DFX Intelligence
Private Equity Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / T••• C••••••• L••
T••• C••••••• L••
Hybrid manager · probableLower middle marketSan Mateo, CAt•••••••••.comSEC registered investment adviser
Classification
- Class
- Hybrid managerprobable, confidence 65%
- Basis
- R4: Private Equity Funds are 2 of 7 distinct vehicles; hedge, securitized or liquidity vehicles 5
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.07bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-03-29
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Hybrid manager (probable, 65%, cls-pe-1)R4: P•••••• Equity Funds are 2 of 7 distinct vehicles; hedge, securitized or liquidity vehicles 5
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Feb 14, 2012 to Mar 29, 2024
- RAUM
- $166Mregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 1
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $68.7Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $68.7Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $68.7Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 29%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-03-29, latest gav Private Equity Fund $68.7M, latest counts Private Equity Fund 1, lifetime distinct Hedge Fund 5, Private Equity Fund 2
- Employees
- 2
- Headquarters
- San Mateo, CA
- Office address
- ONE FRANKLIN PARKWAY, BUILDING 920, 1ST FLOOR, San Mateo, CA, 94403
- Business phone
- 650-212-0330
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- not stated or not yet read
Observed from deals on record
Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.
Funds
2 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T••• I•••• P•••••• E••••• F••• I• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Buyout fund | unknown | $68.7M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| T••• I•••• P•••••• E••••• F••• I• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Buyout fund | unknown | $0 as of Mar 30, 2022 | no Form D | Harvest |
Team
1 current, 4 former
Platform (1)
- C•••••••• S••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · since Sep 1, 2023 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
4 former (kept with end dates)
- C•••••• E••••• J•••••• · Managing Member · Nov 1, 2004 to Mar 30, 2022 Inference
- C•••••• C••••••••• L•••• · Chief Compliance Officer · May 1, 2011 to Mar 29, 2019 Inference
- E••••• P•••• T•• · Chief Compliance Officer, Managing Director · Mar 1, 2019 to Sep 1, 2023 Inference
- T•••• P••• R••••••• · Chief Operating Officer/Director · Sep 1, 2008 to Mar 21, 2013 Inference
Portfolio
0 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
No portfolio relationship collected for this firm yet. They arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, deal announcements and filings.
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
0 relationships
No counterparty collected yet. These are counted from transactions that name both this firm and the other party, and from placement agents on this firm’s funds.
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
1 most recent
- Feb 14, 2012T••• C••••••• L•• first filed Form ADV in the extract (IA)
Across the graphs
T••• C••••••• L•• is the same institution as 2 records in Independent Sponsors and RIA and Wealth.
Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…