DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
S••••• C••••••• L••
Growth equityClassification probableLower middle marketSEC registered investment adviser· USs•••••••••.co
••• Locked
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
- Regulatory AUM
- $304M
- PE fund assets
- $268M
- PE funds
- 3
- Investments held
- 82 of 91
- Deals, last 12 months
- Not established
Form ADV
Form ADV
Form ADV
DFX transaction tape
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
Why this matters
- Sectors food_beverage
- Graphs 3
- Placement agents 5
Classification
How this organization is classified, and on what basisGrowth equity · 2 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Growth equityprobable, confidence 80%
- Basis
- own website statement
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.27bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-05-14
Classification history (2)
- Sep 18, 2026
- Sep 13, 2026Candidate (candidate, 40%, cls-pe-1)R7: admitted on 2 Private Equity Fund(s) among 12 vehicles; no rule fired
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- May 17, 2021 to Mar 31, 2026
- RAUM
- $304Mregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 3
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $268Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $304Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $268Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 17%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-05-14, latest gav Other Private Fund $57.8M, Private Equity Fund $268M, latest counts Other Private Fund 7, Private Equity Fund 2, lifetime distinct Other Private Fund 10, Private Equity Fund 2
- Employees
- 12
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
91 observed deals
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- food beverage
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- ••• Locked
Observed from deals on record
- roles
- unknown 91
- period
- to unknown, from unknown, undated holdings 91, dated observations 0
- window
- last unknown, first unknown
- control
- unknown 91
- companies
- 91
- geography
- count 2, share 0.022, value NY, count 1, share 0.011, value IL, count 1, share 0.011, value MA, count 1, share 0.011, value CA
- investments
- 91
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 0
- cadence by year
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 0, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 9
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- count 5, share 0.055, value industrial manufacturing, examples BlueTree, Maverick's Snacks, Tentoonerum, Sound Beverages, count 2, share 0.022, value agriculture, examples PoLoPo, Farther Farms, count 2, share 0.022, value life sciences, examples Ark Biotech Inc., Strella Biotechnology
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
- count 4, share 0.044, value beverage manufacturing, examples BlueTree, Tentoonerum, Sound Beverages, Ripplefoods, count 2, share 0.022, value agriculture, examples PoLoPo, Farther Farms, count 2, share 0.022, value life sciences, examples Ark Biotech Inc., Strella Biotechnology, count 1, share 0.011, value food manufacturing, examples Maverick's Snacks
91 companies on the graph (0 transactions); most in industrial manufacturing (5); no dated observations
Funds
2 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| S••••• C•••••• F••• I•• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $159M as of May 14, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| S••••• C•••••• F••• I• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $108M as of May 14, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown |
Team
14 current, 2 former
Managing partner (3)
- A•• S•••••• · Co-Managing Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- B•••• D•••• F••• · Chairman · since Mar 1, 2020 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- B•••• D•••• F••• · Chairman · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Partner (3)
- A•••••• M••••• · Sr. Product & Project Manager · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M•••••• F••••••• · Member · since Jan 1, 2022 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- S••••• F••• · Member · since Jan 1, 2022 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Vice president (1)
- D••••• M••••• · Vice President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Platform (5)
- A•• S•••••• · Chief Financial Officer · since Oct 1, 2021 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- A••••••••• P••••••• · VP of Finance and Operations · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- C••••••• P••• · Director of Operations · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J••••••• D•••• L•• · Chief Compliance Officer · since May 1, 2024 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- L•••• A••••• · VP of Operations · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Other (2)
- P••• N•••••• · Advisor · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S•••• K••••• · Advisor · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
2 former (kept with end dates)
- S••••• P••••• · Partner · Jun 1, 2021 to Jun 29, 2023 Inference
- Z••• L••••• A•••••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · Feb 1, 2023 to May 14, 2024 Inference
Portfolio
91 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
5 relationships
Placement agents (5)
- O•• C••• S••••••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2022
- R••••••• S••••••••• L••• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2023
- P••••••••• W•••••• • C••• I••• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2022
- E••• S••••••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2023
- R••••••••• C•••••• M••••••••• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2023
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
2 most recent
- Mar 31, 2026••• Locked
- May 17, 2021••• Locked
Across the graphs
S••••• C••••••• L•• is the same institution as 3 records in Venture Capital, Independent Sponsors and RIA and Wealth.
Venture Capital1Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…