DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
A••••••••• I••••••••• M••••••••• L••
Fund of fundsClassification probableLower middle marketSEC registered investment adviser· New York, NYa••••.com
••• Locked
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
- Regulatory AUM
- $1.8B
- PE fund assets
- $475M
- PE funds
- 16
- Investments held
- Not established
- Deals, last 12 months
- Not established
Form ADV
Form ADV
Form ADV
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
Why this matters
- Geography United States,Europe,Asia
- Graphs 3
- Placement agents 1
Classification
How this organization is classified, and on what basisFund of funds · 1 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Fund of fundsprobable, confidence 75%
- Basis
- R1: 14 of 17 admitted vehicles carry the sworn fund-of-funds flag
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.47bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-12-04
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Fund of funds (probable, 75%, cls-pe-1)R1: 14 of 17 admitted vehicles carry the sworn fund-of-funds flag
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Feb 14, 2012 to Aug 11, 2026
- RAUM
- $1.8Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 16
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $475Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $1.4Bevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $475Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 65%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-12-04, latest gav Hedge Fund $721M, Private Equity Fund $475M, latest counts Hedge Fund 7, Private Equity Fund 16, lifetime distinct Hedge Fund 9, Private Equity Fund 17
- Employees
- 17
- Headquarters
- New York, NY
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- United States, Europe, Asia
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- ••• Locked
Observed from deals on record
Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.
Funds
17 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T••••••• P••••••• D••••• S•• 4• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $24.7M as of Dec 4, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| T••••••• P••••••• D••••• S•• 5• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $19.3M as of Dec 4, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| T••••••• P••••••• P•••••• E••••• 1•• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $15.7M as of Dec 4, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| T••••••• P••••••• P•••••• E••••• 9• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $33.5M as of Dec 4, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| T••••••• P••••••• P•••••• E••••• 8• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $34.5M as of Dec 4, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| T••••••• P••••••• P•••••• E••••• 7• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $35.4M as of Dec 4, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| A•••••••• P••••••• S•• I• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $4.3M as of Dec 4, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| A•••••••• P••••••• S•• I•• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $2.0M as of Dec 4, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| T••••••• P••••••• P•••••• E••••• 6• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $45.3M as of Dec 4, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| T••••••• P••••••• P•••••• E••••• 5• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2017 first reported on Form ADV | $72.8M as of Dec 4, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| T••••••• P••••••• P•••••• E••••• 4• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2016 first reported on Form ADV | $67.2M as of Dec 4, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| T••••••• P••••••• P•••••• E••••• a• L•• •••••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2015 first reported on Form ADV | $55.1M as of Dec 4, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| T••••••• P••••••• P•••••• E••••• 3• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2014 first reported on Form ADV | $45.5M as of Dec 4, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| T••••••• P••••••• P•••••• E••••• 2•••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2008 year in the fund name | $15.3M as of Dec 4, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| T••••••• P••••••• P•••••• E•••••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | unknown | $3.4M as of Dec 4, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| R•••• I••••••••• L•••• L••••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | unknown | $1.2M as of Jun 30, 2023 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| T•• P•••••••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | unknown | $681,342 as of Dec 4, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown |
Team
23 current, 11 former
Managing partner (1)
- J••••••• M• •••• H••••• · Chief Executive Officer · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Partner (8)
- D•••• L•••• M•••• · Manager · since Jan 1, 2007 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- D•••• F••• C••••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- D•••• F••• C••••• · Partner, Manager · since Jan 1, 2013 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- P•••• M••••• B•••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- P••• V•••••••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- P••••••• V•••••••• · Partner · since May 1, 2022 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- S•••• M••• · Partner · since Jan 1, 2014 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- S•••• M••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Principal (1)
- S••••••• K••• · D•••••or, · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Analyst (2)
- A•• S•••• · Analyst, Investments · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- B•• G••••• · Analyst, Investments · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Investor relations (1)
- C•••••• F••••• · Associate, Investor Relations · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Board or advisory (1)
- J••••••• M• •••• H••••• · Trustee · since Dec 1, 2002 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Platform (5)
- M•• B••••• · Executive Assistant · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M••• D••••••••• · Administrative Assistant · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- P•••• M••••• B•••• · Partner, Chief Compliance Officer · since Feb 1, 2014 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- R•••• P••••• · D•••••or, Controller · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S••• R••••••••• · Chief Financial Officer · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Other (4)
- A••• B•••••••• · AIM13 Strategic Advisor · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- G•••••• S•••• M••••• · AIM13 Strategic Advisor · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- I••• B•••••• · Chief of Staff · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- R••••• B••••• · AIM13 Strategic Advisor · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
11 former (kept with end dates)
- B•••• W••••• M•••••••• · Trustee · Aug 1, 2000 to May 8, 2012 Inference
- C•••• A••• S••••• · Trustee · Jan 1, 2007 to Mar 26, 2015 Inference
- J••••••• B•••• K••••• · Manager · May 1, 2012 to Mar 27, 2017 Inference
- M•••••• F•••••• B•••••••• · Partner · Sep 1, 2019 to Jun 30, 2023 Inference
- P•••••• P••• C•••• · Member And Portfolio Manager · Jan 1, 2013 to Mar 27, 2014 Inference
- W•••••• F•••• B•••• · Partner · Jan 1, 2014 to May 1, 2018 Inference
- C•••••••• C•••• · Chief Compliance Officer · Apr 1, 2013 to Mar 27, 2014 Inference
- D••••• A•••••••• F•••••••• · Partner, Chief Financial Officer · Jul 1, 2018 to Sep 16, 2022 Inference
- D•••• A•• T••• · Chief Compliance Officer/Chief Operating Officer · Oct 1, 2011 to Apr 1, 2013 Inference
- D•••• L••••• · Chief Financial Officer · Feb 1, 2007 to May 15, 2012 Inference
- L•• O• E••• · Chief Financial Officer · May 1, 2012 to Mar 28, 2019 Inference
Portfolio
0 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
No portfolio relationship collected for this firm yet. They arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, deal announcements and filings.
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
1 relationships
Placement agents (1)
- S••••• S••••••••• I••• 6 shared · very strong · last Jan 1, 2024
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
1 most recent
- Feb 14, 2012••• Locked
Across the graphs
A••••••••• I••••••••• M••••••••• L•• is the same institution as 3 records in Family Offices, Independent Sponsors and RIA and Wealth.
Family Offices1Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…