The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.

G•••••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L•••

Hybrid managerClassification probableMiddle marketSEC registered investment adviser· Chicago, ILg•••••••••.com

••• Locked

Regulatory AUM
$95B
Form ADV
PE fund assets
$1.6B
Form ADV
PE funds
147
Form ADV
Investments held
0 of 4
DFX transaction tape
Deals, last 12 months
Not established
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
Classification
How this organization is classified, and on what basisHybrid manager · 1 in historyShow
Class
Hybrid managerprobable, confidence 65%
Basis
R4: Private Equity Funds are 2 of 199 distinct vehicles; hedge, securitized or liquidity vehicles 197
Size band
Middle marketdefined by: proxy: $1.64bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-11-12
Classification history (1)
  1. Sep 13, 2026
    Hybrid manager (probable, 65%, cls-pe-1)
    R4: Private Equity Funds are 2 of 199 distinct vehicles; hedge, securitized or liquidity vehicles 197
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
Adviser type
registered investment adviser
Form ADV filings
Mar 30, 2012 to Jun 30, 2026
RAUM
$95Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
PE funds, latest filing
147
PE fund GAV, latest filing
$1.6Breported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
All private fund GAV
$80Bevery private fund type, latest filing
2024 PE fund GAV
$1.6Bsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
PE share of funds, lifetime
1%
Fund type mix
filed 2024-11-12, latest gav Hedge Fund $33B, Private Equity Fund $1.6B, latest counts Hedge Fund 108, Private Equity Fund 2, lifetime distinct Hedge Fund 197, Private Equity Fund 2
Employees
346
Headquarters
Chicago, IL
Office address
••• Locked
Business phone
••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
4 observed deals
Stated by the firm
Sectors
not stated or not yet read
Geography
not stated or not yet read
Revenue
not stated or not yet read
EBITDA
not stated or not yet read
Enterprise value
not stated or not yet read
Equity check
not stated or not yet read
Control
not stated or not yet read
Thesis
••• Locked
Observed from deals on record
roles
unknown 4
period
to unknown, from unknown, undated holdings 4, dated observations 0
window
last unknown, first unknown
control
unknown 4
companies
4
geography
investments
4
seller kinds
transactions
0
cadence by year
platform add on
add ons 0, platforms 0, add ons per platform unknown
sector known for
0
disclosed value usd
n 0
sector distribution
holding period years
n 0
repeat counterparties
subsector distribution

4 companies on the graph (0 transactions); no dated observations

Funds
3 on record
FundVehicleVintageReported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund sizeGAV by yearForm D soldLifecycle
E••••••••• W•••••• I••••••••• F••••• F••• I•• L•••Infrastructure fund2026
Form D first sale
unknownno reporting$200MFundraising
G•• G•••••••• I••••••••• A•••••••• F••• I•• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Fund of funds2024
first reported on Form ADV
$500M
as of Nov 12, 2024
no Form DUnknown
L•••• I••••• F•••• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Fund of funds2019
first reported on Form ADV
$1.1B
as of Nov 12, 2024
no Form DUnknown
Team
174 current, 30 former
Partner (73)
Principal (66)
Platform (5)

Showing 150 of 174 current members on this record. Private Equity Intelligence opens the rest of this record's rows.

30 former (kept with end dates)
Portfolio
4 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
2 relationships
Placement agents (2)
  • G•••••••• S••••••••• L•• 3 shared · strong · last Apr 15, 2026
  • M••••• S•••••• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2019
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
3 most recent
Across the graphs

G•••••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L••• is the same institution as 4 records in Independent Sponsors, RIA and Wealth, Allocators and Private Credit.

Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1Allocators1Private Credit1

Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.

Checking your plan…