Firms, funds, people, portfolio companies and transactions from sworn filings and cited announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Reported gross assets are never fund size, regulatory AUM is never dry powder, and a deal value prints only when someone disclosed it.

The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.

Firms / G•••• H••• P•••••••

G•••• H••• P•••••••

Buyout firmUpper middle marketBoston, MAg•••••••••.comSEC registered investment adviser
Classification
Class
Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
Basis
R6: 45 of 45 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 36 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Size band
Upper middle marketdefined by: proxy: $14.67bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-03-28
Classification history (1)
  1. Sep 13, 2026
    Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)
    R6: 45 of 45 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 36 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
Adviser type
registered investment adviser
Form ADV filings
Feb 14, 2012 to Mar 28, 2024
RAUM
$14Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
PE funds, latest filing
34
PE fund GAV, latest filing
$15Breported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
All private fund GAV
$15Bevery private fund type, latest filing
2024 PE fund GAV
$15Bsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
PE share of funds, lifetime
100%
Fund type mix
filed 2024-03-28, latest gav Private Equity Fund $15B, latest counts Private Equity Fund 34, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 45
Employees
102
Headquarters
Boston, MA
Office address
200 CLARENDON STREET, 29TH FLOOR, Boston, MA, 02116
Business phone
617-790-9400
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
16 observed deals
Stated by the firm
Sectors
financial services
Geography
not stated or not yet read
Revenue
up to $20.0M
EBITDA
not stated or not yet read
Enterprise value
not stated or not yet read
Equity check
not stated or not yet read
Control
majority
Thesis
We focus on identifying secular growth opportunities that result in share gains and primary market penetration.
Observed from deals on record
roles
add on 2, unknown 13, platform 3
period
to 2026-09-01, from 2019-07-08, undated holdings 12, dated observations 12
window
last 2026-09-01, first 2019-07-08
control
control 3, unknown 15
companies
16
geography
investments
18
seller kinds
family 1, sponsor 1
transactions
6
cadence by year
2019 exits 1, 2022 add ons 2, 2023 other deals 1, 2026 other deals 2
platform add on
add ons 2, platforms 3, add ons per platform 0.67
sector known for
5
disclosed value usd
n 0
sector distribution
count 1, share 0.062, value business services, examples Aurenity, count 1, share 0.062, value industrial services, examples U.S, count 1, share 0.062, value software, examples Fusion Risk Management, count 1, share 0.062, value consumer services, examples Woof Gang Bakery & Grooming, count 1, share 0.062, value industrial manufacturing, examples Woof Gang Bakery Grooming
holding period years
n 0
repeat counterparties
role legal adviser, shared 2, entity id 4cdae67a-80cc-48c7-a998-27fe08dc42fd, role financial adviser, shared 2, entity id 51e44f8c-ba6b-4da8-9dad-d96a59aa0113
subsector distribution
count 1, share 0.062, value insurance agencies brokerage, examples Aurenity, count 1, share 0.062, value specialty trade other, examples U.S, count 1, share 0.062, value software, examples Fusion Risk Management, count 1, share 0.062, value other personal services, examples Woof Gang Bakery & Grooming, count 1, share 0.062, value food manufacturing, examples Woof Gang Bakery Grooming

16 companies on the graph (6 transactions); most in business services (1); 3 platforms and 2 add-ons; observed 2019 to 2026

