DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
G••• S••••• C••••••• L••
Fund of fundsClassification probableLower middle marketSEC registered investment adviser· Chicago, ILg•••••••••.com
••• Locked
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
- Regulatory AUM
- $2.0B
- PE fund assets
- $97.6M
- PE funds
- 2
- Investments held
- Not established
- Deals, last 12 months
- Not established
Form ADV
Form ADV
Form ADV
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
Why this matters
- Sectors financial_services
- Graphs 1
- RAUM $2.0B
Classification
How this organization is classified, and on what basisFund of funds · 1 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Fund of fundsprobable, confidence 75%
- Basis
- R1: 3 of 3 admitted vehicles carry the sworn fund-of-funds flag
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.10bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-07-10
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Fund of funds (probable, 75%, cls-pe-1)R1: 3 of 3 admitted vehicles carry the sworn fund-of-funds flag
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Apr 5, 2017 to Jul 10, 2024
- RAUM
- $2.0Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 2
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $97.6Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $136Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $97.6Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 67%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-07-10, latest gav Other Private Fund $38.3M, Private Equity Fund $97.6M, latest counts Other Private Fund 1, Private Equity Fund 2, lifetime distinct Other Private Fund 1, Private Equity Fund 2
- Employees
- 12
- Headquarters
- Chicago, IL
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- financial services
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- not stated or not yet read
Observed from deals on record
Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.
Funds
3 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G••• S••••• V••••••• I•• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $66.2M as of Jul 10, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| G••• S••••• V••••••• I• L•• ADV: Other Private Fund | Fund of funds | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $38.3M as of Jul 10, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| G••• S••••• V••••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $31.4M as of Jul 10, 2024 | no Form D | Mature |
Team
17 current, 7 former
Managing partner (1)
- B••• G•••••• · Co - CEO · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Partner (3)
- D••••• M••• · Managing Director, Client Advisor · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- D•••• S•••• · Managing Director, Client Advisor · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- E••• R••••• L•••••• · Chief Investment Officer · since Jan 1, 2021 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Principal (4)
- A••••• P••••• · Director of Reporting Services · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- B•••• E••••• · Senior Client Associate, Director of Associate Development · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- C••••••••• S•••• · Director of Family Office Services · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- E••••• S••••• · Associate Director of Private Investments · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Associate (4)
- A••••• L•••• · Junior Client Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- B•• R••• · Client Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- C•••• G••••••• · Investment Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- D•••••• S••••••• · Junior Client Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Business development (1)
- B••••• F••••• I•• · Director of Business Development · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Platform (1)
- J•••••••• R•••••• J••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · since Mar 1, 2024 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Other (3)
- A••• M•••••• · Client Experience Specialist · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- C•••••• C•••• · Client Advisor · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- D••• N•••••••• · Senior Client Advisor · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
7 former (kept with end dates)
- J•••••• S•••• F••••••••• · Managing Member · May 1, 2017 to Jul 10, 2024 Inference
- J••••• F••••• P••• · Managing Member And Chief Executive Officer · May 1, 2017 to Jul 10, 2024 Inference
- W•••••• J•••• B••• · Managing Member And Chief Financial Officer · Apr 1, 2017 to Feb 20, 2019 Inference
- T•••••• R•••••• M••••• · Member · May 1, 2017 to Jul 10, 2024 Inference
- J••• M•••••• R••• · Chief Operating Officer · May 1, 2017 to Jul 10, 2024 Inference
- M••• J••••• D•••••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · Mar 1, 2022 to Jan 14, 2024 Inference
- R•••••• L••••• C••• · Chief Compliance Officer · Jan 1, 2024 to Jul 10, 2024 Inference
Portfolio
0 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
No portfolio relationship collected for this firm yet. They arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, deal announcements and filings.
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
0 relationships
No counterparty collected yet. These are counted from transactions that name both this firm and the other party, and from placement agents on this firm’s funds.
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
2 most recent
- Sep 1, 2026Adviser CRD 286671 is not on the SEC registered or exempt adviser roster of 2026-09-01
- Apr 5, 2017G••• S••••• C••••••• L•• first filed Form ADV in the extract (IA)
Across the graphs
G••• S••••• C••••••• L•• is the same institution as 1 record in RIA and Wealth.
RIA and Wealth1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…