DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
C••••••••• I••••••••• P•••••••• L•••
Fund of fundsClassification probableMiddle marketSEC registered investment adviser· San Francisco, CAc•••••••••.com
••• Locked
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
- Regulatory AUM
- $1.6B
- PE fund assets
- $1.4B
- PE funds
- 24
- Investments held
- 25 of 25
- Deals, last 12 months
- Not established
Form ADV
Form ADV
Form ADV
DFX transaction tape
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
Why this matters
- Sectors technology,media_telecom
- Graphs 2
- Placement agents 1
Classification
How this organization is classified, and on what basisFund of funds · 1 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Fund of fundsprobable, confidence 75%
- Basis
- R1: 18 of 25 admitted vehicles carry the sworn fund-of-funds flag
- Size band
- Middle marketdefined by: proxy: $1.42bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-09-04
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Fund of funds (probable, 75%, cls-pe-1)R1: 18 of 25 admitted vehicles carry the sworn fund-of-funds flag
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Sep 9, 2015 to Mar 31, 2026
- RAUM
- $1.6Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 24
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $1.4Breported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $1.6Bevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $1.4Bsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 89%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-09-04, latest gav Other Private Fund $157M, Private Equity Fund $1.4B, latest counts Other Private Fund 2, Private Equity Fund 21, lifetime distinct Hedge Fund 1, Other Private Fund 2, Private Equity Fund 23
- Employees
- 12
- Headquarters
- San Francisco, CA
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
25 observed deals
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- technology, media telecom
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- ••• Locked
Observed from deals on record
- roles
- unknown 25
- period
- to unknown, from unknown, undated holdings 25, dated observations 0
- window
- last unknown, first unknown
- control
- unknown 25
- companies
- 25
- geography
- investments
- 25
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 0
- cadence by year
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 0, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 12
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- count 4, share 0.16, value financial services, examples SUSTAINABLE SPECIALTY FINANCE CO., PRECIOUS METAL FINANCING, HARDWARE ROYALTIES, MEDIA AND ENTERTAINMENT, count 3, share 0.12, value business services, examples INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY FINANCING, UK SPORTS LAW FIRM, LITIGATION FINANCE, count 2, share 0.08, value media telecom, examples WIRELESS SPECTRUM, MUSIC ROYALTIES, count 2, share 0.08, value agriculture, examples WATER-ADVANTAGED PERMANENT CROPS, AGRICULTURAL LENDING, count 1, share 0.04, value tech enabled services, examples DATA CENTER INFRASTRUCTURE
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
- count 4, share 0.16, value financial services, examples SUSTAINABLE SPECIALTY FINANCE CO., PRECIOUS METAL FINANCING, HARDWARE ROYALTIES, MEDIA AND ENTERTAINMENT, count 3, share 0.12, value legal services, examples INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY FINANCING, UK SPORTS LAW FIRM, LITIGATION FINANCE, count 2, share 0.08, value media telecom, examples WIRELESS SPECTRUM, MUSIC ROYALTIES, count 2, share 0.08, value agriculture, examples WATER-ADVANTAGED PERMANENT CROPS, AGRICULTURAL LENDING, count 1, share 0.04, value data processing hosting, examples DATA CENTER INFRASTRUCTURE
25 companies on the graph (0 transactions); most in financial services (4); no dated observations
Funds
25 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C••••••••• W•••••• F•••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $61.8M as of Sep 4, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| C••••••••• G•• C••••••••• I•• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $24.6M as of Sep 4, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| C••••••••• M•••• • I• I•• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $15.9M as of Sep 4, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| G••••• E•••••••• F•••• L• ADV: Other P•••••• Fund | SPV | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $22.4M as of Sep 4, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| C••••••••• S••••• C••••••••• I•• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $2.4M as of Sep 4, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| C••••••••• I••••••••• F••• I••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $445M as of Sep 4, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| C••••••••• M•••• • I• C••••••••• I••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $47.2M as of Sep 4, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| C••••••••• I••••••••• F••• I••••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $44.9M as of Sep 4, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| C••••••••• G•• C••••••••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $32.8M as of Sep 4, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| C••••••••• E•• C••••••••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $27.4M as of Sep 4, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| C••••••••• R•••••• a•• I••••• F•••• L••• ADV: Other P•••••• Fund | Credit fund | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $134M as of Sep 4, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| C••••••••• M•••• • I• C••••••••• I•• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $17.9M as of Sep 4, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| C••••••••• C••••• C••••••••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $15.4M as of Sep 4, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| C••••••••• H••• B••• C••••••••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $15.7M as of Sep 4, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| C••••••••• M•••• • I• C••••••••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $2.8M as of Sep 4, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| C••••••••• E••••••••• A••••• C••••••••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $11.7M as of Sep 4, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| C••••••••• I••••••••• F••• I•• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $416M as of Sep 4, 2024 | no Form D | Successor fundraising | |
| C••••••••• S••••••• C••••••••• I•• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $40.2M as of Sep 4, 2024 | no Form D | Successor fundraising | |
| C••••••••• C••••••••• C••••••••• F••• I•• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $17.3M as of Sep 4, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| C••••••••• P•••••• W••• C••••••••• F•••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $10.0M as of Jul 9, 2021 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| C••••••••• S••••• C••••••••• F•••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $29,777 as of Jul 11, 2022 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| C••••••••• C••••••••• C••••••••• F•••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2017 first reported on Form ADV | $36.1M as of Sep 4, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| C••••••••• S••••••• C••••••••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2017 first reported on Form ADV | $10.0M as of Sep 4, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| C••••••••• I••••••••• F••• I••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | unknown | $65.7M as of Sep 4, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| C••••••••• I••••••••• F••• I• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | unknown | $65.5M as of Sep 4, 2024 | no Form D | Mature |
Team
12 current, 1 former
Partner (4)
- A•••••• M•••• A•••• · Manager · since Jul 1, 2015 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- A••••• B••••• M•••• · Manager · since Jul 1, 2015 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- C••••••••• M•••••• H••••• · Manager · since Jul 1, 2015 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- M•••• M••••• · Manager · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Associate (1)
- G•••• S••••••••• · Investment Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Investor relations (2)
- A••••• S•••••••• · Investor Relations Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- R••••• L••• · Director and Head of Investor Relations · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Platform (5)
- B•••••• P•••••••• · Controller · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J••• W• · Operations Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- T••• H••••••• · Senior Operations Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- Z•••••• B••••• V•••• · Chief Financial Officer · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- Z•••••• B••••• V•••• · Chief Financial Officer · since Dec 1, 2023 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
1 former (kept with end dates)
- J•••••• T••• B•••• · Chief Compliance Officer And Chief Financial Officer · Sep 1, 2015 to Mar 30, 2017 Inference
Portfolio
25 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
1 relationships
Placement agents (1)
- A••••• L•• 2 shared · recurring · last Jan 1, 2015
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
3 most recent
- Mar 31, 2026••• Locked
- Mar 31, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 9, 2015••• Locked
Across the graphs
C••••••••• I••••••••• P•••••••• L••• is the same institution as 2 records in Independent Sponsors and RIA and Wealth.
Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…