DFX Intelligence
Private Equity Intelligence
Firms, funds, people, portfolio companies and transactions from sworn filings and cited announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Reported gross assets are never fund size, regulatory AUM is never dry powder, and a deal value prints only when someone disclosed it.
Firms / Edge Natural Resources LLC
Edge Natural Resources LLC
Classification
- Class
- Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
- Basis
- R6: 3 of 3 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 3 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Middle marketdefined by: proxy: $1.04bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-03-27
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 3 of 3 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 3 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- May 21, 2015 to Mar 27, 2024
- RAUM
- $1.2Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 3
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $1.0Breported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $1.0Bevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $1.0Bsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-03-27, latest gav Private Equity Fund $1.0B, latest counts Private Equity Fund 3, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 3
- Employees
- 15
- Headquarters
- Dallas, TX
- Office address
- 5950 BERKSHIRE LANE, SUITE 1000, Dallas, TX, 75225
- Business phone
- 469-331-0123
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- energy
- Geography
- North America
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- We partner with in-basin experts to build profitable, growing North American oil and gas companies
Observed from deals on record
Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.
Funds
3 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ENR Partners II LP ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $489M as of Mar 27, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| ENR Partners Four Corners Co-Invest LP ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2017 first reported on Form ADV | $21.2M as of Mar 27, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| ENR Partners LP ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2015 first reported on Form ADV | $533M as of Mar 27, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown |
Team
18 current, 0 former
Managing partner (5)
- Jesse Neal Bomer · Co-Founder & General Counsel · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- Oscar Bennett Pate · Co-Founder & CIO · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- ROY Abraham Aneed · Co-Founder & CEO · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- Stacie Renee Moore · Co-Founder & CFO · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- Stacie Renee Moore · Co-Founder And Chief Financial Officer · since May 1, 2015 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Partner (3)
- Jesse Neal Bomer · Member · since Dec 1, 2016 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- Oscar Bennett Pate · Member · since Dec 1, 2016 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- ROY Abraham Aneed · Member · since Dec 1, 2016 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Principal (1)
- Kenton Tindall · Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Vice president (2)
- Jack Durham · Senior Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- Spencer Jarzombek · Vice President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Associate (1)
- Jack McGuire · Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Investor relations (1)
- Ashley Lonon · Investor Relations Manager · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Platform (3)
- Debbie Davis · Accounting Manager · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- Melissa Barnett · Accounting and Human Resources Manager · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- Simon Dinaburg · Director of Information Technology · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Other (2)
- Julie Broadbent · Executive Office Administrator · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- Laney Duncan · Staff Accountant · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Portfolio
0 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
No portfolio relationship collected for this firm yet. They arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, deal announcements and filings.
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
0 relationships
No counterparty collected yet. These are counted from transactions that name both this firm and the other party, and from placement agents on this firm’s funds.
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
2 most recent
- Mar 30, 2026Edge Natural Resources LLC: Private Equity Funds on Form ADV 3 (2024 extract) -> 4 (roster 2026-09-01)
- May 21, 2015Edge Natural Resources LLC first filed Form ADV in the extract (IA)
Across the graphs
Edge Natural Resources LLC is the same institution as 2 records in Independent Sponsors and RIA and Wealth.
Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…