Funds
45 on record
FundVehicleVintageReported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund sizeGAV by yearForm D soldLifecycle
E•••••• A••••••••• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2024
first reported on Form ADV
$77.2M
as of Mar 28, 2024
no Form DUnknown
G•••• H••• I•••••••• I•• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2024
first reported on Form ADV
$160,000
as of Mar 28, 2024
no Form DUnknown
B••• B••••• S••• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2023
first reported on Form ADV
$101M
as of Mar 28, 2024
no Form DUnknown
G•••• H••• E••••• P••••••• V•••• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Buyout fund2022
first reported on Form ADV
$2.3B
as of Mar 28, 2024
no Form DEarly deployment
G•••• H••• E••••• P••••••• V•••••••• P•• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Buyout fund2022
first reported on Form ADV
$817M
as of Mar 28, 2024
no Form DEarly deployment
G•••• H••• E••••• P••••••• V••••••••• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Buyout fund2022
first reported on Form ADV
$700M
as of Mar 28, 2024
no Form DEarly deployment
G•••• H••• E••••• P••••••• V••• P•• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Buyout fund2022
first reported on Form ADV
$461M
as of Mar 28, 2024
no Form DEarly deployment
G•• S•••• A••• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2022
first reported on Form ADV
$333M
as of Mar 28, 2024
no Form DUnknown
G•• S•••• A••• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2022
first reported on Form ADV
$210M
as of Mar 28, 2024
no Form DEarly deployment
G•• S•••• A••• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2022
first reported on Form ADV
$174M
as of Mar 28, 2024
no Form DEarly deployment
G•• S••••• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Feeder or parallel2022
first reported on Form ADV
$75.6M
as of Mar 28, 2024
no Form DUnknown
G•• S••••• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2022
first reported on Form ADV
$57.6M
as of Mar 28, 2024
no Form DUnknown
G•• S••••• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2022
first reported on Form ADV
$55.9M
as of Mar 28, 2024
no Form DEarly deployment
G•• S••••• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2022
first reported on Form ADV
$52.3M
as of Mar 28, 2024
no Form DEarly deployment
G•••• H••• E••••• P••••••• V••••• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Buyout fund2021
first reported on Form ADV
$238M
as of Mar 28, 2024
no Form DActive deployment
G•••• H••• E••••• P••••••• V••••••••• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Buyout fund2021
first reported on Form ADV
$75.8M
as of Mar 28, 2024
no Form DActive deployment
G•••• H••• E••••• P••••••• V••••••••• P•• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Buyout fund2021
first reported on Form ADV
$61.1M
as of Mar 28, 2024
no Form DActive deployment
G•••• H••• E••••• P••••••• V•••• P•• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Buyout fund2021
first reported on Form ADV
$32.0M
as of Mar 28, 2024
no Form DActive deployment
G•• S••••• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2021
first reported on Form ADV
$5.0M
as of Mar 29, 2022
no Form DWound down
G••• V•• C•••••••• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Co-investment vehicle2021
first reported on Form ADV
$4.0M
as of Mar 29, 2022
no Form DWound down
G••• V•• A••••••••• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2021
first reported on Form ADV
$18,000
as of Mar 29, 2022
no Form DWound down
G•••• H••• E••••• P••••••• V••• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Buyout fund2020
first reported on Form ADV
$1.8B
as of Mar 28, 2024
no Form DActive deployment
G•••• H••• E••••• P••••••• V•••••••• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Buyout fund2020
first reported on Form ADV
$583M
as of Mar 28, 2024
no Form DActive deployment
G•••• H••• E••••• P••••••• V••••••• P•• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Buyout fund2020
first reported on Form ADV
$462M
as of Mar 28, 2024
no Form DActive deployment
G•• E• A••••••••• L••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2020
first reported on Form ADV
$295M
as of Mar 28, 2024
no Form DMature
G•• C• A••••••••• L••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2020
