DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
B•• C•••••• M••••••••• S•••••••• L••
Venture firm with private equity activityClassification probableLower middle marketSEC registered investment adviser· Atlanta, GA
••• Locked
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
- Regulatory AUM
- $345M
- PE fund assets
- $165M
- PE funds
- 8
- Investments held
- Not established
- Deals, last 12 months
- Not established
Form ADV
Form ADV
Form ADV
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
Why this matters
- Graphs 4
- RAUM $345M
Classification
How this organization is classified, and on what basisVenture firm with private equity activity · 2 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Venture firm with private equity activityprobable, confidence 70%
- Basis
- The venture graph classifies the same adviser MULTI_STAGE_VC
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.16bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-03-29
- Strategies
- Growth equity, private credit
Classification history (2)
- Sep 13, 2026Venture firm with private equity activity (probable, 70%)The venture graph classifies the same adviser MULTI_STAGE_VC
- Sep 13, 2026Venture firm with private equity activity (probable, 70%)14 sworn Venture Capital Funds against 9 Private Equity Funds over 2011-2024
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- Registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Mar 5, 2019 to Mar 25, 2026
- RAUM
- $345Mregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 8
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $165Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $345Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $165Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 39%
- Fund type mix
- Venture capital fund: 9 funds, $180M reported gross assets, 14 ever reported
- Private equity fund: 8 funds, $165M reported gross assets, 9 ever reported
- Employees
- 6
- Headquarters
- Atlanta, GA
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- not stated or not yet read
Observed from deals on record
Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.
Funds
9 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B•• 2••• S••••• N••• 1• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $6.9M as of Mar 30, 2022 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| B•• Q••••••• 4• D••• F••• I• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Credit fund | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $5.5M as of Mar 25, 2026 | no Form D | Mature | |
| B•• O••••••••• F•••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2009 Form D first sale | $2.4M as of Mar 25, 2026 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| B•• C•••••• G••••• F••• I••• Q•••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Growth fund | unknown | $75.6M as of Mar 25, 2026 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| B•• C•••••• G••••• F••• I••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Growth fund | unknown | $61.1M as of Mar 25, 2026 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| B•• E•••• S•••• F••• I• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $6.4M as of Mar 25, 2026 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| B•• O••••••••• F••• I• • Q•• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $4.9M as of Mar 25, 2026 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| B•• O••••••••• F••• I•• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $4.6M as of Mar 25, 2026 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| B•• E•••• S•••• F••• I••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | unknown | $4.5M as of Mar 25, 2026 | no Form D | Unknown |
TeamWhere the team comes fromEach row names its source in short; hover the source for its full description. Sources on this list: SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites). A person named by two sources under two spellings is shown once, with both sources.
4 current, 0 former
Managing partner (2)
- M••• A••••• B••••••••• · Managing Member · since Oct 1, 2015 Form ADV
- S•••• P•••••• · Managing Member · since Mar 1, 2013 Form ADV
Platform (2)
- M••• A••••••• F••••••••• · Chief Operating Officer · since Oct 1, 2015 Form ADV
- T••• E••• K•••••• · Cfo And Cco · since Jun 1, 2016 Form ADV
Portfolio
0 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
No portfolio relationship collected for this firm yet. They arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, deal announcements and filings.
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
0 relationships
No counterparty collected yet. These are counted from transactions that name both this firm and the other party, and from placement agents on this firm’s funds.
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
1 most recent
- Mar 5, 2019••• Locked
Across the graphs
B•• C•••••• M••••••••• S•••••••• L•• is the same institution as 4 records in Venture Capital, Independent Sponsors, RIA and Wealth and Private Credit.
Venture Capital1Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1Private Credit1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…