The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.

E••••••• E••••• P•••••••• L••

Buyout firmClassification confirmedLower middle marketSEC registered investment adviser· Santa Monica, CAe•••••••••.com

••• Locked

Regulatory AUM
$212M
Form ADV
PE fund assets
$109M
Form ADV
PE funds
5
Form ADV
Investments held
3 of 4
DFX transaction tape
Deals, last 12 months
0
DFX transaction tape
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
Classification
How this organization is classified, and on what basisBuyout firm · 1 in historyShow
Class
Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
Basis
R6: 3 of 3 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 3 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Size band
Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.11bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-09-24
Classification history (1)
  1. Sep 13, 2026
    Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)
    R6: 3 of 3 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 3 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
Adviser type
registered investment adviser
Form ADV filings
Dec 22, 2023 to Jun 30, 2026
RAUM
$212Mregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
PE funds, latest filing
5
PE fund GAV, latest filing
$109Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
All private fund GAV
$235Mevery private fund type, latest filing
2024 PE fund GAV
$109Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
PE share of funds, lifetime
100%
Fund type mix
filed 2024-09-24, latest gav Private Equity Fund $109M, latest counts Private Equity Fund 3, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 3
Employees
8
Headquarters
Santa Monica, CA
Office address
••• Locked
Business phone
••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
4 observed deals
Stated by the firm
Sectors
education
Geography
not stated or not yet read
Revenue
not stated or not yet read
EBITDA
not stated or not yet read
Enterprise value
not stated or not yet read
Equity check
not stated or not yet read
Control
not stated or not yet read
Thesis
••• Locked
Observed from deals on record
roles
unknown 3, platform 1
period
to 2025-01-01, from 2023-04-11, undated holdings 0, dated observations 5
window
last 2023-04-11, first 2023-04-11
control
control 1, unknown 3
companies
4
geography
investments
4
seller kinds
transactions
1
cadence by year
2023 platforms 1
platform add on
add ons 0, platforms 1, add ons per platform unknown
sector known for
1
disclosed value usd
n 0
sector distribution
count 1, share 0.25, value business services, examples EPS School Specialty
holding period years
n 0
repeat counterparties
subsector distribution

4 companies on the graph (1 transactions); most in business services (1); 1 platforms and 0 add-ons; observed 2023 to 2025

Funds
3 on record
FundVehicleVintageReported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund sizeGAV by yearForm D soldLifecycle
E•••••• F••• I••• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Feeder or parallelunknown$60.0M
as of Sep 24, 2024
no Form DUnknown
E•••••• F••• I• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelledunknown$25.0M
as of Sep 24, 2024
no Form DUnknown
E••••••• E••••• P••••••• F••• I• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Buyout fundunknown$23.6M
as of Sep 24, 2024
no Form DUnknown
Team
12 current, 0 former
Partner (5)
Portfolio
4 relationships, 1 platforms, 0 add-ons
CompanyRoleStatusInvestedHeldPartnerSource
A•••Role unknownactiveJan 1, 2025
year stated on the firm's page
1.7 yearsunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
I••••••••• D•••Role unknownactiveJan 1, 2025
year stated on the firm's page
1.7 yearsunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
A••••••••• A••••••••Role unknownactiveJan 1, 2024
year stated on the firm's page
2.7 yearsunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
E•• S••••• S••••••••PlatformunknownApr 11, 2023
transaction announcement
3.5 yearsunknownFact DFX graph bridge (shared CRD, CIK, EIN, SEC fund id and individual CRD across fo/isi/vc/pe)
Transactions
1 on record
DateTypeTargetThis firm’s roleSource
Apr 11, 2023Platform acquisitionE•• S••••• S••••••••Sponsorcomvest.com
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
3 relationships
Placement agents (2)
  • H••••••• L•••• 3 shared · strong · last Jan 1, 2024
  • T••••• A•••••••• I••• 3 shared · strong · last Jan 1, 2023
Co-investors (1)
  • C•••••• C••••• P••••••• 1 shared · one time · last Apr 11, 2023
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
2 most recent
Across the graphs

E••••••• E••••• P•••••••• L•• is the same institution as 2 records in Independent Sponsors and RIA and Wealth.

Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1

Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.

Checking your plan…