Private Equity Intelligence
Firms, funds, people, portfolio companies and transactions from sworn filings and cited announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Reported gross assets are never fund size, regulatory AUM is never dry powder, and a deal value prints only when someone disclosed it.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
B•••••• L••
- Class
- Hybrid managerprobable, confidence 65%
- Basis
- R4: Private Equity Funds are 31 of 167 distinct vehicles; hedge, securitized or liquidity vehicles 113
- Size band
- Middle marketdefined by: proxy: $1.24bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-05-01
- Strategies
- INFRASTRUCTURE, PRIVATE CREDIT
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Hybrid manager (probable, 65%, cls-pe-1)R4: P•••••• Equity Funds are 31 of 167 distinct vehicles; hedge, securitized or liquidity vehicles 113
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Mar 30, 2012 to May 1, 2024
- RAUM
- $308Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 10
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $1.2Breported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $22Bevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $1.2Bsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 19%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-05-01, latest gav Hedge Fund $266M, Real Estate Fund $2.7B, Other Private Fund $3.3B, Private Equity Fund $1.2B, Securitized Asset Fund $15B, latest counts Hedge Fund 5, Real Estate Fund 3, Other Private Fund 9, Private Equity Fund 10, Securitized Asset Fund 37, lifetime distinct Hedge Fund 12, Real Estate Fund 3, Other Private Fund 20, Private Equity Fund 31, Securitized Asset Fund 101
- Employees
- 985
- Headquarters
- Charlotte, NC
- Office address
- 300 S. TRYON STREET, SUITE 2500, Charlotte, NC, 28202
- Business phone
- 704-805-7200
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- not stated or not yet read
Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B•••••• S•••• B••••••• F•••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $131M as of May 1, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| B•••••• E••••••• G••••••••• F••• I•• L• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $16.8M as of May 1, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| B•••••• N•••• A••••••• P•••••• L••• F••• I• ••••••••• L••• ADV: Other P•••••• Fund | Credit fund | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $354M as of May 1, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| B•••••• E••••••• G••••••••• F•••• L• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $108M as of May 1, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| B•••••• G••••• S•••••• S••• C••••• 4• •••• L•• ADV: Other P•••••• Fund | Fund of funds | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $80.0M as of May 1, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| B•••••• G••••• R••• A••••• F••• •••••••• L• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $100 as of Nov 10, 2020 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| B•••••• G••••• R••• A••••• F•••• L• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $211M as of May 1, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| B•••••• A••••••••• I••••• F••• •••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Credit fund | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $634M as of May 1, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| B•••••• G••••• E••••• I••••••••• F••• I• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Infrastructure fund | 2017 first reported on Form ADV | $117M as of Mar 29, 2018 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| T•••• S••••• C•••••• P••••••• I•• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Buyout fund | 2014 first reported on Form ADV | $59.0M as of May 1, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| T•••• S••••• C•••••• P••••••• I•••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Buyout fund | 2014 first reported on Form ADV | $28.0M as of May 1, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| T•••• S••••• C•••••• P••••••• I••••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Buyout fund | unknown | $26.7M as of May 1, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| T•••• S••••• C•••••• P••••••• I••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Buyout fund | unknown | $24.7M as of May 1, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| T•••• S••••• C•••••• P••••••• I••••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Buyout fund | unknown | $3.1M as of May 1, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| T•••• S••••• C•••••• P••••••• I•••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Buyout fund | unknown | $2.5M as of Nov 10, 2020 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| T•••• S••••• C•••••• P••••••• I•• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Buyout fund | unknown | $2.4M as of Nov 10, 2020 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| T•••• S••••• C•••••• P•••••••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Buyout fund | unknown | $1.6M as of Jan 16, 2018 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| T•••• S••••• C•••••• P••••••• I•••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Buyout fund | unknown | $362,182 as of Nov 10, 2020 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| M••••••••• H••• Y•••• P••••••• I• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Credit fund | unknown | $289,767 as of Dec 11, 2012 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| T••• S••••••••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $28,007 as of Jan 16, 2018 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| B•••••• E••••••• G••••••••• F••• I••• L• | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | unknown | no reporting | $0 | Fundraising |
| B•••••• P•••••••• F•••••• I••••••••• G•••• F•••• L• | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | unknown | no reporting | $0 | Fundraising |
These funds appear in this adviser’s Form ADV reporting. One row per fund per year (the latest filing of that year). Values are reported gross assets, not fund size.
