DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
A•••••••• E•••••
Buyout firmClassification probableLower middle marketSEC registered investment adviser· El Segundo, CAa•••••••••.com
••• Locked
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
- Regulatory AUM
- $102M
- PE fund assets
- $102M
- PE funds
- 2
- Investments held
- 17 of 19
- Deals, last 12 months
- 2
Form ADV
Form ADV
Form ADV
DFX transaction tape
DFX transaction tape
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
Why this matters
- Revenue $50.0M to $750MGeography North America,United States,Canada
- Last 12 months 2Most recent 3 months agoPlatform deals 5
- Graphs 2
Classification
How this organization is classified, and on what basisBuyout firm · 2 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Buyout firmprobable, confidence 80%
- Basis
- own website statement
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.10bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-03-28
Classification history (2)
- Sep 18, 2026
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 2 of 2 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 2 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Mar 18, 2024 to Mar 28, 2024
- RAUM
- $102Mregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 2
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $102Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $102Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $102Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-03-28, latest gav Private Equity Fund $102M, latest counts Private Equity Fund 2, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 2
- Employees
- 17
- Headquarters
- El Segundo, CA
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
19 observed deals
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- North America, United States, Canada
- Revenue
- $50.0M to $750M
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- ••• Locked
Observed from deals on record
- roles
- unknown 11, platform 8
- period
- to 2026-06-09, from 2018-12-20, undated holdings 11, dated observations 16
- window
- last 2026-06-09, first 2018-12-20
- control
- control 8, unknown 11
- companies
- 19
- geography
- count 1, share 0.053, value KY, count 1, share 0.053, value FL
- investments
- 19
- seller kinds
- family 1, corporate parent 4
- transactions
- 8
- cadence by year
- 2018 other deals 1, 2020 platforms 1, other deals 1, 2021 platforms 1, other deals 1, 2025 platforms 1, 2026 platforms 2
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 8, add ons per platform 0
- sector known for
- 6
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- count 2, share 0.105, value aerospace defense, examples Aeromatrix Composites, Aerospace Composites Division of AAR Corporation, count 2, share 0.105, value industrial manufacturing, examples Gibbs Die Casting Corporation, Material Handling Exchange, count 1, share 0.053, value consumer products, examples Faultless Brands, count 1, share 0.053, value industrial services, examples headquarters
- holding period years
- n 1, median 5.5
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
- count 2, share 0.105, value aerospace defense, examples Aeromatrix Composites, Aerospace Composites Division of AAR Corporation, count 2, share 0.105, value miscellaneous manufacturing, examples Gibbs Die Casting Corporation, Material Handling Exchange, count 1, share 0.053, value consumer products, examples Faultless Brands, count 1, share 0.053, value remediation environmental, examples headquarters
19 companies on the graph (8 transactions); most in aerospace defense (2); 8 platforms and 0 add-ons; median observed hold 5.5 years (n=1); observed 2018 to 2026
Funds
4 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A•••••••• E••••• H••••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | unknown | $90.8M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| T•••••• Q•••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $11.4M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| A•••••••• E••••• F••• I• | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | unknown | no reporting | no Form D | Unknown |
| A•••••••• E••••• F••• I• | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | unknown | no reporting | no Form D | Unknown |
Team
8 current, 0 former
Managing partner (1)
- D••••••• L••••••• · Managing Partner · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
Partner (4)
- D••••••• L••••••• · Managing Director · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
- D••••••• L••••••• · Member · since Dec 1, 2017 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- E••• L•••• · Managing Director · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
