DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
B•••• P•••••••• L••
Buyout firmClassification probableLower middle marketSEC exempt reporting adviser· Dallas, TXb•••••••••.com
••• Locked
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
- Regulatory AUM
- Not established
- PE fund assets
- $43.6M
- PE funds
- 1
- Investments held
- 6 of 6
- Deals, last 12 months
- Not established
Form ADV
Form ADV
DFX transaction tape
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
Why this matters
- Equity cheque $40.0M to $100MRevenue $75.0M to $250MSectors energy,industrialsControl control
- Graphs 1
Classification
How this organization is classified, and on what basisBuyout firm · 2 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Buyout firmprobable, confidence 80%
- Basis
- own website statement
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.04bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-03-26
Classification history (2)
- Sep 18, 2026
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (probable, 65%, cls-pe-1)R6: 1 of 1 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 1 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- exempt reporting adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Jul 15, 2019 to Mar 30, 2026
- RAUM
- unknownregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 1
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $43.6Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $68.2Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $43.6Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-03-26, latest gav Private Equity Fund $43.6M, latest counts Private Equity Fund 1, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 1
- Employees
- unknown
- Headquarters
- Dallas, TX
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
6 observed deals
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- energy, industrials
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- $75.0M to $250M
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- $75.0M to $250M
- Equity check
- $40.0M to $100M
- Control
- control
- Thesis
- ••• Locked
Observed from deals on record
- roles
- unknown 6
- period
- to unknown, from unknown, undated holdings 6, dated observations 0
- window
- last unknown, first unknown
- control
- unknown 6
- companies
- 6
- geography
- investments
- 6
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 0
- cadence by year
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 0, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 3
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- count 2, share 0.333, value industrial manufacturing, examples Dunn Paper, Nekoosa Coated Products, count 1, share 0.167, value specialty distribution, examples Industrial Container Services
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
- count 1, share 0.167, value miscellaneous manufacturing, examples Dunn Paper, count 1, share 0.167, value misc durable wholesale, examples Industrial Container Services, count 1, share 0.167, value printing, examples Nekoosa Coated Products
6 companies on the graph (0 transactions); most in industrial manufacturing (2); no dated observations
Funds
1 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B•••• P••••••• I• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $43.6M as of Mar 26, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest |
Team
5 current, 0 former
Managing partner (2)
- B••• B•••••••• · Co-Founder & Managing Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- B•••• S••••••••• · Co-Founder & Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Principal (2)
- B•••••• K• B•••••••• · Principal · since Mar 1, 2018 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- B•••• S••••••••• · Principal · since Mar 1, 2018 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Vice president (1)
- G•• R•••••• · Senior Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Portfolio
6 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
| Company | Role | Status | Invested | Held | Partner | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D••• P•••• | Role unknown | active | unknown | unknown | unknown | Fact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news) |
| E••••••••• V•••• | Role unknown | active | unknown | unknown | unknown | Fact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news) |
| E••••• I••••••••• | Role unknown | active | unknown | unknown | unknown | Fact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news) |
| I••••••••• C•••••••• S••••••• | Role unknown | active | unknown | unknown | unknown | Fact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news) |
| N•••••• C••••• P••••••• | Role unknown | active | unknown | unknown | unknown | Fact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news) |
| R•••••• | Role unknown | active | unknown | unknown | unknown | Fact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news) |
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
0 relationships
No counterparty collected yet. These are counted from transactions that name both this firm and the other party, and from placement agents on this firm’s funds.
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
2 most recent
- Sep 17, 2026Home About Team Investments News
- Jul 15, 2019B•••• P•••••••• L•• first filed Form ADV in the extract (ERA)
Across the graphs
B•••• P•••••••• L•• is the same institution as 1 record in Independent Sponsors.
Independent Sponsors1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…