DFX Intelligence
Private Equity Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / E••••••••• P••••••• L•••
E••••••••• P••••••• L•••
Fund of funds · probableLower middle marketNew York, NYe•••••••••.comSEC registered investment adviser
Classification
- Class
- Fund of fundsprobable, confidence 75%
- Basis
- R1: 18 of 18 admitted vehicles carry the sworn fund-of-funds flag
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $1.00bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-11-15
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Fund of funds (probable, 75%, cls-pe-1)R1: 18 of 18 admitted vehicles carry the sworn fund-of-funds flag
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Feb 29, 2012 to Nov 15, 2024
- RAUM
- $18Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 10
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $996Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $1.4Bevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $996Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 56%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-11-15, latest gav Hedge Fund $46.4M, Real Estate Fund $60.3M, Other Private Fund $284M, Private Equity Fund $996M, latest counts Hedge Fund 1, Real Estate Fund 1, Other Private Fund 2, Private Equity Fund 10, lifetime distinct Hedge Fund 2, Real Estate Fund 3, Other Private Fund 5, Private Equity Fund 13
- Employees
- 49
- Headquarters
- New York, NY
- Office address
- 375 PARK AVE., New York, NY, 10152
- Business phone
- 212-891-8600
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- not stated or not yet read
Observed from deals on record
Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.
Funds
18 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| E• A••••••••• F••• L••• • C•••• D• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $200M as of Nov 15, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| E• R••• E••••• I••••••••• F••• 2••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2024 year in the fund name | $73.1M as of Nov 15, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| E• A•• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $17.5M as of Nov 15, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| E• P•••••• C••••• S••••••••• T•• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $161M as of Nov 15, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| E• A••••••••• F••• L••• • C•••• G• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $159M as of Nov 15, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| E• A••••••••• F••• L••• • C•••• F• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $35.9M as of Nov 15, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| P•• P••••••• T•• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $80.9M as of Nov 15, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| E• A••••••••• F••• L••• • C•••• F• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $43.7M as of Nov 15, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| E• A••••••••• F••• L••• • C•••• B• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $140M as of Nov 15, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| E• P•••••• C••••• S••••••••• L••• ADV: Other P•••••• Fund | Fund of funds | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $102M as of Nov 15, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| E• A••••••••• F••• L••• • C•••• D• ADV: Other P•••••• Fund | Fund of funds | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $182M as of Nov 15, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| D••••• L•••••• F••• T•••• L••• ADV: Other P•••••• Fund | Fund of funds | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $152M as of Apr 22, 2021 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| D••••• L•••••• F••• T•• L••• ADV: Other P•••••• Fund | Fund of funds | 2016 first reported on Form ADV | $68.7M as of Apr 22, 2021 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| E• A••••••••• F••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2015 first reported on Form ADV | $86.0M as of Nov 15, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| E••••• O••••••••• F••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2014 first reported on Form ADV | $70.8M as of Apr 25, 2018 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| L• • D••••• L•••••• F•••• L••• ADV: Other P•••••• Fund | Fund of funds | 2013 first reported on Form ADV | $86.5M as of Jan 30, 2015 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| A••••••••• F••• 2••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2011 year in the fund name | $42.9M as of Jan 30, 2015 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| A•••• T••••••••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | unknown | $0 as of May 21, 2013 | no Form D | Wound down |
Team
10 current, 4 former
Partner (7)
- A•• G••• B••••••••• · Member · since Apr 1, 2013 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- A••••• S•••••• · Member · since Apr 1, 2013 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- H••••• W•••• M••••• · Member · since Jan 1, 2015 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- J••• S•••••• E••••••••• · Member · since Apr 1, 2013 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- J••• B••• E••••••••• · Member · since Apr 1, 2013 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- P•••••• J•••• C•••••• S••• · Member · since Apr 1, 2013 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- S•••••• B•••• E••••••••• · Member · since Apr 1, 2013 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Platform (3)
- B•••• B•••••• R•••••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · since Aug 1, 2024 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- M•••••• C••• F••••• · Chief Financial Officer · since Sep 1, 2010 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- S••••• W•••••• D••••••• · Chief Operating Officer · since Jan 1, 2011 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
4 former (kept with end dates)
- R•••• A••• G•••••• · Managing Member · Jun 1, 2001 to Feb 6, 2013 Inference
- K••• D•••• · Member · Jan 1, 2015 to Oct 23, 2023 Inference
- A•••• L•••• · Chief Compliance Officer · Jun 1, 2022 to Aug 21, 2024 Inference
- T••••• M•••• B•••• · General Counsel And Chief Compliance Officer · Jan 1, 2008 to Mar 10, 2022 Inference
Portfolio
0 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
No portfolio relationship collected for this firm yet. They arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, deal announcements and filings.
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
0 relationships
No counterparty collected yet. These are counted from transactions that name both this firm and the other party, and from placement agents on this firm’s funds.
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
2 most recent
- Jun 8, 2026E••••••••• P••••••• L•••: P•••••• Equity Funds on Form ADV 10 (2024 extract) -> 22 (roster 2026-09-01)
- Feb 29, 2012E••••••••• P••••••• L••• first filed Form ADV in the extract (IA)
Across the graphs
E••••••••• P••••••• L••• is the same institution as 4 records in Independent Sponsors, RIA and Wealth, Private Credit and Real Estate Funds.
Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1Private Credit1Real Estate Funds1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…