DFX Intelligence
Private Equity Intelligence
Firms, funds, people, portfolio companies and transactions from sworn filings and cited announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Reported gross assets are never fund size, regulatory AUM is never dry powder, and a deal value prints only when someone disclosed it.
Firms / Broadwing Capital
Broadwing Capital
Hybrid manager · probableunsizedUS
Classification
- Class
- Hybrid managerprobable, confidence 65%
- Basis
- R4: Private Equity Funds are 0 of 1 distinct vehicles; hedge, securitized or liquidity vehicles 0
- Size band
- unsizeddefined by: no Private Equity Fund GAV on a filing from 2021 or later
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Hybrid manager (probable, 65%, cls-pe-1)R4: Private Equity Funds are 0 of 1 distinct vehicles; hedge, securitized or liquidity vehicles 0
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- unknown
- Form ADV filings
- unknown
- RAUM
- unknownregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- unknown
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- unknownreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- unknownevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $75.8Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- unknown
- Employees
- unknown
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
5 observed deals
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- not stated or not yet read
Observed from deals on record
- roles
- add on 4, platform 1
- period
- to 2026-07-23, from 2025-11-24, undated holdings 1, dated observations 8
- window
- last 2026-07-23, first 2025-11-24
- control
- control 4, unknown 1
- companies
- 5
- geography
- investments
- 5
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 4
- cadence by year
- 2025 add ons 1, 2026 add ons 3
- platform add on
- add ons 4, platforms 1, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 2
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- count 2, share 0.4, value industrial services, examples Enforcement One, 911 Custom
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
- count 2, share 0.4, value specialty trade other, examples Enforcement One, 911 Custom
5 companies on the graph (4 transactions); most in industrial services (2); 1 platforms and 4 add-ons; observed 2025 to 2026
Funds
1 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Broadwing Capital Fund I LP ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $75.8M as of Jul 2, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown |
Team
1 current, 0 former
Managing partner (1)
- Eliot Kerlin · Managing Partner · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
Portfolio
5 relationships, 1 platforms, 4 add-ons
| Company | Role | Status | Invested | Held | Partner | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 911 Custom add-on to LEHR | Add-on | active | Jul 23, 2026 transaction announcement | 2 months | Eliot Kerlin (confirmed) | Fact Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS) |
| Emergency Vehicle Upfitting Assets of ProLogic ITS add-on to LEHR | Add-on | active | Jul 13, 2026 transaction announcement | 2 months | Eliot Kerlin (confirmed) | Fact Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS) |
| Enforcement One add-on to LEHR | Add-on | active | May 14, 2026 transaction announcement | 4 months | unknown | Fact Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS) |
| Systems for Public Safety, Inc. add-on to LEHR | Add-on | active | Nov 24, 2025 transaction announcement | 10 months | unknown | Fact Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS) |
| LEHR | Platform | active | unknown | unknown | unknown | Fact Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS) |
Transactions
4 on record
| Date | Type | Target | This firm’s role | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 23, 2026 | Add-on acquisition | 911 Custom | Sponsor (confirmed) | prnewswire.com |
| Jul 13, 2026 | Add-on acquisition | Emergency Vehicle Upfitting Assets of ProLogic ITS | Sponsor (confirmed) | prnewswire.com |
| May 14, 2026 | Add-on acquisition | Enforcement One | Sponsor (confirmed) | prnewswire.com |
| Nov 24, 2025 | Add-on acquisition | Systems for Public Safety, Inc. | Sponsor (confirmed) | prnewswire.com |
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
0 relationships
No counterparty collected yet. These are counted from transactions that name both this firm and the other party, and from placement agents on this firm’s funds.
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
0 most recent
No dated event recorded for this firm yet.