Private Equity Intelligence
Firms, funds, people, portfolio companies and transactions from sworn filings and cited announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Reported gross assets are never fund size, regulatory AUM is never dry powder, and a deal value prints only when someone disclosed it.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
S•••• C•••••• V•••••••• L••
Every aspect of the S•••• Capital culture is geared toward delivering strong results for our clients.
- Class
- Venture firm with private equity activityprobable, confidence 70%
- Basis
- R1c: the venture graph classifies the same adviser MULTI_STAGE_VC and its name reads venture
- Size band
- Middle marketdefined by: proxy: $1.15bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-10-11
Classification history (2)
- Sep 13, 2026Venture firm with private equity activity (probable, 70%, cls-pe-2)R1c: the venture graph classifies the same adviser MULTI_STAGE_VC and its name reads venture
- Sep 13, 2026Venture firm with private equity activity (probable, 70%, cls-pe-1)R3: 26 sworn Venture Capital Funds against 18 Private Equity Funds over 2011-2024
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Mar 29, 2012 to Oct 11, 2024
- RAUM
- $2.9Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 17
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $1.2Breported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $1.7Bevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $1.2Bsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 41%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-10-11, latest gav Private Equity Fund $1.2B, Venture Capital Fund $526M, latest counts Private Equity Fund 17, Venture Capital Fund 9, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 18, Venture Capital Fund 26
- Employees
- 181
- Headquarters
- Arlington, VA
- Office address
- 1000 WILSON BOULEVARD, SUITE 3000, Arlington, VA, 22209
- Business phone
- 703-562-4000
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- Through our singular focus on investing in what we believe are the best growth businesses, in public and private markets, we strive to fulfill our mission to add value and enhance the wealth of our clients with prudence over time.
- roles
- minority 3
- period
- to 2026-07-30, from 2025-11-06, undated holdings 0, dated observations 3
- window
- last unknown, first unknown
- control
- minority 3
- companies
- 3
- geography
- count 1, share 0.333, value WI
- investments
- 3
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 0
- cadence by year
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 0, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 1
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- count 1, share 0.333, value aerospace defense, examples K2 Space
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
- count 1, share 0.333, value aerospace defense, examples K2 Space
3 companies on the graph (0 transactions); most in aerospace defense (1); observed 2025 to 2026
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| S•••• C•••••• G••••• I••••••••• F••• I•••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $76.3M as of Oct 11, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| S•••• C•••••• L••• S••••••• P•••• F••• I••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $0 as of Oct 11, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| S•••• C•••••• L••• S••••••• P•••• F••• I•• •••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $0 as of Oct 11, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| S•••• C•••••• G••••• I••••••••• F••• I•• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $393M as of Oct 11, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| S•••• C•••••• L••• S••••••• P•••• F••• I•• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $237M as of Oct 11, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| S•••• C•••••• G••••• I••••••••• F••• I•••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $25.0M as of Oct 11, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| S•••• C•••••• G••••• I••••••••• F••• I•••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $19.1M as of Oct 11, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| S•••• C•••••• G••••• I••••••••• F••••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $15.1M as of Oct 11, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| S•••• C•••••• G••••• I••••••••• F•••••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $7.6M as of Feb 6, 2024 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| S•••• C•••••• G••••• I••••••••• F••• B••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $2.4M as of Oct 11, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| S•••• C•••••• G••••• I••••••••• F•••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $143M as of Oct 11, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| S•••• C•••••• G••••• I••••••••• F••• C••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $139M as of Oct 11, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| S•••• C•••••• L••• S••••••• P•••• F•••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | SPV | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $47.3M as of Oct 11, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| S•••• C•••••• L••• S••••••• P•••• F••• C••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | SPV | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $24.2M as of Oct 11, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| S•••• C•••••• G••••• I••••••••• F•••••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $11.4M as of Oct 11, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| S•••• C•••••• G••••• I••••••••• F•••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $7.7M as of Oct 11, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| S•••• C•••••• G••••• I••••••••• F••• C••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $7.5M as of Oct 11, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| S•••• C••••••••• F•••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | SPV | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $5.0M as of Oct 11, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| S•• • F• • 1• L•• ADV: Venture Capital Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $141,973 as of May 20, 2016 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| S•• H••••••• Z••• L•• ADV: Venture Capital Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $0 as of Dec 10, 2014 | no Form D | Wound down |
