Private Equity Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
G•••••• S•••• A•••• M••••••••• I•••••••••
The G•••••• S•••• Group, Inc. is a leading global investment banking, securities, and asset and wealth management firm that provides a wide range of financial services.
- Class
- Hybrid managerprobable, confidence 65%
- Basis
- R4: Private Equity Funds are 7 of 50 distinct vehicles; hedge, securitized or liquidity vehicles 27
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.22bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-10-29
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Hybrid manager (probable, 65%, cls-pe-1)R4: Private Equity Funds are 7 of 50 distinct vehicles; hedge, securitized or liquidity vehicles 27
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Dec 23, 2011 to Oct 29, 2024
- RAUM
- $405Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 1
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $223Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $184Bevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $1.9Bsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 14%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-10-29, latest gav Hedge Fund $15B, Liquidity Fund $157B, Other Private Fund $11B, Private Equity Fund $223M, latest counts Hedge Fund 12, Liquidity Fund 5, Other Private Fund 10, Private Equity Fund 1, lifetime distinct Hedge Fund 20, Liquidity Fund 7, Other Private Fund 16, Private Equity Fund 7
- Employees
- 389
- Headquarters
- London, United Kingdom
- Office address
- PLUMTREE COURT, 25 SHOE LANE, London, EC4A 4AU
- Business phone
- 44-207-774-1000
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- not stated or not yet read
Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P••••••••• I• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2014 first reported on Form ADV | $1.1B as of Nov 22, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| P••••••••• I• O••••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2014 first reported on Form ADV | $779M as of Nov 22, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| P••••••••• P•• Q• F••• L• ADV: Other Private Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2014 first reported on Form ADV | $0 as of Feb 9, 2023 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| P••••••••• P•• Q• O••••••• L• ADV: Other Private Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2014 first reported on Form ADV | $0 as of Feb 9, 2023 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| P••••••••• L• ADV: Other Private Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2014 first reported on Form ADV | $0 as of Nov 22, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| P••••••••• O••••••• L• ADV: Other Private Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2014 first reported on Form ADV | $0 as of Feb 9, 2023 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| U••• I••••••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2013 first reported on Form ADV | $500M as of Apr 17, 2013 | no Form D | Harvest |
- F••• A••••• · Chief Executive Officer · since Jun 1, 2020 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- J•••• H• R••••••• · Director · since Feb 1, 2024 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- K•••• N•• S••••• · Director · since Jan 1, 2021 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- K•••••••• U•••••• · Chairman And Director · since Jan 1, 2014 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- K••••• J••• O••••••••• · Director · since Jun 1, 2022 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- R•••••• S•••••• F••••• · Director · since Aug 1, 2023 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- D•••• P•••••• · General Counsel, Asset Management Division (Chief Legal Officer) · since Jan 1, 2021 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- J••••• L• S•••••••• · Chief Compliance Officer - Us Matters · since Mar 1, 2010 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- P•••• L•••• M••••••• · Director And Chief Financial Officer · since May 1, 2023 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- S••••• B•••• · Director And Chief Operating Officer · since Jul 1, 2023 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
20 former (kept with end dates)
- A••••• F• W••••• · Chief Executive Officer, Director · Nov 1, 2009 to Feb 5, 2020 Inference
- E••• S•••• L••• · Co-Head, Investment Management Division (Co-Chief Executive Officer) · Dec 1, 2011 to Mar 31, 2015 Inference
- T•••••• J••••• O••••• · Co-Head, Investment Management Division (Co-Chief Executive Officer) · Jul 1, 2008 to Mar 31, 2015 Inference
- E•••• P••••• · General Counsel, Consumer Investment Management Division (Chief Legal Officer) · Apr 1, 2003 to Jan 11, 2021 Inference
- G•••• R•••••• T••••• · Director, Chief Operating Officer · Oct 1, 2013 to Jan 5, 2023 Inference
- G•••• R•••••• T••••• · Chief Financial Officer, Director · Oct 1, 2013 to Feb 2, 2018 Inference
- M•••••• N•• H••••• · Chief Financial Officer, Director · Jan 1, 2018 to May 18, 2022 Inference
- B•••• G•••••••• · Director (Non Executive) · Mar 1, 2010 to Mar 28, 2013 Inference
- C•••••• S••••• W••••• · Director · Nov 1, 2012 to Jan 5, 2023 Inference
- C••••••• H• T••••• · Director · Apr 1, 2005 to Mar 28, 2013 Inference
- D••••• A••• W••••• · Director · Nov 1, 2012 to Mar 30, 2016 Inference
- J•••• R••••• G••••• · Director · Apr 1, 2023 to Sep 15, 2023 Inference
- K••• D• W••••••• · Director · Jan 1, 2016 to Mar 31, 2017 Inference
- L••• A••• D••••••• · Director · Jul 1, 2016 to Jan 24, 2022 Inference
- M••• A•••• · Director · Apr 1, 2011 to Nov 21, 2013 Inference
- P•••••• J•••• W••• · Director · Jan 1, 2008 to Mar 28, 2013 Inference
- R•••••• J••• G••••• · Director · Jan 1, 2007 to Mar 28, 2013 Inference
- S••••• G•••• · Director · Apr 1, 2013 to Oct 11, 2016 Inference
- S••••• H•••••• P•••• · Director · Nov 1, 2009 to Mar 28, 2013 Inference
- T••••••• T••••• S•••• · Director · May 1, 1996 to Nov 23, 2018 Inference
- G•••••• S•••• • C•• L•• 7 shared · very strong · last Jan 1, 2017
- F••••••• B•••••••• S••••••• L•• 2 shared · recurring · last Jan 1, 2022
- M••••• S•••••• 2 shared · recurring · last Jan 1, 2021
- Aug 21, 2026G•••••• S•••• A•••• M••••••••• I•••••••••: Private Equity Funds on Form ADV 1 (2024 extract) -> 0 (roster 2026-09-01)
- Dec 23, 2011G•••••• S•••• A•••• M••••••••• I••••••••• first filed Form ADV in the extract (IA)
G•••••• S•••• A•••• M••••••••• I••••••••• is the same institution as 3 records in RIA and Wealth, Allocators and Private Credit.
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…