DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
C•• E••••• P••••••• I• L••
Buyout firmClassification probableunsizedSEC registered investment adviser· Menlo Park, CAa•••••••••.com
••• Locked
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
- Regulatory AUM
- $337M
- PE fund assets
- $337M
- PE funds
- 3
- Investments held
- 125 of 140
- Deals, last 12 months
- Not established
Form ADV
Form ADV
Form ADV
DFX transaction tape
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
Why this matters
- Graphs 2
- RAUM $337M
Classification
How this organization is classified, and on what basisBuyout firm · 1 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Buyout firmprobable, confidence 65%
- Basis
- R6: 3 of 3 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds
- Size band
- unsizeddefined by: no Private Equity Fund GAV on a filing from 2021 or later
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (probable, 65%, cls-pe-1)R6: 3 of 3 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- May 8, 2018 to Apr 26, 2019
- RAUM
- $337Mregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 3
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $337Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $337Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- unknownsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2019-04-26, latest gav Private Equity Fund $337M, latest counts Private Equity Fund 3, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 3
- Employees
- 10
- Headquarters
- Menlo Park, CA
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
140 observed deals
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- ••• Locked
Observed from deals on record
- roles
- unknown 140
- period
- to unknown, from unknown, undated holdings 140, dated observations 0
- window
- last unknown, first unknown
- control
- unknown 140
- companies
- 140
- geography
- count 1, share 0.007, value CA, count 1, share 0.007, value NY
- investments
- 140
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 0
- cadence by year
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 0, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 87
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- count 59, share 0.421, value software, examples Optimism, Solana, Mysten Labs, Dfinity, count 15, share 0.107, value financial services, examples CoinSwitch Kuber, Everyrealm, Anchorage, Meta4 Capital, count 9, share 0.064, value media telecom, examples Incention, VeeFriends, Virtually Human Studio, Yuga Labs, count 3, share 0.021, value tech enabled services, examples Yield Guild Games, Poseidon, Nova Labs, count 1, share 0.007, value life sciences, examples AminoChain Inc.
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
- count 49, share 0.35, value software, examples Optimism, Solana, Mysten Labs, Dfinity, count 15, share 0.107, value financial services, examples CoinSwitch Kuber, Everyrealm, Anchorage, Meta4 Capital, count 10, share 0.071, value vertical software, examples Co:Create, Flow, Nansen, Kairos, count 9, share 0.064, value media telecom, examples Incention, VeeFriends, Virtually Human Studio, Yuga Labs, count 1, share 0.007, value it services, examples Yield Guild Games, count 1, share 0.007, value data processing hosting, examples Poseidon, count 1, share 0.007, value iot connectivity services, examples Nova Labs, count 1, share 0.007, value life sciences, examples AminoChain Inc.
140 companies on the graph (0 transactions); most in software (59); no dated observations
Funds
3 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C•• F••• I••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $20.2M as of Apr 26, 2019 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| C•• F••• I• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $289M as of Apr 26, 2019 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| C•• F••• I••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $27.6M as of Apr 26, 2019 | no Form D | Unknown |
Team
29 current, 1 former
Managing partner (1)
- C••••••••• J••• D•••• · Managing Member · since Jun 1, 2018 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Operating partner (1)
- J•••• R•••••••• · Operating Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Platform (27)
- A••••• L•••• · Finance · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- A•••••• A••••••• · Chief Operating Officer · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- B•••• S•••• · Technical Operations · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- C••••• L•••• B•••• · Technical Operations · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- D••••• G••••••• · Executive Assistant · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- E•••• H••••• · Executive Assistant · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- E•••• W••••••••• · Finance Operations · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- H••• S•••• · Executive Assistant · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- H•••• K•• · Finance · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J•••• B••••••• · Operations · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J••• R••••• · Executive Assistant · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J••••••• W••• · Finance · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J••••• G•••• · Executive Assistant · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J••••• S•••••• · Technical Operations · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- K•••••••• S••••••• · Executive Assistant · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- K••• S••• · Finance · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M•••••• C••• · Finance · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M•••••• L•• · Finance · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- P•••• C••• · Finance · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S••••••• G••• · Operations · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S••• B••••• · Executive Assistant · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S•••• A•••• K•••• · Chief Compliance Officer · since Mar 1, 2019 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- T••• A••••••• · Executive Assistant · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- V••••••• B•••••• · Executive Assistant · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- W•••• D•••• · Executive Assistant · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- W••• C•••• · Finance · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- X••• Z•••• · Finance · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
1 former (kept with end dates)
- H••••• C•••••• K••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · Jun 1, 2018 to Mar 29, 2019 Inference
Portfolio
140 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
Showing 100 of 140 investments on this record. Private Equity Intelligence opens the rest of this record's rows.
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
0 relationships
No counterparty collected yet. These are counted from transactions that name both this firm and the other party, and from placement agents on this firm’s funds.
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
2 most recent
- Sep 1, 2026••• Locked
- May 8, 2018••• Locked
Across the graphs
C•• E••••• P••••••• I• L•• is the same institution as 2 records in Venture Capital and RIA and Wealth.
Venture Capital1RIA and Wealth1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…