| Fund | Type (ADV) | Years | Path | Latest reported GAV | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| L•••••••• L•• • S••••• I•• | P•••••• Equity Fund | 2017 to 2018 | $668M filed Mar 29, 2018 | adviserinfo.sec.gov | |
| L•••••••• L•• • S••••• I• | P•••••• Equity Fund | 2017 to 2018 | $360M filed Mar 29, 2018 | adviserinfo.sec.gov | |
| L•••••••• L•• • S••••• V• | P•••••• Equity Fund | 2017 to 2018 | $233M filed Mar 29, 2018 | adviserinfo.sec.gov | |
| N•••• S••• I••••••••• H•••••••• L•• • S••••• I• | P•••••• Equity Fund | 2017 to 2018 | $207M filed Mar 29, 2018 | adviserinfo.sec.gov | |
| N•••• S••• I••••••••• H•••••••• L•• • S••••• I• | P•••••• Equity Fund | 2017 to 2018 | $196M filed Mar 29, 2018 | adviserinfo.sec.gov | |
| L•••••••• L•• • S••••• I• | P•••••• Equity Fund | 2017 to 2018 | $162M filed Mar 29, 2018 | adviserinfo.sec.gov | |
| W•••• S•• L••• | P•••••• Equity Fund | 2017 to 2018 | $102M filed Mar 29, 2018 | adviserinfo.sec.gov | |
| F•••••••• H••••••• L•• • S••••• I• | P•••••• Equity Fund | 2017 to 2018 | $61.7M filed Mar 29, 2018 | adviserinfo.sec.gov | |
| A••••• L••••• L•• • S••••• I• | P•••••• Equity Fund | 2017 to 2018 | $56.7M filed Mar 29, 2018 | adviserinfo.sec.gov | |
| S•••••••• M•••••••• I• L•• | P•••••• Equity Fund | 2017 to 2018 | $46.4M filed Mar 29, 2018 | adviserinfo.sec.gov | |
| L•••••••• L•• • S••••• I• | P•••••• Equity Fund | 2017 to 2018 | $44.0M filed Mar 29, 2018 | adviserinfo.sec.gov | |
| A••••• L••••• L•• • S••••• I• | P•••••• Equity Fund | 2017 to 2018 | $28.9M filed Mar 29, 2018 | adviserinfo.sec.gov | |
| A••••• L••••• L•• • S••••• I•• | P•••••• Equity Fund | 2017 to 2018 | $17.3M filed Mar 29, 2018 | adviserinfo.sec.gov |
- E••• J•••• L•••• · President · since Nov 1, 2021 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- M•••••• D•••• F•••• · Chief Executive Officer, Chairman Of The Board Of Managers, And Director · since Nov 1, 2020 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- E•••••••• W••• C••••••• · Director, Audit Committee, Human Resource Committee · since Jul 1, 2012 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- E••• W•••••• P•••••• · Director · since May 1, 2023 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- G••••••• J•••• C••••••• · Director, Audit Committee · since Oct 1, 2017 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- M•••••• J•••• O••••••• · Director, Audit Committee · since Mar 1, 2020 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- R•••• W•••••• C••••••• · Director, Human Resource Committee · since Nov 1, 2012 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- S•••• A••••• M•••••• · Director · since Mar 1, 2020 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- S•••• M•••• C•••• · Director, Human Resource Committee · since Mar 1, 2020 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- C••••••••• C• C••• · Treasurer · since Apr 1, 2020 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- J••• E•••• D••••••• · Assistant Secretary · since May 1, 2022 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- M•••••• M•••• L•••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · since