DFX Intelligence
Private Equity Intelligence
Firms, funds, people, portfolio companies and transactions from sworn filings and cited announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Reported gross assets are never fund size, regulatory AUM is never dry powder, and a deal value prints only when someone disclosed it.
Firms / Ecofin Advisors Limited
Ecofin Advisors Limited
Classification
- Class
- Hybrid managerprobable, confidence 65%
- Basis
- R4: Private Equity Funds are 1 of 14 distinct vehicles; hedge, securitized or liquidity vehicles 9
- Size band
- unsizeddefined by: no Private Equity Fund GAV on a filing from 2021 or later
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Hybrid manager (probable, 65%, cls-pe-2)R4: Private Equity Funds are 1 of 14 distinct vehicles; hedge, securitized or liquidity vehicles 9
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Mar 29, 2012 to Apr 30, 2024
- RAUM
- $1.4Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 0
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- unknownreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $427Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- unknownsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 7%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-04-30, latest gav Hedge Fund $394M, Other Private Fund $33.0M, latest counts Hedge Fund 2, Other Private Fund 1, lifetime distinct Hedge Fund 8, Liquidity Fund 1, Other Private Fund 4, Private Equity Fund 1
- Employees
- 17
- Headquarters
- London, United Kingdom
- Office address
- 15 BUCKINGHAM STREET, London, WC2N 6DU
- Business phone
- 44-207-451-2929
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- not stated or not yet read
Observed from deals on record
Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.
Funds
1 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| China Cleantech Partners L.P. ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2013 first reported on Form ADV | $0 as of Apr 30, 2014 | no Form D | Unknown |
Team
2 current, 10 former
Principal (1)
- Jean-Hugues de Lamaze · Director · since Jul 1, 2020 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Platform (1)
- Lisa Jayne Anderson · Chief Compliance Officer · since Nov 1, 2018 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
10 former (kept with end dates)
- Bernard Lambilliotte · Shareholder · Jan 1, 1992 to Dec 7, 2018 Inference
- Maximilian Slee · Shareholder · Dec 1, 2016 to Dec 7, 2018 Inference
- Michel Sznajer · Shareholder · Jan 1, 2017 to Dec 7, 2018 Inference
- Connie Savage · Chief Operating Officer · Jan 1, 2018 to Jan 23, 2020 Inference
- John Hyde Murray · Director, Chairman And Chief Compliance Officer · Jun 1, 1991 to Dec 7, 2018 Inference
- Deirdre Mary Cooper · Director · Jul 1, 2016 to Dec 7, 2018 Inference
- Harold Kevin Birzer · Director · Jan 1, 2019 to Mar 30, 2024 Inference
- Matthew R Breidert · Director · Jul 1, 2016 to Dec 7, 2018 Inference
- Michelle Ross Kelly · Director · Jan 1, 2019 to Nov 15, 2023 Inference
- Vincent Georges Barnouin · Director · Jul 1, 2016 to Jan 14, 2019 Inference
Portfolio
0 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
No portfolio relationship collected for this firm yet. They arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, deal announcements and filings.
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
1 relationships
Placement agents (1)
- Origo Partners Plc 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2013
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
2 most recent
- Sep 1, 2026Adviser CRD 130824 is not on the SEC registered or exempt adviser roster of 2026-09-01
- Mar 29, 2012Ecofin Advisors Limited first filed Form ADV in the extract (IA)
Across the graphs
Ecofin Advisors Limited is the same institution as 1 record in RIA and Wealth.
RIA and Wealth1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…