Firms, funds, people, portfolio companies and transactions from sworn filings and cited announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Reported gross assets are never fund size, regulatory AUM is never dry powder, and a deal value prints only when someone disclosed it.

The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.

Firms / C••• A•••• M••••••••• L••

C••• A•••• M••••••••• L••

Private credit manager · probableLower middle marketMiami, FLc•••.comSEC registered investment adviser

CIFC offers a full suite of credit strategies, supported by our dedicated research team and deep knowledge of the credit markets.

Classification
Class
Private credit managerprobable, confidence 70%
Basis
R2: 8 of 10 private equity vehicles are named credit
Size band
Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.50bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-11-27
Strategies
PRIVATE CREDIT, SECONDARIES
Classification history (1)
  1. Sep 13, 2026
    Private credit manager (probable, 70%, cls-pe-1)
    R2: 8 of 10 private equity vehicles are named credit
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
Adviser type
registered investment adviser
Form ADV filings
Jan 17, 2012 to Nov 27, 2024
RAUM
$38Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
PE funds, latest filing
6
PE fund GAV, latest filing
$496Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
All private fund GAV
$32Bevery private fund type, latest filing
2024 PE fund GAV
$496Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
PE share of funds, lifetime
8%
Fund type mix
filed 2024-11-27, latest gav Hedge Fund $829M, Private Equity Fund $496M, Securitized Asset Fund $31B, latest counts Hedge Fund 7, Private Equity Fund 6, Securitized Asset Fund 61, lifetime distinct Hedge Fund 12, Other Private Fund 16, Private Equity Fund 10, Securitized Asset Fund 89
Employees
209
Headquarters
Miami, FL
Office address
1 SE 3RD AVENUE, SUITE 1660, Miami, FL, 33131
Business phone
786-652-3250
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated by the firm
Sectors
technology
Geography
not stated or not yet read
Revenue
not stated or not yet read
EBITDA
not stated or not yet read
Enterprise value
not stated or not yet read
Equity check
not stated or not yet read
Control
not stated or not yet read
Thesis
not stated or not yet read
Observed from deals on record

Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.

