
P•• C•••• C•••••••• S••••••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Co-investment vehicleunknown$38.2M
as of Mar 30, 2026
$0Unknown
P•• L• C••••••••• I• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Co-investment vehicleunknown$34.2M
as of Mar 30, 2026
$0Unknown
P••••••••• S•••••••• G••••• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Growth fundunknown$22.3M
as of Mar 30, 2026
no Form DHarvest
P•• S••••• C•••••••• E••••• I• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Co-investment vehicleunknown$8.6M
as of Mar 30, 2026
$0Unknown
P•• S••••• C•••••••• I•• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Co-investment vehicleunknown$6.6M
as of Mar 30, 2026
$0Unknown
P•• P••••••• C•••••••• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Co-investment vehicleunknown$5.7M
as of Mar 30, 2026
$0Unknown
P•• C•••••••• T• L•••Co-investment vehicleunknownunknownno reporting$0Fundraising
P•• C•••••••• P• S••••••Co-investment vehicleunknownunknownno reporting$0Fundraising
P•• N••••••• C•••••••• L•••Co-investment vehicleunknownunknownno reporting$0Fundraising
Team
5 current, 0 former
Full team · 5 peoplegrouped by role, with sources
Managing partner (1)
Partner (2)
Platform (2)
  • A•••• W•••••• F••• · G•••••• C•••••• • C•••• C••••••••• O•••••• O• P•• E••••• L••••• · since Oct 1, 2020 Form ADV
  • M••• G••••• P••••• · M••••••• D••••••• A•• C•••• F•••••••• O••••••• S•••••••• A•• T•••••••• O• P•• E••••• L••••• · since Sep 1, 2014 Form ADV
Deals
4 on record, newest first · 0 platforms · 0 add-ons
DateCompanyDealThis firm’s roleStatusPartnerSource
Mar 24, 2026
venture round
N••••••••Portfolio relationshipMinorityactive
held 6 months
unknownFact DFX cross-reference
Feb 25, 2026
venture round
G•••••Portfolio relationshipMinorityactive
held 7 months
unknownFact DFX cross-reference
Jul 4, 2024C••••••Growth investmentSponsor (confirmed)active
held 2.2 years
D••• R••••• (confirmed)riveancapital.com
Jul 4, 2024C••••••Growth investmentSponsor (confirmed)active
held 2.2 years
D••• R••••• (confirmed)riveancapital.com
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
9 relationships
Placement agents (9)
  • J••• M••••• S••••••••• L•• 12 shared · very strong · last Jan 1, 2024
  • Z• S••••• P••••••• C••••••••• C•• L••• 10 shared · very strong · last Jan 1, 2024
  • Z• S••••• P••••••• C••••••••• C••• L••• 10 shared · very strong · last Aug 10, 2023
  • P•••••••• C•••••• L••• 5 shared · very strong · last Jan 1, 2024
  • E••••••• G•••• L••••• 5 shared · very strong · last Sep 30, 2025
  • A••••• C•••••• A••••••• S•• 5 shared · very strong · last Jan 1, 2024
  • S•••• P•••• S••••••••• L•• 2 shared · recurring · last Jul 18, 2024
  • H•••••••• A••••••••• L•• 2 shared · recurring · last Jul 18, 2024
  • K•••• S••••••••• C••• L••• 2 shared · recurring · last Jan 1, 2024
LP commitments
4 LPs, 15 disclosed commitments
  • C••••••••• P••••• E••••••••• R••••••••• S•••••
    5 commitments to 4 funds · $914M disclosed
  • W••••••••• S•••• I••••••••• B••••
    4 commitments to 3 funds · $791M disclosed
  • N•• Y••• S•••• C••••• R••••••••• F•••
    4 commitments to 3 funds · $258M disclosed, 1 undisclosed
    2025-03-31
  • N•• J••••• D••••••• o• I•••••••••
    1 commitment to 1 fund · $100M disclosed
All 15 commitmentsgrouped by LP, largest first
C••••••••• P••••• E••••••••• R••••••••• S••••• $914M disclosed
N•• J••••• D••••••• o• I••••••••• $100M disclosed
Events
2 not already shown above, of 5 most recent
  1. Mar 30, 2026
    ••• Locked
    PE fund count changedFactForm ADV
  2. Oct 16, 2020
    ••• Locked
    First Form ADV filingFactForm ADV
Full timeline · 5 eventsnewest first, including the LP commitments and deals above
  1. Mar 30, 2026
    ••• Locked
    PE fund count changedFactForm ADV
  2. Mar 31, 2025
    ••• Locked
    LP commitment disclosedFactN•• Y••• S•••• C••••• R••••••••• F•••Pension disclosure
  3. Jul 4, 2024
    ••• Locked
  4. Jul 4, 2024
    ••• Locked
  5. Oct 16, 2020
    ••• Locked
    First Form ADV filingFactForm ADV
Across the graphs

P•• E••••• L••••• is the same institution as 4 records in Venture Capital, Independent Sponsors, RIA and Wealth and Allocators.

Venture Capital1Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1Allocators1

Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.

Checking your plan…