first reported on Form ADV
$293M
as of Mar 28, 2024
no Form DMature
G•••• H••• E••••• P••••••• V•• P•• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Buyout fund2020
first reported on Form ADV
$242M
as of Mar 28, 2024
no Form DActive deployment
G•••• H••• E••••• P••••••• V•••• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Buyout fund2019
first reported on Form ADV
$84.7M
as of Mar 28, 2024
no Form DActive deployment
G•••• H••• E••••• P••••••• V••• P•• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Buyout fund2019
first reported on Form ADV
$3.3M
as of Mar 28, 2024
no Form DActive deployment
G•••• H••• E••••• P••••••• V•• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Buyout fund2017
first reported on Form ADV
$2.9B
as of Mar 28, 2024
no Form DMature
G•• C••••••••• L••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2017
first reported on Form ADV
$134M
as of Mar 29, 2019
no Form DWound down
G•••• H••• E••••• P••••••• V• P•• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Buyout fund2017
first reported on Form ADV
$113M
as of Mar 28, 2024
no Form DMature
E•• I••••••••• H•••••••• L••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2017
first reported on Form ADV
$51.8M
as of Mar 28, 2024
no Form DHarvest
M• I••••••••• H•••••••• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2016
first reported on Form ADV
$395,000
as of Mar 30, 2023
no Form DWound down
G•••• H••• I•••••••• V• L••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2016
first reported on Form ADV
$374,000
as of Nov 19, 2021
no Form DWound down
R• I••••••••• H•••••••• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2016
first reported on Form ADV
$0
as of Mar 29, 2022
no Form DWound down
G•••• H••• E••••• P••••••• V••• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Buyout fund2015
first reported on Form ADV
$0
as of Mar 28, 2024
no Form DHarvest
G•••• H••• E••••• P••••••• I•••• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Buyout fund2015
first reported on Form ADV
$0
as of Mar 28, 2024
no Form DHarvest
G•••• H••• E••••• P••••••• V• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Buyout fund2014
first reported on Form ADV
$1.1B
as of Mar 28, 2024
no Form DUnknown
G•••• H••• E••••• P••••••• I•• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Buyout fundunknown$899M
as of Mar 28, 2024
no Form DHarvest
G•••• H••• E••••• P••••••• I••• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Buyout fundunknown$33.9M
as of Mar 29, 2019
no Form DWound down
G•••• H••• I••••••••• L••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelledunknown$29.5M
as of Mar 28, 2024
no Form DMature
G•••• H••• E••••• P••••••• I• L•••••• P•••••••••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Buyout fundunknown$21.3M
as of Mar 29, 2016
no Form DWound down
G•••• H••• E••••• P••••••• L•••••• P•••••••••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Buyout fundunknown$10.0M
as of Mar 30, 2015
no Form DWound down
G•••• H••• A•••••••• P••••••• I•• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelledunknown$2.1M
as of Mar 29, 2016
no Form DWound down
Team
111 current, 2 former
Partner (27)
Principal (13)
Vice president (20)
Associate (13)
Capital markets (1)
Investor relations (3)
Platform (28)
Other (5)
2 former (kept with end dates)
Portfolio
18 relationships, 3 platforms, 2 add-ons
CompanyRoleStatusInvestedHeldPartnerSource
A•••••••Role unknownactiveSep 1, 2026
transaction announcement
1 monthsB•• A••••••• (confirmed)Fact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
W••• G••• B••••• • G•••••••Role unknownactiveSep 1, 2026
transaction announcement
1 monthsD•••• R•••••• (confirmed)Fact Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
F••••• R••• M•••••••••Role unknownactiveApr 26, 2023
transaction announcement
3.4 yearsC•••• B•••• (confirmed)Fact Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
U••Add-onactiveApr 18, 2022
transaction announcement
4.4 yearsM•••••• T• V••••• (confirmed)Fact Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
U••Add-onactiveApr 18, 2022
transaction announcement
4.4 yearsM•••••• T• V••••• (confirmed)Fact Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
E•••••••••PlatformactiveJul 8, 2019
transaction announcement
7.2 yearsunknownFact Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