Aug 1, 2023 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- M••••••• A••• H••••• · Assistant Secretary · since Nov 1, 2023 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- P•••••• L•••• H••••••• · Chief Financial Officer · since Jan 1, 2020 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- R•••• W••••••• · Secretary · since May 1, 2022 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- S•••••• M• F•••••• · Chief Administrative Officer · since Sep 1, 2016 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
16 former (kept with end dates)
- M•••••• T••••• R••••••• · Member Of The Board Of Managers · May 1, 2005 to Jun 15, 2016 Inference
- W•••••• F•••••• G••••• · Member Of The Board Of Managers · Nov 1, 2014 to Mar 30, 2020 Inference
- C••••••• M•••••• N••••• · Member Of The Board Of Managers, President, And Managing Director · Dec 1, 2008 to Sep 16, 2016 Inference
- D•••• J• B•••••• · Member Of The Board Of Managers And Vice Chairman · Mar 1, 2005 to Nov 28, 2012 Inference
- R•••••• D••••• M••••••• · Member Of The Board Of Managers, President And Managing Director · Jul 1, 2014 to May 23, 2017 Inference
- T••••• M•••••• F•••• · Chairman Of The Board Of Managers, Chief Executive Officer · Dec 1, 2008 to Nov 10, 2020 Inference
- A•• C••••• · Secretary · Jan 1, 2021 to Mar 30, 2022 Inference
- A••••• M••• G•••• · Assistant Secretary · Feb 1, 2022 to Sep 13, 2023 Inference
- B••••••••• M•••• C•••• · Chief Financial Officer, Treasurer And Managing Director · Apr 1, 2011 to May 19, 2015 Inference
- C••••• K•••• · Chief Communications Officer · Sep 1, 2019 to Nov 10, 2020 Inference
- C••••••••• A•••••• D•••••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · Feb 1, 2012 to Aug 28, 2023 Inference
- J••• L•••••••• · Assistant Secretary · Feb 1, 2022 to Nov 2, 2023 Inference
- P••• J••• T••••••• · Chief Financial Officer, Chief Operating Officer, Head Of Global Investment Services And Managing Director · Apr 1, 2015 to Mar 30, 2020 Inference
- S••••• G• B•••• · Chief Operating Officer · Jun 1, 2020 to Mar 31, 2023 Inference
- S•••• A•• M•••• · Chief Administrative Officer · Feb 1, 2010 to Nov 10, 2020 Inference
- M• T•••••• C•••••• · Director, Audit Committee · Nov 1, 2012 to Mar 31, 2023 Inference
- B••••• C•••••• S••••••••• L•• 11 shared · very strong · last Jan 1, 2023
- L•• A•••••• C••• E••••••••• R••••••••• S••••• in B•••••• E••••••• G••••••••• F•••• L• $25.0M lacers.org
- L•• A•••••• C••• E••••••••• R••••••••• S••••• in B•••••• E••••••• G••••••••• F••• I•• L• $25.0M lacers.org
- L•• A•••••• C••• E••••••••• R••••••••• S••••• in B•••••• E••••••• G••••••••• F••• I•• L• $25.0M lacers.org
- L•• A•••••• C••• E••••••••• R••••••••• S••••• in B•••••• E••••••• G••••••••• F•••• L• $25.0M lacers.org
- Aug 11, 2026B•••••• L••: P•••••• Equity Funds on Form ADV 10 (2024 extract) -> 13 (roster 2026-09-01)
- Mar 30, 2012B•••••• L•• first filed Form ADV in the extract (IA)
B•••••• L•• is the same institution as 5 records in Independent Sponsors, RIA and Wealth, Allocators, Private Credit and Real Estate Funds.
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…