DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
C••••••• E••••• C••••••
Buyout firmClassification confirmedMiddle marketSEC registered investment adviser· Houston, TXc•••••••••.com
••• Locked
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
- Regulatory AUM
- $1.4B
- PE fund assets
- $1.6B
- PE funds
- 5
- Investments held
- Not established
- Deals, last 12 months
- Not established
Form ADV
Form ADV
Form ADV
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
Why this matters
- Equity cheque $25.0M to $75.0MSectors energy
- Graphs 2
- Placement agents 1
Classification
How this organization is classified, and on what basisBuyout firm · 1 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
- Basis
- R6: 8 of 9 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 4 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Middle marketdefined by: proxy: $1.56bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-10-18
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 8 of 9 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 4 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Feb 10, 2012 to Mar 27, 2026
- RAUM
- $1.4Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 5
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $1.6Breported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $1.4Bevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $1.6Bsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 89%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-10-18, latest gav Liquidity Fund $216M, Private Equity Fund $1.6B, latest counts Liquidity Fund 1, Private Equity Fund 4, lifetime distinct Liquidity Fund 1, Private Equity Fund 8
- Employees
- 10
- Headquarters
- Houston, TX
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- energy
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- $25.0M to $75.0M
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- ••• Locked
Observed from deals on record
Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.
Funds
9 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C••••••• E••••• C•••••• V• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $487M as of Oct 18, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| C••••••• E••••• C•••••• I•• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $495M as of Oct 18, 2024 | no Form D | Successor fundraising | |
| C••••••• E••••• C•••••• I••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2016 first reported on Form ADV | $552M as of Oct 18, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| C••••••• E••••• C•••••• I•• L• ADV: Liquidity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2013 first reported on Form ADV | $216M as of Oct 18, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| C••••••• E••••• C•••••• I• T•• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2013 first reported on Form ADV | $26.1M as of Oct 18, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| C••••••• E••••• C••••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $7.0M as of Mar 31, 2017 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| C••••••• E••••• C•••••• F••••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $4.3M as of Mar 31, 2017 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| C••••••• E••••• C•••••• E••••• S••••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $3.2M as of Mar 31, 2017 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| C••••••• E••••• C•••••• E•••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $909,511 as of Mar 31, 2017 | no Form D | Wound down |
Team
5 current, 1 former
Managing partner (2)
- C•••• A•••• H••• · Sr. Managing Member · since Aug 1, 2007 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- D••••• H••••••• S•••• · Sr. Managing Member · since Aug 1, 1998 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Partner (2)
- J••• R••••• C••••••• · Sole Member · since Mar 1, 2009 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- K••••••• a• C••••••• · Sole Member · since Mar 1, 2009 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Platform (1)
- S••••• J••••• B•••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · since Apr 1, 2016 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
1 former (kept with end dates)
- R••••• L•• F•••• · Chief Financial Officer & Chief Operating Officer · Sep 1, 2009 to Mar 29, 2021 Inference
Portfolio
0 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
No portfolio relationship collected for this firm yet. They arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, deal announcements and filings.
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
1 relationships
Placement agents (1)
- A••••••• C•••••• G••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2020
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
2 most recent
- Mar 27, 2026••• Locked
- Feb 10, 2012••• Locked
Across the graphs
C••••••• E••••• C•••••• is the same institution as 2 records in Independent Sponsors and RIA and Wealth.
Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…