B••• C•••• P••••••••Role unknownactiveunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
I•••••Role unknownactiveunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
I•••••••• H•••••Role unknownactiveunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
M••••• P•••••• L•••••••• C••••••Role unknownactiveunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
P••••••Role unknownactiveunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
P•••• P•••Role unknownactiveunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
R••Role unknownactiveunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
S••••• N•••••Role unknownactiveunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
V•••••••PlatformactiveunknownunknownunknownFact Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
V•••••••PlatformactiveunknownunknownunknownFact Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
W••••••Role unknownactiveunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
W••• G••• B••••• G•••••••Role unknownactiveunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Transactions
6 on record
DateTypeTargetThis firm’s roleSource
Sep 1, 2026Growth investmentW••• G••• B••••• • G•••••••Sponsor (confirmed)g•••••••••.com
Sep 1, 2026Growth investmentA•••••••Sponsor (confirmed)g•••••••••.com
Apr 26, 2023Growth investmentF••••• R••• M•••••••••Sponsor (confirmed)vistaequitypartners.com
Apr 18, 2022Add-on acquisitionU••Sponsor (confirmed)prnewswire.com
Apr 18, 2022Add-on acquisitionU••Sponsor (confirmed)prnewswire.com
Jul 8, 2019Sponsor to sponsorE•••••••••Sponsor (confirmed)peakequity.com
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
17 relationships
Placement agents (4)
  • M•••••• C•••••• S•••••••• L•• 8 shared · very strong · last Jan 1, 2022
  • T••••••••• G•••• ••••• L•••••• 4 shared · strong · last Jan 1, 2022
  • T••••••••• G•••• L•• 4 shared · strong · last Jan 1, 2022
  • M•••••• C•••••• A•••••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2015
Financial advisers (5)
  • W•••••• B•••• 2 shared · recurring · last Apr 18, 2022
  • J•••••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jul 8, 2019
  • H••••• W••••••• 1 shared · one time · last Sep 1, 2026
  • W•••••• B•••• • C••••••• L••••• 1 shared · one time · last Apr 26, 2023
  • E••••••• 1 shared · one time · last Sep 1, 2026
Legal advisers (8)
  • A••••• • B••• 2 shared · recurring · last Apr 18, 2022
  • S•••••• • J••••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Sep 1, 2026
  • P••• H•••••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Sep 1, 2026
  • M•••••• • M••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Apr 18, 2022
  • K••••••• • E•••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Apr 26, 2023
  • G•••••• P•••••• 1 shared · one time · last Sep 1, 2026
  • W•••••• F••• • G•••••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Sep 1, 2026
  • M•••••• • M••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Apr 18, 2022
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
11 most recent
  1. Sep 1, 2026
    G•••• H••• P••••••• Announces Strategic Investment in A•••••••
  2. Sep 1, 2026
    W••• G••• B••••• • G••••••• Secures Strategic Growth Investment from G•••• H••• P•••••••
  3. Sep 1, 2026
    Sep 01, 2026 G•••• H••• P••••••• Announces Strategic Investment in A•••••••
  4. Sep 1, 2026
    Jun 23, 2026 W••• G••• B••••• • G••••••• Secures Strategic Growth Investment from G•••• H••• P•••••••
  5. Aug 17, 2026
    G•••• H••• P••••••• Appoints S•• L•• as Director of AI
  6. Jun 12, 2026
    G•••• H••• P••••••• Names L••••• R•••• as Head of People
  7. May 18, 2026
    RxBenefits Names Tim Kessler President to Advance Client Advocacy, Technology, and AI Innovation
  8. Mar 30, 2026
    G•••• H••• P•••••••: Private Equity Funds on Form ADV 34 (2024 extract) -> 50 (roster 2026-09-01)
  9. Apr 26, 2023
    F••••• R••• M••••••••• Announces Strategic Growth Investment From G•••• H••• P•••••••
  10. Jul 8, 2019
  11. Feb 14, 2012
    G•••• H••• P••••••• first filed Form ADV in the extract (IA)
Across the graphs

G•••• H••• P••••••• is the same institution as 2 records in Independent Sponsors and RIA and Wealth.

Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1

Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.

Checking your plan…