Funds
12 on record
FundVehicleVintageReported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund sizeGAV by yearForm D soldLifecycle
C••• C•• O••••••••• M••••• F••• V• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Credit fund2024
first reported on Form ADV
$68.3M
as of Nov 27, 2024
no Form DUnknown
C••• C•• O••••••••• M••••• F••• I•• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Credit fund2021
first reported on Form ADV
$176M
as of Nov 27, 2024
no Form DUnknown
C••• S•••••••• O••••••••• F••• I• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Secondaries fund2021
first reported on Form ADV
$138M
as of Nov 27, 2024
no Form DUnknown
C••• E•••• D••••• O••••••••• M••••• F••• S••••••
ADV: Hedge Fund
buyout or unlabelled2021
first reported on Form ADV
$0
as of Nov 27, 2024
no Form DUnknown
C••• C•• O••••••••• M••••• F••• I•• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Credit fund2020
first reported on Form ADV
$77.4M
as of Nov 27, 2024
no Form DHarvest
C••• E•••• D••••• O••••••••• M••••• F••• L•
ADV: Hedge Fund
buyout or unlabelled2020
first reported on Form ADV
$22.7M
as of Jan 29, 2021
no Form DWound down
C••• I••••••••• G•••• C•• M••••• F••• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Credit fund2019
first reported on Form ADV
$30.9M
as of Jan 2, 2022
no Form DWound down
C••• S•••••••• O••••••••• F••• I• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Secondaries fund2018
first reported on Form ADV
$36.0M
as of Nov 27, 2024
no Form DHarvest
C••• C•• O••••••••• M••••• F••• ••••••• I• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Credit fund2018
first reported on Form ADV
$412,032
as of Nov 27, 2024
no Form DHarvest
C••• C•• O••••••••• •••• F••• I• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Credit fund2018
first reported on Form ADV
$41,640
as of Mar 31, 2021
no Form DUnknown
C••• C•• O••••••••• H••••••• F••• I• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Credit fund2018
first reported on Form ADV
$21,873
as of Mar 31, 2021
no Form DUnknown
C••• C•• O••••••••• •••• F••• I• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Credit fund2018
first reported on Form ADV
$21,071
as of Mar 31, 2021
no Form DUnknown
Team
97 current, 7 former
Partner (43)
Principal (16)
Vice president (15)
Capital markets (1)
Investor relations (2)
Platform (17)
7 former (kept with end dates)
Portfolio
0 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
No portfolio relationship collected for this firm yet. They arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, deal announcements and filings.
Transactions
1 on record
DateTypeTargetThis firm’s roleSource
Mar 21, 2019Platform acquisitionP••••• P••••••• G••••Lender (confirmed)tiliallc.com
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
12 relationships
Placement agents (12)
  • 4• I••••••••• P••••••• I••••• L•• 7 shared · very strong · last Jan 1, 2022
  • P••••• A••••••• 5 shared · very strong · last Jan 1, 2021
  • A••••• A••••• • P••••••• P•• L••• 5 shared · very strong · last Jan 1, 2022
  • G••••• G••••• A••••••• D••• 3 shared · strong · last Jan 1, 2022
  • I•• B••• N•••• S•••• S••••••••• B••••• 3 shared · strong · last Jan 1, 2024
  • G••••••••• G•••• F•• L•• 2 shared · recurring · last Jan 1, 2018
  • M••••••• F•••• A• 2 shared · recurring · last Jan 1, 2022
  • R•• T•••••••• 2 shared · recurring · last Jan 1, 2018
  • C•••••• S••••••••• P•••••••• A•••• S••• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2022
  • N• I••••••••• • S••••••••• C•• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2018
  • C••••• U••••• B••• C••••••• L••••••• H••• K••• B••••• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2021
  • C••••• U••••• B••• C••••••• L••••••• H••• K••• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2022
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
11 most recent
  1. May 1, 2026
    C••• A•••• M••••••••• L••: Private Equity Funds on Form ADV 6 (2024 extract) -> 4 (roster 2026-09-01)
  2. Feb 4, 2026
    Strategic Senior Hires February 04, 2026 Read More
  3. Sep 15, 2025
    CIFC Asset Management Appoints E•••• H••••• as Global Head of M•••eting and Investor Relations September 15, 2025 Read More
  4. Mar 20, 2024
    BNY Mellon Expands Partnership with Alternative Credit Specialist CIFC March 20, 2024 Read More
  5. Jan 25, 2024
    L•• C••••• P••••••• Promotes H••••• C••••• to Deputy Chief Investment Officer January 25, 2024 Read More
  6. Dec 13, 2022
    LevFin CLO Insight: CIFC's head of structured credit investments J•• H•••• says a bottom for mispriced BSL CLOs is near December 13, 2022 Read More
  7. Jun 9, 2022
    CIFC Appoints Conor Daly Head of European Credit June 09, 2022 Read More
  8. Apr 26, 2022
    IBI Investment House and CIFC Launch Structured Credit Mutual Fund April 26, 2022 Read More
  9. Dec 13, 2021
    CIFC to Acquire L•• C••••• P••••••• December 13, 2021 Read More
  10. Jan 28, 2020
    CIFC Strengthens High Yield Capabilities With Experienced Team Led by J•••• Horowitz as Head of U.S. High Yield Bond Investments January 28, 2020 Read More
  11. Jan 17, 2012
    C••• A•••• M••••••••• L•• first filed Form ADV in the extract (IA)
Across the graphs

C••• A•••• M••••••••• L•• is the same institution as 3 records in Independent Sponsors, RIA and Wealth and Private Credit.

Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1Private Credit1

Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.

Checking your plan…