- J••••• J•• Y••• · Member · since Dec 1, 2017 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Principal (1)
- E••• L•••• · Principal · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
Operating partner (1)
- L••• B••••• · Principal and Operating Partner · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
Platform (1)
- R•••••• C•• · Chief Compliance Officer · since Mar 1, 2024 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Portfolio
19 relationships, 8 platforms, 0 add-ons
Transactions
10 on record
| Date | Type | Target | This firm’s role | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 9, 2026 | Platform acquisition | M••••••• H••••••• E••••••• 2••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | a•••••••••.com |
| Mar 19, 2026 | Platform acquisition | S•• I••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | a•••••••••.com |
| Dec 10, 2025 | Add-on acquisition | F•••••••• B••••• | Seller (confirmed) | a•••••••••.com |
| Feb 4, 2025 | Platform acquisition | G•••• D•• C•••••• C••••••••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | a•••••••••.com |
| Apr 3, 2023 | Exit to a strategic buyer | S••••••• N•• S•••••• I•• | Seller (confirmed) | a•••••••••.com |
| Dec 1, 2021 | Carve-out | T•••• O•• • G••• I••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | a•••••••••.com |
| Aug 5, 2021 | Platform acquisition | T•• M••• G•••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | a•••••••••.com |
| Aug 31, 2020 | Carve-out | A•••••••• C••••••••• D••••••• o• A•• C••••••••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | a•••••••••.com |
| May 29, 2020 | Platform acquisition | F•••••••• B••••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | a•••••••••.com |
| Dec 20, 2018 | Carve-out | F••••••••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | a•••••••••.com |
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
2 relationships
Financial advisers (1)
- R••••••• P••••••• 1 shared · one time · last Aug 5, 2021
Legal advisers (1)
- L•••• • B•••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Aug 5, 2021
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
24 most recent
- Jun 9, 2026A•••••••• E••••• Announces A••••••••• of M••••••• H••••••• E••••••• 2•••
- Jun 9, 2026June 9, 2026 A•••••••• E••••• Announces A••••••••• of M••••••• H••••••• E••••••• 2•••
- Mar 24, 2026A•••••••• E•••••: Private Equity Funds on Form ADV 2 (2024 extract) -> 4 (roster 2026-09-01)
- Mar 19, 2026A•••••••• E••••• Announces A••••••••• of SDI, Inc. 2026Platform investmentFactS•• I•••Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
- Mar 19, 2026March 19, 2026 A•••••••• E••••• Announces A••••••••• of SDI, Inc. 2026
- Dec 10, 2025December 10, 2025 A•••••••• E••••• Announces Sale of F•••••••• B••••• to NiTEO Products 2025
- Jul 30, 2025July 30, 2025 A•••••••• E••••• Closes Fund I at $285 Million 2025
- Feb 4, 2025A•••••••• E••••• Announces A••••••••• of G•••• D•• C•••••• C••••••••• 2025
- Feb 4, 2025February 4, 2025 A•••••••• E••••• Announces A••••••••• of G•••• D•• C•••••• C••••••••• 2025
- Dec 20, 2024December 20, 2024 A•••••••• E••••• Promotes E••• L•••• to Managing Director, Brent Silverman to Principal, and Andrew Brown to Vice President 2024
- Mar 18, 2024A•••••••• E••••• first filed Form ADV in the extract (IA)
- Apr 3, 2023A•••••••• E••••• Announces Sale of S••••••• N•• S•••••• to Alstef Group 2023
- Apr 3, 2023April 3, 2023 A•••••••• E••••• Announces Sale of S••••••• N•• S•••••• to Alstef Group 2023
- Dec 1, 2021A•••••••• E••••• Acquires T•••• O•• • G•• From Ferrovial S.A. 2021
- Dec 1, 2021December 1, 2021 A•••••••• E••••• Acquires T•••• O•• • G•• From Ferrovial S.A. 2021
- Aug 5, 2021A•••••••• E••••• Acquires T•• M••• G•••• From Bpost Group 2021
- Aug 5, 2021August 5, 2021 A•••••••• E••••• Acquires T•• M••• G•••• From Bpost Group 2021
- Aug 5, 2021August 5, 2021 A•••••••• E••••• Acquires a Majority Share in S••••••• N•• S•••••• 2021
- Aug 31, 2020A•••••••• E••••• Acquires the A•••••••• C••••••••• D••••••• o• A••; Business Renamed A••••••••• C••••••••• 2020
- Aug 31, 2020August 31, 2020 A•••••••• E••••• Acquires the A•••••••• C••••••••• D••••••• o• A••; Business Renamed A••••••••• C••••••••• 2020
- May 29, 2020A•••••••• E••••• Acquires F•••••••• B••••• 2020
- May 29, 2020May 29, 2020 A•••••••• E••••• Acquires F•••••••• B••••• 2020
- Dec 20, 2018A•••••••• E••••• Agrees to Acquire the F••••••••• Business of Terminix 2018
- Dec 20, 2018December 20, 2018 A•••••••• E••••• Agrees to Acquire the F••••••••• Business of Terminix 2018
Across the graphs
A•••••••• E••••• is the same institution as 2 records in Independent Sponsors and RIA and Wealth.
Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…