Private Equity Intelligence
Firms, funds, people, portfolio companies and transactions from sworn filings and cited announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Reported gross assets are never fund size, regulatory AUM is never dry powder, and a deal value prints only when someone disclosed it.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
S••••••• C•••••• G•••• P•••••• L••••••
S••••••• Capital has a successful track record of acquiring and growing middle market businesses with enterprise values of between US$25 million to $250 million. We specialise in leveraged buyouts of businesses that play to Asia
- Class
- Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
- Basis
- R6: 4 of 4 distinct vehicles are sworn P•••••• Equity Funds; 4 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.43bn P•••••• Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-03-26
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 4 of 4 distinct vehicles are sworn P•••••• Equity Funds; 4 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Adviser type
- exempt reporting adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Mar 28, 2013 to Mar 26, 2024
- RAUM
- unknownregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 4
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $432Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $432Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $432Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-03-26, latest gav Private Equity Fund $432M, latest counts Private Equity Fund 4, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 4
- Employees
- unknown
- Headquarters
- Singapore, Singapore
- Office address
- 501 ORCHARD ROAD #17-01 WHEELOCK PLACE, Singapore, S238880
- Business phone
- 65 6836 8600
- Sectors
- manufacturing, consumer
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- $20.0M to $200M
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- We specialise in leveraged buyouts of businesses that play to Asia's strength - a large and fast growing domestic consumer market and its competitive edge as a major manufacturing and services hub.
- roles
- unknown 8
- period
- to unknown, from unknown, undated holdings 8, dated observations 0
- window
- last unknown, first unknown
- control
- unknown 8
- companies
- 8
- geography
- investments
- 8
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 0
- cadence by year
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 0, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 3
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- count 2, share 0.25, value education, examples CANADIAN INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL, HELP INTERNATIONAL, count 1, share 0.125, value consumer services, examples Star Learners Group
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
- count 2, share 0.25, value education, examples CANADIAN INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL, HELP INTERNATIONAL, count 1, share 0.125, value child care, examples Star Learners Group
8 companies on the graph (0 transactions); most in education (2); no dated observations
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| S••••••• C•••••• M••••• F••• I• L•••••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $171M as of Mar 26, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| S••••••• C•••••• M••••• F••• I•• L•••••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $108M as of Mar 26, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| C•••••••• F••• 2• L•••••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $38.0M as of Mar 26, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| S••••••• C•••••• M••••• F••• L•••••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $115M as of Mar 26, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest |
- K•••••• T•• · Managing Director & Managing Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- T•••• H••• T•• · Chairman · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- C••• T•• W••• · Managing Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- G••• H•• O•• · Managing Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J•••••••• Y••••• · Investment Committee Member · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S••• W•• B•• · Managing Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- T•••• H••• T•• · Shareholder Of S••••••• C•••••• E••••• L•••••• · since Jul 1, 2011 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- W•• N• F••• · Managing Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J•• H•• K•••••• T•• · Director Of S••••••• C•••••• G•••• P•••••• L•••••• · since Apr 1, 2006 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- K•• C••• Y••• · Principal · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- Y•• J•• L•• · Principal · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- C•••• L•••• N•• · Vice President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J•• J•• L•• · Vice President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J••• T•• · Vice President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- N•••••• P•••• · Vice President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- T••• K•• · Senior Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- G••• T•• · Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- R••••• T••• · Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- E•••• T•• · Analyst · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
1 former (kept with end dates)
- E••••• P••• L•• · Director Of S••••••• C•••••• Partners Iii L•••••• · Oct 1, 2012 to Mar 29, 2022 Inference
- Mar 28, 2013S••••••• C•••••• G•••• P•••••• L•••••• first filed Form ADV in the extract (ERA)