- I•• W• R•••••••• · Executive Managing Director, Executive Managing Partner · since Mar 1, 2018 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- N•••• H••••••••• · Assistant to the President, Sr. Research Resource Specialist · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- E•••• F••••• · Executive Business Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- E••• C• P•••••• · Managing Director, Head of Trading and Risk Analytics · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- F•••• M••••••• S•••• · Manager · since Mar 1, 2017 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- K•••• E• H••• C•• · Manager, Risk Analytics · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- R•••••• J• L•••• · Sr. Manager, Investment Systems · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- K•••••• T• B•••••• · Director, Portfolio Implementation · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- L•••• J• S•••••• · Director, Office and Events Planning · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M•••••• R• B••••••• · Director, Technology · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M•••••• S••••• · Director, Applied AI Solutions · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J•••••• H• D•••••• · Sr. Planning and Analytics Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- L•••• D••••• I• · Planning and Analytics Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- A••• R•••••••• · Sr. Data Governance Analyst · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- A••••• S••••••• · Business Analyst · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- I•• G•••• · Technical Business Analyst, Enterprise Technology and Data · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J•••••• B••••• · Sr. Billing and Financial Analyst · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J••••••• E• C•••• · Sr. Trading Analyst · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- K••• R• H•••••• · Planning and Analytics Analyst · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- A•••••••• R•••••• F••• · Chief Compliance Officer, Senior Counsel · since Mar 1, 2022 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- A•••••••• R•••••• F••• · Chief Compliance Officer, Sr. Counsel · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- A•••• L• S•••••• · Finance Manager · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- B•••• L•••• · Analyst, Investment Compliance · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- C••••••••• R• B••••• · Sr. Legal Operations Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- D••• M• M••••••• · Chief Administrative Officer · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- D•••• E• M••••• · Director, Software Engineering · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- D••• G••••• · Investment Operations Specialist · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- D••• K••••• · Manager, Compliance Operations and Regulatory Filings · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- E•••• •••••••• B•••• · Talent Acquisition Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- E••• S•••• · Managing Director, Head Of Private Markets Finance And Operations · since Mar 1, 2014 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- G••• L••••••• · Legal Counsel · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- H•••• H•• · Compliance Analyst · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J•••• S• M••••• · Head of Accounting and Finance · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J••• L•••• · Sr. Manager, Software and Data Engineering · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J••••••• P••• G•••••• · General Counsel · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J••••••• P••• G•••••• · General Counsel And Secretary · since Mar 1, 2013 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- K•••••• N• K•••••• · Operations Manager, Stewardship and PACT · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M•••• R• B•••••• · Sr. Investment Operations Specialist · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M•••• C•••• · Investment Operations Specialist · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M•••••• E• W••• · Legal Operations Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M••••• L•• · Director, Sr. Counsel · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- P••••• L• G•••••• · Manager, Marketing, Advertising, and Communication Compliance · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- P•••••• E•••••• · Sr. Manager, Investment Compliance · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- P•••••• F• B•••••• · Investment Operations Supervisor · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- R••• E• B•••••• · Chief Technology Officer, Chief Information Security Officer · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S••••• G•••• · Accounting Manager · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S••••••• F•• · Head of Public Markets Investment Operations · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S•••• H• S••••••• · Director of People Operations and Development · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- T•••••• R••••••• C•• · Director, Fund and Investment Operations · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- Y•••••• J• H••••• · Sr. Director, Sr. Counsel · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- E••• R••••• · Sr. Technology Coordinator · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- G••• T•••••••• · Sr. Accountant · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- H••••• M••••••• · Office and Events Specialist · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J••••••• J• K•••• · Head of Global Trading · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- K•••• T••••••••• C•• · Corporate Accountant · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- K••••• M• L•••• · Office and Events Administrator · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M•••••• S• B•• · Sr. Reconciliation Administrator · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- N•••• N• D••••••• C•• · Head of Planning and Analytics · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S••••• N• F••••• · Sr. Trade Settlement Specialist · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
6 former (kept with end dates)
- C•••••• M• P•••••• · Trustee · Mar 1, 2017 to Mar 27, 2024 Inference
- J••• T••••• E•••• · Trustee · Dec 1, 2021 to Feb 10, 2022 Inference
- M••••••• R••• S•••• · Trustee · Aug 1, 2003 to Aug 20, 2015 Inference
- M•••••• P•••••• R•••• · Managing Partner/Chief Executive Officer · Oct 1, 2010 to Mar 28, 2018 Inference
- R••••• C•••••• H•••••• · Chief Operating Officer · Oct 1, 2010 to Jul 28, 2014 Inference
- J••• D•••••• S•••••• · Principal/Vice President · Oct 1, 2010 to Mar 27, 2013 Inference
| Company | Role | Status | Invested | Held | Partner | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| K• S•••• | Minority | active | Jul 30, 2026 venture round | 2 months | unknown | Fact DFX graph bridge (shared CRD, CIK, EIN, SEC fund id and individual CRD across fo/isi/vc/pe) |
| P••••• | Minority | active | Dec 15, 2025 venture round | 9 months | unknown | Fact DFX graph bridge (shared CRD, CIK, EIN, SEC fund id and individual CRD across fo/isi/vc/pe) |
| E•••••• B••••••••• C••• | Minority | active | Nov 6, 2025 venture round | 11 months | unknown | Fact DFX graph bridge (shared CRD, CIK, EIN, SEC fund id and individual CRD across fo/isi/vc/pe) |
- Jul 28, 2026S•••• Capital Alternatives, LLC: Private Equity Funds on Form ADV 17 (2024 extract) -> 23 (roster 2026-09-01)
- Mar 29, 2012S•••• C•••••• V•••••••• L•• first filed Form ADV in the extract (IA)
S•••• C•••••• V•••••••• L•• is the same institution as 3 records in Venture Capital, Independent Sponsors and RIA and Wealth.
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…